Branching Out

Emerging Dance Troupes Move to Their Own Beat

Beginning in the mid '70s, Bill T. Jones was the rebel king of downtown dance. Now performers who graced his troupe for various stretches, like Sean Curran, Heidi Latsky, and Alexandra Beller, are running companies of their own. Others, like Arthur Aviles, have gone a step further and secured space to present their own dances and the work of emerging troupes. Aviles's Hunts Point-based BAAD! (Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance, 841 Barretto Street, 718-842-5223) hosts a season of up-and-coming artists including Antonio Ramos, a Puerto Rican dancer-choreographer, in his first full-evening concert (November 8-10). Ramos, a grad of the dance conservatory at SUNY Purchase, has performed with Stephen Petronio, Merián Soto, Kevin Wynn, Neil Greenberg, Jeremy Nelson, Luis Lara, Eduardo Alegría, and others, including Ballet Hispanico, and he's not yet 30. Aviles's funky space, with stadium seating and a window wall overlooking the industrial east Bronx, is well worth a visit.


MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP
September 9
Battery Park, off State and Pearl streets, 219-9401
A free outdoor concert by this blue-chip company.

'JOHN KELLY: THE PARADISE PROJECT'
September 14, 18-21, and 25-28
The Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793, ext. 11
An evanescent work by a gifted performance artist, based on Marcel Carne's classic French film Les Enfants du Paradis, has music by Michael Torke.

'DANCING IN A WAR ZONE: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLD OF ISRAELI DANCE'
September 23
Makor Building, 92nd Street Y, 35 West 67th Street, 415-5500
Catch a film about Israeli dance now, and listen to panelists discuss the current situation in the embattled country.

MIGUEL POVEDA FLAMENCO
September 29
Great Hall at Cooper Union, 7th Street and Third Avenue, 545-7536
New York debut of a flamenco family from Spain.

RONALD K. BROWN/EVIDENCE
October 2-6, 9-13, and 16-20
Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077
Launching DTW's renovated theater with Walking Out the Dark.

MASTER DANCERS OF BALI
October 11
Symphony Space, Broadway and 95th Street, 864-5400
Dancers of several generations (the oldest is 80) perform traditional work and a Balinese opera.

BALLET FOLKLORICO DE MÉXICO
October 12
Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC
The 50th Anniversary Tour, with 75 dancers and musicians.

AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE
October 15-27
City Center, 135 West 55th Street, 581-1212
Ann Reinking, David Parsons, Natalie Weir, and Stanton Welch choreograph new works to songs by the late George Harrison.

BALLET PRELJOCAJ
October 16-19
BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100
Angelin Preljocaj, France's most distinguished young choreographer, returns to the Next Wave Festival with passionate, mysterious works to music by Stockhausen and Stravinsky.

GRUPO CORPO
October 22, 24-26
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100
Rodrigo Pederneiras choreographs two dances for this Brazilian troupe's BAM debut.

DEAN MOSS
November 1-3, 5, and 7-10
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194
A sensuous multimedia production; supplementfeatures five dancers; Moss also performs a new solo.

RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT
November 2
Victoria Theater, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC

SARA RUDNER AND FRIENDS
November 3
Harkness Dance Center, 92nd Street Y, 1395 Lexington Avenue, 415-5553
An afternoon of works in progress featuring Rudner with Rocky Bornstein, Jodi Melnick, Vicky Shick, and others.

SAVION GLOVER
November 5-8
Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC
A revival of his and George C. Wolfe's 1995 blockbuster, Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk.

BALLET ARGENTINO
November 10
Brooklyn Center, 2900 Campus Road, at Hillel Place, 718-951-4500
Julio Bocca's ensemble performs a New York premiere.

GARTH FAGAN DANCE
November 12-24
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800
New and repertory work from this Rochester treasure.

SASHA WALTZ
November 13 and 15-17
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

BHARATA NATYAM DANCE OF SOUTH INDIA
November 15
Symphony Space, Broadway and 95th Street, 864-5400

CATHY WEIS: ELECTRIC HAIKU
November 21-24 and December 1
Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077
Entertaining dance experiments with edgy video technology.

URBAN BUSH WOMEN/NATIONAL SONG AND DANCE COMPANY OF MOZAMBIQUE
November 22-24
Victoria Theater, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC
If you missed them at Lincoln Center, catch them here in Jawole Willa Jo Zollar's Shadow's Child.

BALLET HISPANICO
December 3-15
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
December 4-January 5
City Center, 135 West 55th Street, 581-1212
New Work by Lynne Taylor-Corbett and Francesca Harper, and lots of old favorites.

IMPROVISATION FESTIVAL
December 5-6 and 8
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194, and other venues

'REMEMBER PROJECT 2002'
December 7
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194
A program featuring dozens of dance troupes raises funds for Dancers Responding to AIDS.

'FRESH TRACKS'
December 10 and 17
Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077
Get a first look at carefully selected new talent.

JUILLIARD DANCE WORKSHOP
December 12-14 and 16-17
Juilliard Theater, Lincoln Center, 155 West 65th Street, 769-6600
Brilliant young modern and ballet dancers perform.

TINA CROLL
December 12-15
Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP
December 17-22
BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4111
Celebrate the season with The Hard Nut, Morris's wacko take on The Nutcracker.

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Loading...