Now Reading: Obies

MORE

Off-Broadway's Highest Honor

THE VILLAGE VOICE ANNOUNCES JUDGES FOR THE 56TH ANNUAL OBIE AWARDS
Read the official press release here

2011 Award Winners

  • Sustained Excellence of Sound Design
    • Jill BC DuBoff
  • Sustained Excellence of Set Design
    • Donyale Werle
  • Sustained Excellence of Performance
    • F. Murray Abraham
  • Special Citations
    • Young Jean Lee, WE�RE GONNA DIE!
  • Special Citation, Sound
    • Stephen Dobbie, SLEEP NO MORE
  • Special Citation, Playwriting
    • Debbie Tucker Green, BORN BAD
  • Special Citation, Lighting
    • Euan Maybank, SLEEP NO MORE
  • Special Citation, Directing
    • Leah C. Gardiner, BORN BAD
  • Special Citation, Design
    • Felix Barrett, SLEEP NO MORE
    • Livi Vaughan, SLEEP NO MORE
    • Beatrice Minns, SLEEP NO MORE
  • Special Citation, Costumes
    • David Israel Reynoso, SLEEP NO MORE
  • Special Citation, Choreography
    • Maxine Doyle, SLEEP NO MORE
  • Ross Wetzsteon Award
    • Belarus Free Theatre
  • Playwriting
    • Samuel D. Hunter, A BRIGHT NEW BOISE
    • Jonas Hassen Khemiri, INVASION!
  • Performance
    • Andre Braugher, THE WHIPPING MAN
    • Michael Chernus, IN THE WAKE
    • Ethan Hawke, BLOOD FROM A STONE
    • Hamish Linklater, SCHOOL FOR LIES
    • Laurie Metcalf, THE OTHER PLACE
    • Thomas Sadoski, OTHER DESERT CITIES
    • Scott Shepherd, GATZ
    • Brenda Wehle, THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL�S GUIDE
    • Charlayne Woodard, THE WITCH OF EDMONTON
  • Obie Grant
    • Metropolitan Playhouse
    • Wakka Wakka
  • Lifetime Achievement
    • Rene Buch, Repertorio Espanol
  • Directing
    • Austin Pendleton, THE THREE SISTERS
    • Roger Rees, PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
    • Alex Timbers, PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
    • Leigh Silverman, IN THE WAKE, GO BACK TO WHERE YOU ARE
  • Best New American Play
    • THE ELABORATE ENTRANCE OF CHAD DEITY by Kristoffer Diaz

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >