Food

The James Beard Awards List of Final Nominees Is Fully Operational

by

It’s been a busy morning at the James Beard Foundation: right on the heels of its list of finalists for its Media and Journalism Awards comes its roster of final nominees for its Restaurant and Chef Awards, announced on the Beard Foundation’s Twitter page.

New York has done well for itself this year: Tom Colicchio has been nominated for the Outstanding Chef Award (Colicchio & Sons reviews be damned!), Babbo and Daniel got an Outstanding Restaurant nods, Keith McNally earned an Outstanding Restaurateur nom, La Grenouille picked up an Outstanding Service nomination, and Locanda Verde and Marea are finalists for Best New Restaurant.

Michael Anthony, Wylie Dufresne, Gabrielle Hamilton, Daniel Humm, and Michael White all earned Best New York Chef nominations. They’ll all get their day of reckoning on May 3, when the awards ceremony takes place. The full list of nominees follows after the jump.

Outstanding Chef Award
José Andrés
Tom Colicchio
Gary Danko
Suzanne Goin
Charles Phan

Outstanding Restaurant Award
Babbo
Boulevard
Daniel
Highlands Bar & Grill
Spiaggia

Outstanding Restaurateur Award
Tom Douglas
Pat Kuleto
Keith McNally
Richard Melman
Stephen Starr

Outstanding Service Award
Alinea
Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino
La Grenouille
Michael Mina
Vetri

Best New Restaurant
Bibou
Flour + Water
Frances
Locanda Verde
Marea
RN74

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
Amanda Cook
Michelle Gayer
Kamel Guechida
Nicole Plue
Mindy Segal

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
Timothy Hollingsworth
Johnny Monis
Grégory Pugin
Gabriel Rucker
Sue Zemanick

Best Chef Great Lakes
Michael Carlson
Koren Grieveson
Arun Sampanthavivat
Bruce Sherman
Alex Young

Best Chef Midwest
Isaac Becker
Gerard Craft
Colby Garrelts
Alexander Roberts
Lenny Russo

Best Chef Northeast
Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier
Peter X. Kelly
Michael Leviton
Tony Maws
Marc Orfaly

Best Chef New York City
Michael Anthony
Wylie Dufresne
Gabrielle Hamilton
Daniel Humm
Michael White

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
Cathal Armstrong
Jeff Michaud
Peter Pastan
Michael Solomonov
Bryan Voltaggio

Best Chef Southeast
Hugh Acheson
Sean Brock
Linton Hopkins
Andrea Reusing
Bill Smith

Best Chef South
Zach Bell
Scott Boswell
John Harris
Christopher Hastings
Michael Schwartz

Best Chef Southwest
Bryan Caswell
Saipin Chutima
Ryan Hardy
Claude Le Tohic
Rick Moonen

Best Chef Pacific
Michael Cimarusti
Jeremy Fox
David Kinch
Matt Molina
Michael Tusk

Best Chef Northwest
Naomi Pomeroy
Andy Ricker
Ethan Stowell
Cathy Whims
Jason Wilson

More:

Most Popular