Space Race

Choreographers Compete For New Digs

Space for dance—for creating, rehearsing, performing—continues to disappear, but pioneers like Cora Cahan hold back the tide, recycling real estate to meet the needs of choreographers. Her latest triumph is the 199-seat Duke on 42nd Street, where on Wednesday the 92nd Street Y Harkness Dance Projectlaunches its annual festival of new dance. Next week at BAM, the Mark Morris Dance Group opens its three-week 20th-anniversary season: five different bills, all with live music, including the New York premiere of Morris's choreography for Virgil Thomson's Four Saints in Three Acts. From April 23 through May 6, France Movesbrings Gallic choreography to several venues.


'FRESH TRACKS'
February 28, March 6-7
Flea Theatre, 41 White Street, 924-0077

Dance Theater Workshop's signature series of new dance and performance moves downtown while DTW's space is renovated. On the bill are Gerald Casel, Cintia Chamecki, Heather Harrington, Maria Hassabi, Cleo Mack, and Erico Villanueva.


VERTIGO DANCE COMPANY
February 28, March 1, 3-4
The Duke on 42nd, 229 West 42nd Street, 415-5552

Jerusalem-based dancers fuse physicality with theatricality in this New York debut.


DEBORAH HAY
March 1-4
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

She solos in three dances experimenting with language and the sacred.


'NEW STUFF'
March 1-4
P.S. 122, 150 First Avenue, 477-5288

Kari H curates an evening of performance by Parijat Desai, Miguel Gutierrez, Athena Malloy, and Tami Stronach.


MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP
March 6-7, 9-17
BAM Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

This anniversary blowout's first of five bills features Falling Down Stairsto a Bach cello suite, and Home to music by Michelle Shocked and Rob Wasserman. Cash in a CD and see all five bills.


DANNY BURACZESKI
March 6-11
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

His Jazzdance troupe, from Minneapolis, in two new works and the expanded Ezekiel's Wheel.


NEIL GREENBERG
March 7-10
Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793, ext. 11

Pop minimalist shows his new Construction With Varied Materials and Sequel.


BEN MUNISTERI
March 7-8, 10-11
The Duke on 42nd, 229 West 42nd Street, 415-5552

Downtown dancer mingles classical ballet with a hip-hop sensibility in a new work to Kate Bush music and two other pieces.


ODC/SAN FRANCISCO
March 13-16
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

West Coast troupe led by Brenda Way celebrates its 30th anniversary.


ROSEN/BERNSTEIN
March 14-15, 17-18
The Duke on 42nd, 229 West 42nd Street, 415-5552

Amy Sue Rosen and Derek Bernstein show three pieces, including the new Abandoning Hope.


CONDORS
March 16-17
Japan Society, 333 East 47th Street, 752-3015

All-male troupe from Japan presents Ryohei Kondo's Jupiter.


BALLET TECH
March 20-April 22
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Eliot Feld choreography from the past 30 years.


DD DORVILLIER & HUMAN FUTURE DANCE CORPS
March 21-24
Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793, ext. 11

Wind, based on the myth of Castor and Pollux, has music by Guy Yarden.


YOSHIKO CHUMA & THE SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS
March 21-22, 24-25
The Duke on 42nd, 229 West 42nd Street, 415-5552

Chuma merges her New York troupe with Daghdha Dance Company of Ireland, making its U.S. debut.


RISA STEINBERG
March 22-25
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church,
131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

Tiny choreographer has big talent.


AILEY II
March 23-25
Aaron Davis Hall, West 135th and Convent Avenue, 650-7289

Troupe of wonderful young dancers in world premieres by Jacqulyn Buglisi and Francesca Harper; other dances by Joyce Trisler and Robert Battle.


ZVI GOTHEINER & DANCERS
March 28-29, 31, April 1,
The Duke on 42nd, 229 West 42nd Street, 415-5552

Lush, musical choreographer from Israel premieres Interiors.


MERCE CUNNINGHAM DANCE COMPANY
March 31-April 8
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Two new works and revivals of "greatest hits."


NEW YORK THEATRE BALLET
April 6-8, 13-15
Florence Gould Hall, 55 East 59th Street, 355-6160

Donald Mahler's Cinderella, an abbreviated version to delight young and old alike.


COMPAGNIE MAGUY MARIN
April 26-29
New Victory Theater, 209 West 42nd Street, 239-6200

French troupe in Pour Ainsi Dire.


'DANCE SAMPLER'
April 28
Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway, 864-5400

Four-hour extravaganza features 13 downtown troupes.


AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
April 30-June 23
Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Center Plaza, Broadway and 63rd Street, 362-6000

New works by Mark Morris, David Parsons, Paul Taylor; company premiere of Eugene Onegin, more.


BALLET PRELJOCAJ
May 1-6
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Brilliant choreographer fuses Conrad and Duchamp in Paysage Après la Bataille.


NEW YORK CITY BALLET
May 1-July 1
New York State Theater, 20 Lincoln Center Plaza, 1-800-580-8730, www.nycballet.com

Repertory and new work by Christopher Wheeldon and Richard Tanner.


BILL T. JONES/ARNIE ZANE DANCE COMPANY
May 11-12
Aaron Davis Hall, West 135th and Convent Avenue, 650-7289

An evening of new and repertory works spanning the past two decades.


PAT GRANEY COMPANY
May 16-19
Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793, ext. 11

Seattle-based choreographer presents Tattoo, a collage of memories with a score by Amy Denio.


'TAP EXTRAVAGANZA 2001'
May 27
Town Hall, 123 West 43rd Street, 840-2824

Annual celebration of Bojangles Robinson's birthday features virtuoso tappers and award presentation.


image

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
Loading...