Moving Targets

Choreographers Stride to Hit the Mark


BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET
September 21-October 1
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Formerly known as Sadler's Wells, they'll show Edward II, a new full-length work by David Bintley, the first week, and a mixed bill of Bintley's more cheerful dances the second.


'DANCE AS EVER'
September 28-October 1
Pace Downtown Theater, Spruce Street between Park Row and Gold Street, 346-1715

Leigh Witchel's chamber ballet troupe offers four premieres.


ICE THEATRE OF NEW YORK
October 3-6
Sky Rink, Chelsea Piers, Pier 61, 23rd Street and Twelfth Avenue, 929-5811

Choreographers Ann Carlson, Elisa Monte, Peter Di Falco, and Doug Webster make dances for these terrific skaters.


EUN ME AHN DANCE
October 5-8
Joyce Soho, 155 Mercer Street, 334-7479

Avant-garde Korean dancer-choreographer presents a new work performed by Mark Haim, and a group piece on the female life cycle.


BRAZILIAN CAPOEIRA FESTIVAL
October 7
Symphony Space, Broadway at 95th Street, 864-5400

Featuring Mestre Ombrinho, Grand Mestre No, and Capoeira Angola Palmares


DAYTON CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANY
October 10-15
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Works new to New York, by Donald McKayle with Ronald K. Brown, Dwight Rhoden, and the troupe's new artistic director, Kevin Ward


BALLET ARGENTINO
October 11-14
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Julio Bocca's ensemble in works by Araiz, Mendez, Bigonzetti, and Stekelman


LUCINDA CHILDS DANCE COMPANY
October 11, 13-15
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4181

Six works, including four U.S. premieres, celebrating the troupe's 25th anniversary


HEADLONG DANCE THEATER
October 19-22
Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077

Smart, funny, Philadelphia-based dance collaborative


AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
October 24-November 5
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

New works by Christian Holder and Natalie Weir, and repertory picks


GARTH FAGAN DANCE
October 24-November 5
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Rochester-based troupe of stunning performers brings a new work to music by Wynton Marsalis.


MARCEL MARCEAU
October 24-November 12
Kaye Playhouse, 68th Street between Park and Lexington avenues, 772-4448

The mime master's new show, The Bowler Hat, and two solo weeks


CHENG/HARRINGTON
October 27-29
Cunningham Studio, 55 Bethune Street, 11th floor, 924-0077

Anita Cheng and Heather Harrington share a program of three premieres with multimedia accompaniment.


CLOUD GATE DANCE THEATRE OF TAIWAN
November 1, 3-5
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Lin Hwai-min presents Songs of the Wanderers.


NEUMANN/DAWSON
November 2-26
P.S. 122, 150 First Avenue, 477-5288

David Neumann and Stacy Dawson offer Pearl River, Chinese-style fistfights and flirtations.


'DANCES WITH PROGENY: PARENTS AND CHILDREN IN PERFORMANCE'
November 5
Harkness Dance Center, 92nd Street Y, 1395 Lexington Avenue, 415-5553

Jane Comfort, Catherine Gallant, Lynn Parkerson, Ann Biddle, and Maja Lorkovic celebrate the mother-child bond in dances with their kids, who range from teens to the as-yet-unborn.


MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY
November 7-12
Joyce Theater, 175 EighthAvenue, 242-0800

He studied and performed with Martha Graham, and now he's filling one of the weeks vacated by her troupe with a series of "events," 90-minute collages of new and vintage choreography.


CATTERSON/CROLL
November 9-12
St. Mark's Church, Second Avenue at 10th Street, 674-8194

Pat Catterson and Tina Croll offer new and revived work; Croll's titlehas live music performed by Michael Ginsburg and his 12-piece Balkan brass band, Zlatne Uste.


'MICHAEL MOSCHEN IN MOTION'
November 14-26
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Mystical juggler does lovely, delicate things with globes and other implements.


NEW YORK CITY BALLET
November 21-February 25
New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, Columbus Avenue at 63rd Street, 870-5570

An opening gala November 21, followed by Balanchine's Nutcracker through the end of the year


SYDNEY DANCE COMPANY
November 28-December 3
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

The new Air and Other Invisible Forces has music by Giya Kancheli and Michael Askill.


'IMPROVISATION FESTIVAL/NY'
November 28 and 30, December 1 and 3
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, Second Avenue at 10th Street, 539-2611

Movement Research opens its ninth annual extravaganza here, then takes off for venues Downtown; featured will be Katie Duck, Julyen Hamilton, Kirstie Simson, Mary Overlie, and many others.


DOUG VARONE AND DANCERS
November 29-December 17
Lower East Side Tenement Museum, 90 Orchard Street, 431-0233

Gifted, diverse troupe of modern performers enacts stories of intertwined relationships in the rooms of an 1863 tenement.


EIKO & KOMA
November 29-December 3
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4181

In When Nights Were Dark, this provocative pair brings to the stage the concept of a portable, womblike performance environment.


ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
November 29-December 31
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

New dances by Alonzo King, Carmen de Lavallade, and Dwight Rhoden, and repertory works performed by this sizzling ensemble


'THE REMEMBER PROJECT'
December 2
St. Mark's Church, Second Avenue at 10th Street, 840-0770

A benefit for Dancers Responding to AIDS, this 12-hour festival features 85 troupes.


BALLET HISPANICO
December 5-17
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

New works by Ramon Oller and Pedro Ruiz


NEW YORK THEATRE BALLET
December 15-31
Florence Gould Hall, 55 East 59th Street, 355-6160

The Nutcracker in an hour-long version

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
New York Concert Tickets

Around The Web

Loading...