Dance

Get a Move On

CENTRAL PARK SUMMERSTAGE

Rumsey Playfield, 72nd Street and Fifth Avenue, 360-2777, www.summerstage.org, free

June 15 Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba+Arthur Aviles Typical Theatre

Fiddling with a woman: Compañia Nacional de Danza at Lincoln Center
photo: Guillermo Mendo Murillo
Fiddling with a woman: Compañia Nacional de Danza at Lincoln Center

July 13 Margie Gillis+Mark Haim

July 27 Maiaclaire 'M.C. Fortress' & M'ZAWA Danz+Full Circle Productions:An evening of hip-hop, African, and modern dance.

August 3 Chameckilerner+Eun Me Ahn Dance:Brazilian and Korean modern dance.


DANCES FOR WAVE HILL

Wave Hill, West 249th Street and Independence Avenue, Bronx, 718-549-3200, www.wavehill.org, $4 general admission

June 6, 13, 20 & 27 'Barefoot Dancing':To world music on the Great Lawn.

July 8, 11 & 15 Sara Pearson+Patrik Widrig & Company:Marshaling their imaginative ways with outdoor space, this troupe creates a "multisensory choreographic installation" in spectacular riverside gardens.

July 18, 22 & 25 Monica Bill Barnes+Kinding Sindaw+Zvi Gotheiner & Dancers: Gotheiner shows a lush new duet; Barnes offers a solo; and Filipina Potri Ranka Manis's troupe creates a dance based on a Maranhão wedding ceremony.


LINCOLN CENTER OUT-OF-DOORS FESTIVAL

Various venues, 875-5108, www.lincolncenter.org, free

August 4 'Playday,' South Plaza:With tap master Tony Waag, Arthur Aviles, and Reginald Yates's Bantaba.

August 7 'Egyptian Music and Dance,' Josie Robertson Plaza: With Narmin al-Rawai and Yusri Sharif Dance Company.

August 8 Janavak National Folk Dance Company of India (Josie Robertson Plaza)+Mark Morris Dance Group (Damrosch Park Bandshell)

August 9 Jamie Cunningham & Tina Croll, South Plaza

August 10-11 Cleo Parker Robinson Dance, Damrosch Park Bandshell

August 12 Hung-Sheng Lion Dancers of Taiwan, R.O.C., Damrosch Park Bandshell

August 15-16 Muntu Dance Theatre of Chicago, Damrosch Park Bandshell

August 17 Monte/Brown Dance, Damrosch Park Bandshell

August 21 American Indian Dance Theatre, Damrosch Park Bandshell


LINCOLN CENTER FESTIVAL 2001

Various venues, 875-5928 (hot line), 721-6500 (CenterCharge), www.lincolncenter.org

July 18-21 Trisha Brown Dance Company, La Guardia Concert Hall:El Trilogy, made with jazz trumpeter-composer Dave Douglas, offers us a first look at the new "Groove and Countermove."

July 18-22 La Scala Ballet, New York State Theater:With guest Sylvie Guillem and its own prima, Alessandra Ferri, in two programs.

July 25-28 Compañia Nacional de Danza, New York State Theater:Nacho Duato's Madrid-based troupe offers the local premiere of a full-length work to Bach.


MIDSUMMER NIGHT SWING

Josie Robertson Plaza, Lincoln Center, 875-5766, www.lincolncenter.org

Different big bands nightly; free lessons precede sets of open dancing.

June 27 Ben E. King with the Tim Ouimette Big Band:Swing, soul, and r&b.

June 28 Un Traje Nuevo+Ozomatli:Bands from Cuba and Los Angeles.

June 29 Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones+Tim Gillis Band:Polka kings and contemporary country combo.

June 30 'Kids Day':Lessons for the whole family.

June 30 'Tango': Bands TBA.

July 3 White Heat Swing Orchestra:Ballroom and swing.

July 4 'Daniel Bechet in a Celebration of Sidney Bechet':Fast, hot swing.

July 5 'Classic Disco':Bands TBA.

July 6 ¡Cubanismo!:Mambo, danzón, cha-cha-cha.

July 7 Artie Shaw Orchestra:Swing and ballroom.

July 10 Fantastic Shakers+Marcia Ball: Rhythm & blues, shag.

July 11 Rick Treviño:Austin band plays country & western, Tex-Mex cumbia, ranchera.

July 12 Billy Lee Riley+Sam Butera & the Wildest:Rockabilly, swing, jump blues.

July 13 Milly Quezada:Merengue and bachata.

July 14 Casey MacGill+Mora's Modern Rhythmists: Early swing.

July 17 Grupo Caribe+Salsa Celtica:The latter's a band from Scotland!

July 18 'Jumpin' Johnny' Sansone +Chris Gaffney with Bill Kerchin & Too Much Fun: Blues, country, rock and roll, swing.

July 19 Support Swing! Benefit with George Gee & His Make-Believe Ballroom Orchestra:Swing.

July 20 Richard Augustin with Emeline Michel+Marcé et Tumpak:Biguine, compás, zouk.

July 21 Gafieira Dance Brasil:Samba, maxixe, tango brasileiro.

July 24 Danú:Irish sets and ceilis.

July 25 Los Ambajadoros Vallenatos:Vellenato, cubia, paseo.

July 26 Charivari+Nathan Williams & His Zydeco Cha Chas: Cajun and zydeco.

July 27 Papa Wemba & Viva la Musica: Rumba and soukous.

July 28 Illinois Jacquet:Swing season finale.


MOONDANCE

Pier 25, North Moore Street at the Hudson River, 791-2530, www.hudsonriverpark.org, free

Sunday evenings, July 8-August 18:Popular swing, Latin, and tango bands play for open dancing, with free lessons first and professional performances during set breaks.


NEW YORK CITY TAP FESTIVAL

Various venues (all performances at the Duke Theater, 229 West 42nd Street, unless otherwise noted), 646-230-9564, www.NYCTapFestival.com

Concerts, classes, panels, lectures, film presentations, and jam sessions.

July 8 Feraba Dance Company, Central Park's Harlem Meer:Free.

July 9 'Tap Kids': With Gregory Hines and other luminaries.

July 10 'Tap Internationals'

July 11 'Masters and Mentors':Tribute concert by soloists and ensembles.

July 12 'Tap City Benefit':Featuring Gregory Hines, Savion Glover, Lynn Dally, Donald O'Connor, Jimmy Slyde, Brenda Bufalino, Sarah Petronio, the Vanaver Caravan, and more.

July 13 'Tap All Stars Festival': Teachers perform.

July 14-15 'Tap Divas':An evening of women in tap.


VISA PRESENTS EVENING STARS

World Trade Center Plaza, West Street between Liberty and Vesey streets, 435-6600, free

July 14 All Together Different+All Together Downtown: A festival of emerging artists.

July 15 France's Compagnie Kafig+Bill 'Crutchmaster' Shannon

July 22 Chuck Davis: A dance celebration of African heritage.

August 11-12 'Family Matters': Especially for kids.

August 25 Pascal Rioult+Tiffany Mills

August 26 'Contemporary Dance Day'


ONE-OFFS

DANCE THEATRE OF HARLEM
June 8-10
Apollo Theatre, 253 West 125th Street, 531-5305
Classical ballet troupe makes its Apollo debut with three repertory classics.

COLORS OF THE RAINBOW TEAM MATCH
June 12
Winter Garden, World Financial Center, West Street between Liberty and Vesey streets, 945-0505, free
Young ballroom dancers from city public schools compete at fox trot, tango, merengue, rumba, and swing. Public dancing before and after.

UNIVERSAL BALLET OF KOREA
August 1-5
New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, West 62nd Street and Columbus Avenue, 870-5570
Julia Moon's 120-member troupe and a 60-piece orchestra offer La Bayadère and the Korean fairy tale Shim Chung.

'DANCE, THE SPIRIT OF CAMBODIA'
August 21-26
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800, www.joyce.org
Musicians and dancers from the Royal University of Fine Arts, Phnom Penh.


Reviews by Elizabeth Zimmer


image

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Loading...