Eyes on the Prize: Tony Awards

Tony, herself

Nominations for the Tony awards arrived this morning. I'll post the full list after the jump. As expected, Spring Awakening, Coast of Utopia, and Grey Gardens all received many a nom (11, 10, and 10). Unexpectedly, so did Curtains, which garnered 8. It looks likely that Kiki & Herb may win themselves a Tony, yay! The categories I expect to be most hotly contested: Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical Best Costume Design of a Musical Best Lighting Design of a Play

Who will win? Who should win? Thoughts?

After the jump, nominees:

Upcoming Events

Nominations for the 2007 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards® Presented by the League of American Theatres and Producers and the American Theatre Wing

Best Play

The Coast of Utopia Author: Tom Stoppard Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

Frost/Nixon Author: Peter Morgan Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse

The Little Dog Laughed Author: Douglas Carter Beane Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard

Radio Golf Author: August Wilson Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, George Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The August Wilson Group, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson

Best Musical

Curtains Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group

Grey Gardens Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons

Mary Poppins Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh

Spring Awakening Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions

Best Book of a Musical

Curtains Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone

Grey Gardens Doug Wright

Legally Blonde The Musical Heather Hach

Spring Awakening Steven Sater

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Curtains Music: John Kander Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes

Grey Gardens Music: Scott Frankel Lyrics: Michael Korie

Legally Blonde The Musical Music & Lyrics: Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin

Spring Awakening Music: Duncan Sheik Lyrics: Steven Sater

Best Revival of a Play

Inherit the Wind Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland

Journey's End Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D'Orta, Philip Geier

Talk Radio Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett

Translations Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

Best Revival of a Musical

The Apple Tree Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

A Chorus Line Producer: Vienna Waits Productions

Company Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

110 in the Shade Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

Best Special Theatrical Event

Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment

Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Boyd Gaines, Journey's End Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon Brían F. O'Byrne, The Coast of Utopia Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House Angela Lansbury, Deuce Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik Raúl Esparza, Company Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins David Hyde Pierce, Curtains

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade Debra Monk, Curtains Donna Murphy, LoveMusik

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf Stark Sands, Journey's End

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy Dana Ivey, Butley Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical John Cullum, 110 in the Shade John Gallagher, Jr., Spring Awakening David Pittu, LoveMusik

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Charlotte d'Amboise, A Chorus Line Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens Karen Ziemba, Curtains

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia Jonathan Fensom, Journey's End David Gallo, Radio Golf Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins Christine Jones, Spring Awakening Anna Louizos, High Fidelity Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens

Best Costume Design of a Play

Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable, Coram Boy Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz, The Coast of Utopia Jason Taylor, Journey's End

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens

Best Direction of a Play

Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon David Grindley, Journey's End Jack O'Brien, The Coast of Utopia Melly Still, Coram Boy

Best Direction of a Musical

John Doyle, Company Scott Ellis, Curtains Michael Greif, Grey Gardens Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening

Best Choreography

Rob Ashford, Curtains Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Orchestrations

Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade

* * *

Regional Theatre Tony Award Alliance Theatre Atlanta, GA

Upcoming Events

 


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories
    Send:

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >