MORE

The Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts in NYC, 2014

The Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts in NYC, 2014
Photo by Sam Horine

Get ready to plug this in your bookmarks, iCals, sticky notes, and religious shrines, because the ultimate guide to free summer concerts 2014 in New York City is here! Seriously, scroll down and don't be stingy -- share with your friends. Concerts aren't fun without friends. We'll be updating this post over the coming weeks as new shows are released, so be sure to check back all summer long.

BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building: May 9, 9 p.m.: Jus Post Bellum May 10, 6 p.m.: Persian and Balkan Break-out! May 16, 6 p.m.: pILLOW tHEORY May 17, 6 p.m.: A Brooklyn Tribute to Amiri Baraka May 23, 10 p.m.: The Earthman Experience featuring DJ Hard Hittin Harry May 24, 10 p.m.: Late Night Dance Party with DJ Ian Friday May 30, 10 p.m.: Jeremiah Hosea Trio May 31, 10 p.m.: Ursa Minor June 6, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Villalobos Brothers June 7, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Brown Rice Family

Betsy Head Park: June 10, 7 p.m.: Duck Down BBQ with Boot Camp Clik & Friends June 11, 7 p.m.: Sisqó

Brookfield Place Plaza: July 16, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, No BS! Brass Band July 17, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with The Robert Cray Band, John Hiatt & The Combo, James Carter Organ Trio

Brooklyn Bridge Park @ 7p.m.: May 8: Global Dance Party with Balkan Beat Box, DJ Joro Boro May 15: Electro-Jamz Dance Party with Cibo Matto, Javelin, JD Samson May 22: African Dance Party with Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars, Okayafrica Electrafrique with Chief Boima & DJ Underdog

Central Park: June 7, 7 p.m.: Toquinho Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, DJ Gaspar Muniz June 14, 6 p.m.: ROberto Roena Y Su Apollo Soun, La Mecanica Popular, Little Louie Vega June 15, 6 p.m.: Black Coffee, DJ Spoko June 21, 7 p.m.: -M-, Emilie Simon June 22, 7 p.m.: Buika, Marques Toliver June 23, 8 p.m.: Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas June 28, 3 p.m.: Sam Sparro, Ultra Nate, Kevin Aviance, Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin, Norma Jean Wright, Company Freak June 29, 7 p.m.: Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble July 3, 7 p.m.: Herbert Holer, DJ Cosi, Marc Smooth July 5, 3 p.m.: Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali, July 6, 3 p.m.: Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos July 8, 7 p.m.: Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Luke Temple July 9, 6 p.m.: Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz, DJ Tony Touch July 12, 3 p.m.: Babasonicos, Juana Molina, La Santa Cecilia July 13, 6 p.m.: Bonobo, Cibo Matto July 19, 7 p.m.: Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra, Maira Freitas, DJ Tutu Moraes July 20, 3 p.m.: Mishima, Txarango, Headbirds DJ Set July 21, 7 p.m.: Amanda Palmer, Anti-Flag, Steve Earle, Michael Glabicki, Rebel Diaz, James Maddock July 26, 3 p.m.: Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid, The Rice and Peas Crew July 27, 3 p.m.: Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary August 2, 3 p.m.: Dr. John & the Night Trippers, Hurray for the Riff Raff August 3, 7 p.m.: Gregory Porter & Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas August 9, 3 p.m.: Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, Vashawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley August 10, 3 p.m.: Passenger, Liam Bailey, DJ Natasha Diggs August 13, 5 p.m.: Gavin Degraw, Matt Nathanson, McMahon August 16, 7 p.m.: Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage August 17, 7 p.m.: Musiq Soulchild August 23, 3 p.m.: Alex Sensation August 24, 6 p.m.: Fania All Stars September 8, 7 p.m.: Gary Clark JR.

Commodore Barry Park: August 23, Afropunk Fest August 24, Afropunk Fest

Crotona Park: June 24, 7 p.m.: Our Latin Thing with New Swing Sextet June 25, 7 p.m.: Chuck Chillout, DJ Hollywood, Brucie B, Chief Rocker Busy Bee, LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, hosted by Mick Benzo in association with Universal Zulu Nation and the 40th Anniversary of Hip-Hop culture June 26, 7 p.m.: D.I.T.C (Lord Finesse, A.G., Diamond D, DJ Boogie Blind, Large Professor) July 1, 7 p.m.: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series Mary-Jane Lee (soprano), Ginger Costa-Jackson (mezzo-soprano), and Yunpeng Wang (baritone), accompanied by pianist Dan Saunders

East River Park Amphitheater: August 5, 7 p.m.: Típica 73 with guest: Adalberto Santiago, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra August 6, 7 p.m.: Mobile Mondays LIVE - The Salsoul Edition featuring Joe Bataan, First Choice, Double Exposure, Instant Funk, Ladies of Skyy, Carol Williams August 7, 7 p.m.: Mykki Blanco

Herbert Von King Park @ 7 p.m.: June 18, DJ Bent Roc, Chubb Rock, Dana Dane, Special Ed June 19, Algebra June 22, A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles featuring the Soul Summit DJs, DJ Kervyn Mark, DJ Stormin' Norman, with vocalists Kenny Bobien, Lynn Lockamy

House of Vans: June 12: Charles Bradley & his Extrordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker June 19: Strfkr, Poolside

 

The Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts in NYC, 2014
Photo by Benjamin Lozovsky

Hudson River Park: July 10, 6 p.m.: Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit July 13, 6:30 p.m.: David Berger Jazz Orchestra July 20, 6:30 p.m.: Los Hermanos Colon July 24, 6 p.m.: Teenage Fanclub July 27, 6:30 p.m.: Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks August 3, 6:30 p.m.: Nu'Lux August 7, 6 p.m.: Temples August 10, 6:30 p.m.: George Gee Swing Orchestra August 23, 2 p.m.: Blues BBQ With Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Nemeth, Samantha Fish, Shemekia Copeland, Slide Brothers

BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center: June 5, 12 p.m.: Darlene Love June 12, 12 p.m.: Nicholas Payton presents Black American Music June 19, 12 p.m.: The Ohio Players June 26, 12 p.m.: Butler Bernstein and the Hot 9 July 3, 12 p.m.: Davell Crawford July 10, 12 p.m.: Fredericks Brown July 17, 12 p.m.: Third World July 24, 12 p.m.: Bobby Rush July 31, 12 p.m.: Snarky Puppy August 7, 12 p.m.: Lisa Fischer

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts: July 20, 4 p.m.: A Memorial Concert for Pete and Toshi Seeger featuring: Adira and David Amram, Tom Chapin and The Chapin Sisters, Guy Davis, Emma's Revolution, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Kim & Reggie Harris, Hudson River Sloop Singers, Michael Moore, Holly Near, The Vanaver Caravan, George Wein, Dar Williams, Paul Winter Consort, Peter Yarrow, and Dan Zanes, plus surprise guests. July 23, 7:30 p.m.: Larry Harlow's HOMMY: A Latin Opera, Michael Stuart y Su Tremendo July 25, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams's Sila: The Breath of the World July 26, 2 p.m.: Deep Roots of Rock and Roll by Toshi Reagon, Black Rock Coalition Orchestra and special guests July 26, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams's Sila: The Breath of the World July 26, 7:30 p.m.: Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford July 27, 1 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem July 27, 5 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (Second performance) July 27, 5 p.m.: Charanjit Singh, DJ Ushka (Dutty Artz), Baiana Play Som, DJ Ripley (Dutty Artz) July 27, 5 p.m.: BaianaSystem, The Bombay Royale, Pupy y Los Que Son Son, Emil Zrihan July 30, 6:30 p.m.: Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers July 31, 7:30 p.m.: José González, yMusic August 1, 5 p.m.: A Celebration of Jenneth Webster August 2, 12 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music August 3, 1 p.m.: Echoes of the Divine: Arts of the Turko-Persian Diaspora Featuring Ahmet Erdogdular, Shashmaqam, Quraishi, The New York Crimean Tatars August 3, 3 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music August 3, 7 p.m.: Tribute to Pete "El Conde" Rodriguez Featuring The Cita Rodriguez Orchestra with special guests Pete Rodriguez, Johnny Pacheco, Tito Allen, Willie Torres, Eddie Montalvo, Ray Martinez and the Alma Moyo Drummers August 6, 7:30 p.m.: Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Robert Ellis August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Tift Merritt August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Cassandra Wilson, The Campbell Brothers August 9, 1:30 p.m.: The Devil Makes Three August 9, 6 p.m.: Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale August 10, 5 p.m.: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Bobby Patterson, Music Maker Blues Revue Featuring Dom Flemons, Beverly "Guitar" Watkins, Ironing Board Sam

Madison Square Park: June 18, 7 p.m.: Nicole Atkins June 25, 6 p.m.: Ester Rada, Maya Azucena July 2, 6 p.m.: The SteelDrivers, Cricket Tell the Weather July 9, 7 p.m.: John Fullbright July 16, 7 p.m.: Jacky Terrasson Quartet July 23, 7 p.m.: Jon Cleary July 30, 6 p.m.: Forro in the Dark, Debo Band August 6, 7 p.m.: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds

Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater: August 12, 7 p.m.: Joe August 13, 7 p.m.: Bobby Sanabria August 14, 7 p.m.: Byron Cage August 17, 4 p.m.: Harlem Family Day: Shine and the Moonbeams, Moona Luna, Kojo Odu Roney & Friends, B-Love's Hip Hop Jazzy Groove, DJ-KS 360 August 17, 7 p.m.: A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music with Jamila Raegan, The Ki Ki Experience, Raye Six, Phyllisia Ross, Winston's Crew Collective August 23, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra, Lionel Loueke, Melissa Aldana, Kris Bowers with special guest Chris Turner

McCarren Park: June 14, 6 p.m.: Thee Oh Sees (Northside Festival) June 15, 3 p.m.: Chvrches (Northside Festival)

Prospect Park: June 4, 8 p.m.: Janelle Monae June 7, 7 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lost Bayou Ramblers June 4, 7 p.m.: Celebrate Ornette: The Music Of Ornette Coleman Featuring Denardo Coleman Vibe with special guests Afrika Bambaataa, Bill Laswell, Bruce Hornsby, Flea, Geri Allen, Henry Threadgill, James Blood Ulmer, Joe Lovano, Patti Smith, and many more June 14, 4 p.m.: Ozomatli's Ozokidz June 20, 7:30 p.m.: Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive June 21, 7 p.m.: Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN June 26, 7:30 p.m.: Warpaint, Yellowbirds June 27, 7 p.m.: Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves June 28, 7:30 p.m.: Luciano, Sandra St. Victor & Oya's Daughter July 5, 7 p.m.: Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Talib Kweli, Glenn Kotche, Aja Monet July 10, 7 p.m.: Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, Choc Quib Town, RVSB July 11, 7:30 p.m.: Vote, It Ain't Illegal Yet! July 12, 7:30 p.m.: Alloy Orchestra: He Who Gets Slapped, Stephane Wrembel July 18, 7 p.m.: Bebel Gilberto, Vinicius Cantuaria, Netsayi July 19, 7:30 p.m.: Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive July 24, 7:30 p.m.: Nickel Creek July 25, 7:30 p.m.: Neo Muyanga & William Kentridge's Second-Hand Reading August 1, 7:30 p.m.: Jimmy Bosch y Su Estrellas, Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariance Trujillo August 2, 7 p.m.: Kes The Band, Kuenta i Tambu, DJ Dr Wax, Steel Sensations August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Altan, Maura O'Connell August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Asian Dub Foundation: THX 1138, Taylor McFerrin August 9, 7:30 p.m.: St. Vincent, San Fermin

Queensbridge Park: July 15, 7 p.m.: Ismael Miranda, Rebel Tumbao, Joe Claussell July 16, 7 p.m.: J. Holiday July 17, 7 p.m.: Mobb Deep July 20, 4 p.m.: Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Rashida Bumbray, Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz

Red Hook Park: June 3, 7 p.m.: Ty Dolla $ign June 4, 7 p.m.: Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve June 5, 7 p.m.: Pro Era

Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m. May 16: Mariah Carey May 23: Tim McGraw May 26: Austin Mahone May 30: Rascal Flatts June 5: Pharrell June 6: Sara Bareilles June 13: Train June 17: Little Mix June 20: Fall Out Boy June 27: Phillip Phillips July 4: Ed Sheeran July 11: Fifth Harmony July 18: Jason Mraz July 25: OneRepublic July 29: Jennifer Hudson August 1: Aloe Blacc August 8: TBD August 15: Neon Trees August 22: TBD August 29: Ariana Grande September 1: Maroon 5 September 5: Usher

Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series @ 7 a.m.: June 6: Demi Lovato June 13: Paramore June 20: Jennifer Lopez June 27: Afrojack July 4: Jason Derulo July 11: Keith Urban July 18: Zedd July 25: Kings of Leon August 1: Enrique Iglesias August 8: Luke Bryan August 15: Florida Georgia Line August 22: Robin Thicke August 29: Brad Paisley

South Street Seaport: July 11, 7 p.m.: Protomartyr, Alvvays July 12, 1 p.m.: Village Voice 4th Annual 4Knots Music Festival with The Julie Ruin, Those Darlins, Speedy Ortiz, Radkey, Viet Cong, Nude Beach, Juan Wauters More TBD July 18, 7 p.m.: Calvin Love, las Rosas July 25, 7 p.m.: Torres Aug. 1, 7 p.m.: Snowmine, The Casket Girls Aug. 8, 7 p.m.: Black Bananas, Shockwave Riderz Aug. 15, 7 p.m.: Boogarins, Jacco Gardner

Rough Trade NYC: May 12, 7 p.m.: Asgeir May 17, 2 p.m.: Talib Kweli May 24, 2 p.m.: Pujol

Tompkins Square Park: August 24, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron, Cindy Blackman Santana, Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith, Brianna Thomas

On the next page: Each show sorted by date.

 

The Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts in NYC, 2014
Photo by Sam Horine

June 4th Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve. 7pm. Red Hook Park Janelle Monae. 8pm. Prospect Park

June 5th Pro Era. 7pm. Red Hook Park Pharrell. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m. Darlene Love. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 6th Sara Bareilles. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m. Demi Lovato. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Villalobos Brothers. 9pm. BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building

June 7th The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lost Bayou Ramblers. 7pm. Prospect Park Toquinho Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, DJ Gaspar Muniz. 7pm. Central Park BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Brown Rice Family. 9pm BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building

June 10th Duck Down BBQ with Boot Camp Clik & Friends. 7pm. Betsy Head Park

June 11th Sisqó. 7pm. Betsy Head Park

June 12th Charles Bradley & his Extrordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker. House of Vans Nicholas Payton presents Black American Music. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center Celebrate Ornette: The Music Of Ornette Coleman Featuring Denardo Coleman Vibe with special guests Afrika Bambaataa, Bill Laswell, Bruce Hornsby, Flea, Geri Allen, Henry Threadgill, James Blood Ulmer, Joe Lovano, Patti Smith, and many more. 7pm. Prospect Park

June 13th Train. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Paramore. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

June 14th Roberto Roena Y Su Apollo Soun, La Mecanica Popular, Little Louie Vega. 6pm. Central Park Thee Oh Sees. 6pm. (Northside Festival) McCarren Park Ozomatli's Ozokidz. 4pm. Prospect Park

June 15th Black Coffee, DJ Spoko. 6pm. Central Park Chvrches (Northside Festival) 3pm. McCarren Park

June 17th Little Mix. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

June 18th Nicole Atkins. 7pm. Madison Square Park DJ Bent Roc, Chubb Rock, Dana Dane, Special Ed. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park

June 19th Algebra. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park Strfkr, Poolside. House of Vans The Ohio Players. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 20th Jennifer Lopez. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive. 7:30pm. Prospect Park Fall Out Boy. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

June 21st -M-, Emilie Simon. 7pm. Central Park Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN. 7pm. Prospect Park

June 22nd Buika, Marques Toliver. 7pm. Central Park A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles featuring the Soul Summit DJs, DJ Kervyn Mark, DJ Stormin' Norman, with vocalists Kenny Bobien, Lynn Lockamy. Algebra. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park

June 23rd Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas. 8pm. Central Park

June 24th Our Latin Thing with New Swing Sextet. 7pm. Crotona Park

June 25th Chuck Chillout, DJ Hollywood, Brucie B, Chief Rocker Busy Bee, LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, hosted by Mick Benzo in association with Universal Zulu Nation and the 40th Anniversary of Hip-Hop culture. 7pm. Crotona Park Ester Rada, Maya Azucena. 6pm. Madison Square Park

June 26th Warpaint, Yellowbirds. 7:30pm. Prospect Park D.I.T.C (Lord Finesse, A.G., Diamond D, DJ Boogie Blind, Large Professor.) 7pm. Crotona Park Butler Bernstein and the Hot 9. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 27th Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves. 7pm. Prospect Park Phillip Phillips. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Afrojack. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

June 28th Sam Sparro, Ultra Nate, Kevin Aviance, Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin, Norma Jean Wright, Company Freak. 3pm. Central Park Luciano, Sandra St. Victor & Oya's Daughter. 7:30. Prospect Park Harlem Arts Festival. Richard Rodger's Amphitheater at Marcus Garvey Park

June 29th Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble. 7pm. Central Park Harlem Arts Festival. Richard Rodger's Amphitheater at Marcus Garvey Park

July 1st The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series Mary-Jane Lee (soprano), Ginger Costa-Jackson (mezzo-soprano), and Yunpeng Wang (baritone), accompanied by pianist Dan Saunders. 7pm. Crotona Park

July 2nd The SteelDrivers, Cricket Tell the Weather. 6pm. Madison Square Park

July 3rd Herbert Holer, DJ Cosi, Marc Smooth. 7pm. Central Park Davell Crawford. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

July 4th Ed Sheeran. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Jason Derulo. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

July 5th Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali. 3pm. Central Park Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Talib Kweli, Glenn Kotche, Aja Monet. 7pm. Prospect Park

July 6th Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos. 3pm. Central Park

July 8th Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Luke Temple. 7pm. Central Park

July 9th Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz, DJ Tony Touch. 6pm. Central Park John Fullbright. 7pm. Madison Square Park

July 10th Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit. 6pm. Hudson River Park Fredericks Brown. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, Choc Quib Town, RVSB 7pm. Prospect Park

July 11th Vote, It Ain't Illegal Yet! 7:30pm. Prospect Park Fifth Harmony. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Keith Urban. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Protomartyr, Alvvays. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 12th Babasonicos, Juana Molina, La Santa Cecilia. 3pm. Central Park Alloy Orchestra: He Who Gets Slapped, Stephane Wrembel. 7:30pm. Prospect Park Village Voice 4th Annual 4Knots Music Festival with Dinosaur JR, Those Darlins, Speedy Ortiz, Radkey, Viet Cong, Nude Beach, Juan Wauters. 1pm. South Street Seaport

July 13th Bonobo, Cibo Matto. 6pm. Central Park David Berger Jazz Orchestra. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park

July 15th Ismael Miranda, Rebel Tumbao, Joe Claussell. 7pm. Queensbridge Park

July 16th Jacky Terrasson Quartet. 7pm. Madison Square Park J. Holiday. 7pm. Queensbridge Park Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, No BS! Brass Band. 6pm. Brookfield Place Plaza

July 17th Third World. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center Mobb Deep. 7pm. Queensbridge Park Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with The Robert Cray Band, John Hiatt & The Combo, James Carter Organ Trio. 6pm. Brookfield Place Plaza

July 18th Bebel Gilberto, Vinicius Cantuaria, Netsayi. 7pm. Prospect Park Jason Mraz. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Zedd. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Calvin Love, las Rosas. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 19th Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra, Maira Freitas, DJ Tutu Moraes. 7pm. Central Park Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

July 20th Mishima, Txarango, Headbirds DJ Set. 3pm. Central Park Los Hermanos Colon. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park A Memorial Concert for Pete and Toshi Seeger featuring: Adira and David Amram, Tom Chapin and The Chapin Sisters, Guy Davis, Emma's Revolution, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Kim & Reggie Harris, Hudson River Sloop Singers, Michael Moore, Holly Near, The Vanaver Caravan, George Wein, Dar Williams, Paul Winter Consort, Peter Yarrow, and Dan Zanes, plus surprise guests. 4pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Rashida Bumbray, Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz. 4pm. Queensbridge Park

July 21st Amanda Palmer, Anti-Flag, Steve Earle, Michael Glabicki, Rebel Diaz, James Maddock. 7pm. Central Park

July 23rd Larry Harlow's HOMMY: A Latin Opera, Michael Stuart y Su Tremendo. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Jon Cleary. 7pm. Madison Square Park

July 24th Teenage Fanclub. 6pm. Hudson River Park Bobby Rush. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center Nickel Creek. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

July 25th John Luther Adams's Sila: The Breath of the World. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Neo Muyanga & William Kentridge's Second-Hand Reading. 7:30pm. Prospect Park OneRepublic. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Kings of Leon. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Torres. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 26th Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid, The Rice and Peas Crew. 3pm. Central Park Deep Roots of Rock and Roll by Toshi Reagon, Black Rock Coalition Orchestra and special guests. 2pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts John Luther Adams's Sila: The Breath of the World. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

July 27th Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary. 3pm. Central Park Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem. 1pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (Second performance.) 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Charanjit Singh, DJ Ushka (Dutty Artz), Baiana Play Som, DJ Ripley (Dutty Artz.) 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts BaianaSystem, The Bombay Royale, Pupy y Los Que Son Son, Emil Zrihan. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

July 29th Jennifer Hudson. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

July 30th Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers. 6:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Forro in the Dark, Debo Band. 6pm. Madison Square Park

July 31st Snarky Puppy. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center José González, yMusic. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 1st A Celebration of Jenneth Webster. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Jimmy Bosch y Su Estrellas, Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariance Trujillo. 7:30pm. Prospect Park Aloe Blacc. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Enrique Iglesias. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Snowmine, The Casket Girls. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 2nd Dr. John & the Night Trippers, Hurray for the Riff Raff. 3pm. Central Park La Casita: Poetry and Music. 12pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Kes The Band, Kuenta i Tambu, DJ Dr Wax, Steel Sensations. 7pm. Prospect Park

August 3rd Gregory Porter & Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas. 7pm. Central Park Nu'Lux. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park Echoes of the Divine: Arts of the Turko-Persian Diaspora Featuring Ahmet Erdogdular, Shashmaqam, Quraishi, The New York Crimean Tatars. 1pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts La Casita: Poetry and Music. 3pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Tribute to Pete "El Conde" Rodriguez Featuring The Cita Rodriguez Orchestra with special guests Pete Rodriguez, Johnny Pacheco, Tito Allen, Willie Torres, Eddie Montalvo, Ray Martinez and the Alma Moyo Drummers. 7pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 5th Típica 73 with guest: Adalberto Santiago, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater

August 6th Mobile Mondays LIVE - The Salsoul Edition featuring Joe Bataan, First Choice, Double Exposure, Instant Funk, Ladies of Skyy, Carol Williams. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Robert Ellis 7:30pm Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds. 7pm. Madison Square Park

August 7th Mykki Blanco. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater Temples. 6pm. Hudson River Park Lisa Fischer. 12pm. BAM's R&B Festival at MetroTech Center Tift Merritt 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Altan, Maura O'Connell. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

August 8th Cassandra Wilson, The Campbell Brothers. 7:30pm Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Asian Dub Foundation: THX 1138, Taylor McFerrin. 7:30pm. Prospect Park TBD. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Luke Bryan. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Black Bananas, Shockwave Riderz. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 9th Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, Vashawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley. 3pm. Central Park The Devil Makes Three. 1:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts St. Vincent, San Fermin. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

August 10th Passenger, Liam Bailey, DJ Natasha Diggs. 3pm. Central Park George Gee Swing Orchestra. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Bobby Patterson, Music Maker Blues Revue Featuring Dom Flemons, Beverly "Guitar" Watkins, Ironing Board Sam. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 12th Joe. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 13th Gavin Degraw, Matt Nathanson, McMahon. 5pm. Central Park Bobby Sanabria. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 14th Byron Cage. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 15th Neon Trees. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Florida Georgia Line. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series Boogarins, Jacco Gardner. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 16th Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage. 7pm. Central Park

August 17th Musiq Soulchild. 7pm. Central Park Harlem Family Day: Shine and the Moonbeams, Moona Luna, Kojo Odu Roney & Friends, B-Love's Hip Hop Jazzy Groove, DJ-KS 360. 4pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music with Jamila Raegan, The Ki Ki Experience, Raye Six, Phyllisia Ross, Winston's Crew Collective. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 22nd Hunter Hayes. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Robin Thicke. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

August 23rd Alex Sensation. 3pm. Central Park Afropunk Fest. Commodore Barry Park Blues BBQ With Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Nemeth, Samantha Fish, Shemekia Copeland, Slide Brothers. 2pm. Hudson River Park Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra, Lionel Loueke, Melissa Aldana, Kris Bowers with special guest Chris Turner. 3pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 24th Fania All Stars. 6pm. Central Park Afropunk Fest. Commodore Barry Park Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron, Cindy Blackman Santana, Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith, Brianna Thomas. 3pm. Tompkins Square Park

August 29th Ariana Grande. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) Brad Paisley. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

September 1st Maroon 5. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

September 5th Usher. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

September 8th Gary Clark JR. 7pm. Central Park

The 10 Douchiest Guitarists of All Time The 10 Douchiest Drummers of All Time The Top 15 Things That Annoy Your Local Sound Guy



Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >