Supplement

Danny's Skylight RoomBlossom Dearie, June 7, 9, 14-16. 346 West 46th Street, 265-8130.

Feinstein's at the RegencyJohn Pizzarelli Trio, plus Jessica Molasky and Bucky Pizzarelli, through June 22. 540 Park Avenue, 977-7800.

Fez Under Time CaféMingus Big Band, June 6 and 13. 380 Lafayette Street, 533-2680.

IridiumPharoah Sanders Quartet, through June 9; Jeff Watts Sextet, June 11-16. 1650 Broadway, 582-2121.

Jazz GalleryKahlil Kwame Bell and the Gift with Shelton Gardner, Eric Revis, Dana Murray, and Craig Rivers, June 6; Vijay Iyer Quartet, June 7-8; Yosvany Terry, June 9; Trio Mundo, June 13; Miguel Zenon Quartet, June 14; Miguel Zenon, June 15; Yosvany Terry, June 16. 290 Hudson Street, 242-1063.

Jazz StandardMetalwood, June 5; Memphis Blood with James Blood Ulmer and Vernon Reid, June 6-8; Rodney Kendrick, June 9; Frank Foster and his Loud Minority Big Band, June 16. 116 East 27th Street, 576-2232.

Joe's PubNora York, June 5; Trio de Paz, June 9; Burnt Sugar featuring Greg Tate, June 16. 425 Lafayette Street, 539-8770.

Knitting FactoryBlood Thirsty Lovers, Natural History, the Witnesses, June 5; Gary Lucas Plays Mid-Century Chinese Pop and Gary Lucas Gods and Monsters, June 6; Mike Clark and Umphrey's McGee, June 7; Dead Low Tide, Saints of 35th Street, Jim Rose Circus, June 8; the Fucking Champs, the Ex-Models, Drunk Horse, June 9; Atmosphere, June 10-11; Steamboat Bill Junior screening with live accompaniment by Asylum Street Spankers, June 13; Liars, June 15. 74 Leonard Street, 219-3006.

Lenox LoungeTribute to Betty Carter with Danny Mixon, Lisle Atkinson, Al Harewood, Rochelle Thompson, June 7-8; Benny Powell Quintet, June 14-15. 288 Lenox Avenue, 427-0253.

MakorMartin Carthy, Jewilia Eisenberg, June 5; Josh Rouse, June 6; Salsa Groove, Frank y Son Vinrante, June 8; Perry Robinson Tribute, June 9. 35 West 67th Street, 601-1000.

MetronomeChuck Raymond Trio, June 5; Rhe Deville, June 8; Danielle Eva, June 15. 915 Broadway, 505-7400.

St. Peter's ChurchDon Militello Trio, June 9; Patrick Poladian Trio, June 16. Lexington Avenue and 54th Street, 330-0787.

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture515 Malcolm X Boulevard, 491-2200.

Smalls183 West 10th Street, 929-7565.

SmokeHot Pants Funk with Ryan Kisor, June 5; David Hazeltine and Jim Rtondi's Electric Bad, June 6; Renee Rosnes Quartet, June 7-8; Latin Jazz with the Systos Band, June 9; John Farnsworth Quintet and a jam session, June 10; Hammond B3 Organ Grooves, June 11; Hot Pants Funk with Ryan Kisor, June 12-13; David Hazeltine's Classic Trio meets Eric Alexander, June 14-15; Latin Jazz with the Systos band, June 16. 2751 Broadway, 864-6662.

TonicphOnOmena, June 6; Jewlia Eisenberg, the Polar Bear Club, June 7; Kim Gordon, Ikue Mori, DJ Olive, Jim O'Roark, Subtext, June 8; Charm City Klezmer, Aisha Cohen Band, Al Duvall, the Shape of Things, the Dog Show, June 9; Lowlife, June 11; Erik Friedlander's Broken Shadows, June 12; the Either/Orchestra, phOnOmena, June 13; Steven Bernstein's Millennial Territory Orchestra, the Polar Bear Club, June 14; Jane Ira Bloom, Subtext, June 15. 107 Norfolk Street, 358-7503.

Up Over Jazz CaféBilal, June 5; Robert Glasper Trio, June 6; Jazz in the Spirit: An Afternoon of Gospel Jazz, June 10; Vincent Herring Quartet, June 11; Vocal Instrumental Jam Session, June 12; Bilal, June 13; Robert Glasner Trio, June 14. 351 Flatbush Avenue, 718-398-5413.

Village VanguardJacky Terrasson Trio with Sean Smith and Al Foster, through June 9; Jim Hall Trio with Scott Colley and Terry Clarke, June 11-16. 178 Seventh Avenue South, 255-4037.

Walker's16 North Moore Street, 941-0142.

Zinc Bar90 West Houston, 477-8837.


Compiled by Elora Charles


"Fifty-Seven Jazz Tracks I Cherish, 1945-2001" by Gary Giddins

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Loading...