Dance Track

From Brooklyn to Australia, Choreographers Are on the Move

Autumn brings a barrage of festivals, first with troupes from Quebec, then from Australia. Not to mention Spanish flamenco, Belgian postmodernist Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Alicia Alonso's Cuban ensemble, gypsies, and the ballet stylings of Frankfurt's resident American revolutionary, William Forsythe. But some of the best shows of the season are local and free.

CAMUT BAND
September 7-23
New Victory Theater, 209 West 42nd Street, 239-6200

Guys from Barcelona dance on their drums for the whole family.

Dana Salisbury's Stone's War
photo by Michael Lillard
Dana Salisbury's Stone's War



SARAH SKAGGS DANCE
September 7, 14, 21, and 29

Sara D. Roosevelt Park, East Houston Street between Chrystie and Forsyth streets, 924-0077, www.sarahskaggsdance.org


SALVADOR TAVORA'S 'CARMEN'
September 12-23
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

A feminist flamenco interpretation, with horse and drum-and-bugle corps.


FEDERICO RESTREPO
September 13-23
La MaMa First Floor Theater, 74A East 4th Street, 475-7710

Colombian company Loco 7 features life-size puppets and marionettes.


'PHAT TUESDAYS'
September 18, October 16, November 18, and December 18
Galapagos, 70 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, 465-7572

You want edge? This is the edge. Dance, music, puppetry: different bills monthly.


BENOIT LACHAMBRE
September 20-22
Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793

Opening salvo in a festival of Quebec dance.


THE BESSIES
September 21
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 924-0077

Downtown dance's award ceremony.


COMPAGNIE MARIE CHOUINARD
September 25-30
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


O VERTIGO
October 2-7
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Ginette Laurin's Luna pays tribute to the human body.


DANA SALISBURY'S 'STONE'S WAR'
October 4-6
Old American Can Factory, Third Avenue and 3rd Street, Brooklyn, 625-3505


JOSÉ NAVAS
October 4-7
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


AUSTRALIAN DANCE THEATRE
October 9-14
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


'CHUNKY MOVE'
October 10-13
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Australian modern.


'GYPSY CARAVAN 2'
October 12-13
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


ANNE TERESA DE KEERSMAEKER'S 'ROSAS'
October 16 and 18-20
BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


LAR LUBOVITCH DANCE COMPANY
October 17-21
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

A reprise of Men's Stories.


AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
October 23-November 4
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Dances by Paul Taylor, Mark Morris, George Balanchine, Stanton Welch, Clark Tippet, Antony Tudor, Agnes de Mille, Robert Hill, Kirk Peterson, and Natalie Weir.


BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE
October 24-27
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Australian troupe blends modern and aboriginal styles.


DOUG ELKINS
October 24-28
The Duke, 229 West 42nd Street, 924-0077


GARTH FAGAN DANCE
October 30-November 11
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


PINA BAUSCH'S 'MASURCA FOGO'
November 6 and 8-11
BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


SIMONE FORTI
November 8-10
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


BALLET NACIONAL DE CUBA
November 9-11
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


JOHN JASPERSE COMPANY
November 14, 16-18
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


DOUGLAS DUNN & DANCERS
November 15-25
P.S. 122, 150 First Avenue, 477-5829


ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
November 20-December 31
City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


NEW YORK CITY BALLET'S 'NUTCRACKER'
November 23-December 31
New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, Columbus Avenue and 63rd Street, 870-5570


IMPROVISATION FESTIVAL/NY
November 29-30 and December 2
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


KATHAK ENSEMBLE & FRIENDS
November 30
Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers Street, 346-8510

Janaki Patrik offers New York Delhi Mix.


THE BANG GROUP
December 6-9
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


DOUG VARONE & DANCERS
December 11-16
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


BALLETT FRANKFURT
December 14-16 and 18-20
BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
New York Concert Tickets
Loading...