MORE

Hello, Brooklyn: Eric Adams Is Your New Borough President. Here are Your City Council Reps and Judges, Too.

Brooklyn has spoken: former police officer and state senator Eric Adams will succeed Marty Markowitz as borough president. Adams has said the latter turned Brooklyn "from the ugly duckling to a beautiful swan."

Election day brought fresh blood to Brooklyn: Ken Thompson beat incumbent District Attorney Charles Hynes (again) -- in spite of the latter's bizarre dancehall campaign jingle. A new crop of City Council members were voted into office, too.

Borough President WINNER: Eric Adams, Democratic Party, 90 percent Elias J. Weir, Conservative Party

See Also: Our Election 2013 Coverage

District Attorney WINNER: Kenneth Thompson, Democratic Party, 73.5 percent Charles Hynes, Republican Party, Conservative Party

City Council, 33rd District WINNER: Stephen T. Levin, Democratic Party, Working Families Party John A. Jasilli, Conservative Party)

City Council, 34th District WINNER: Antonio Reynoso, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Gladys Santiago, School Choice Party)

City Council, 35th District WINNER: Laurie A. Cumbo, Democratic Party, Working Families Party)

City Council, 36th District WINNER: Robert E. Cornegy Jr., Democratic Party) Veronica L. Thompson, Republican Party) Kirsten John Foy, Working Families Party)

City Council, 37th District WINNER: Rafael L. Espinal Jr., Democratic Party) Michael Freeman-Saulsberre, Conservative Party) Kimberly Council, Working Families Party)

City Council, 38th District WINNER: Carlos Menchaca (Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Henry Lallave (Conservative Party)

City Council, 39th District WINNER: Brad Lander, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) James E. Murray, Conservative Party)

City Council, 40th District WINNER: Mathieu Eugene, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Brian W. Kelly, Conservative Party) Sylvia G. Kinard, Rent Is 2 Damn High Party)

More results on page two

 

City Council, 41st District WINNER: Darlene Mealy, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Bilal Malik, Independence Party)

City Council, 42nd District WINNER: Inez D. BarronvDemocratic Party, Working Families Party) Ernest Johnson, Conservative Party)

City Council, 43rd District WINNER: Vincent J. Gentile, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) John F. Quaglione, Republican Party, Conservative Party, Independence Party) Patrick Dwyer, Green Party)

City Council, 44th District WINNER: David G. Greenfield, Democratic Party, Conservative Party, Independence Party) Joseph Hayon (Republican Party)

City Council, 45th District WINNER: Jumaane D. Williams, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Erlene J. King, Rent Is 2 Damn High Party)

City Council, 46th District WINNER: Alan Maisel, Democratic Party, Working Families Party) Anthony Testaverde, Republican Party, Conservative Party, Independence Party)

City Council, 47th District WINNER: Mark Treyger, Democratic Party) Andrew J. Sullivan, Republican Party, Conservative Party) Connis Maurice Mobley, School Choice Party)

City Council, 48th District WINNER: Chaim M. Deutsch, Democratic Party David Storobin, Republican Party, Conservative Party, Independence Party Igor Oberman, Working Families Party Alexander Lotovsky, ForwardBrooklyn Party

Justice of the Supreme Court, Second Judicial District WINNER: Betty J. Williams, Democratic Party, Republican Party, Conservative Party WINNER: Dawn M. Jimenez Salta, Democratic Party, Republican Party, Conservative Party WINNER: Desmond A. Green, Democratic Party, Republican Party WINNER: Kenneth P. Sherman, Democratic Party, Republican Party, Conservative Party WINNER: Bernard J. Graham, Democratic Party, Republican Party, Conservative Party Kevin A. Finnegan, Democratic Party, Republican Party, Working Families Party Ilan Schoenberger, Working Families Party Ross Brady, Conservative Party Mendy Mirocznik, Working Families Party

Judge of the Civil Court, Kings County WINNER: Shawndya L. Simpson, Democratic Party Vincent F. Martusciello, Conservative Party

New York City Civil Court, Kings County, Second District WINNER: Theresa M. Ciccotto

New York City Civil Court, Kings County, Seventh District WINNER: Kathy J. King,

Send story tips to the author, Tessa Stuart


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >