Off-Broadway's Highest Honor

2003 Hosts

2003 Presenters

2003 Award Winners

  • Special Citations
    • Art Acuna, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Loy Arcenas, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Lonnie Carter, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Ramon de Ocampo, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Ron Domingo, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Jojo Gonzalez, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Orlando Pabotoy, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Ralph B. Pena, The Romance of Magno Rubio
    • Brooklyn Academy of Music International Programming,
    • Lisa D'Amour, Nita and Zita
    • Katie Pearl, Nita and Zita
    • Kathy Randels, Nita and Zita
    • David Greenspan, She Stoops to Comedy
    • Morgan Jenness,
      Longtime Support of Playwrights
    • John Kani and Winston Ntshona, The Island
    • Erika Munk,
      Editorship of Theater
    • Ellen Maddow, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Paul Zimet, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Diane Beckett, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Gary Brownlee, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Randolph Curtis Rand, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Steven Rattazzi, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Tina Shepard, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Louise Smith, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Nic Ularu, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Kiki Smith, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Carol Mullins, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • Karinne Keithley, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
    • "Blue" Gene Tyranny, Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
  • Ross Wetzsteon Award
    • Soho Think Tank's Ice Factory series at the Ohio Theatre,
  • Performance
    • Kathleen Chalfant, Talking Heads
    • Daniel Davis, Talking Heads
    • Christine Ebersole, Talking Heads
    • Valerie Mahaffey, Talking Heads
    • Lynn Redgrave, Talking Heads
    • Brenda Wehle, Talking Heads
    • Mos Def, Fucking A
    • Rosemary Harris, All Over
    • Ty Jones, The Blacks: A Clown Show
    • J. Kyle Manzay, The Blacks: A Clown Show
    • Stephen Mellor, Bitter Bierce or, The Friction We Call Grief
    • Edward Norton, Burn This
    • Jim Norton, Dublin Carol
    • Denis O'Hare, Take Me Out
    • Jason Petty, Hank Williams: Lost Highway
    • Simon Russell Beale, Uncle Vanya
    • Fiona Shaw, Medea
    • Barry Del Sherman, The Mystery of Attraction
  • Obie Grant
    • Collapsable Hole,
    • Galapagos,
    • The Immigrant Theatre Project,
  • Lifetime Achievement
    • Mac Wellman,
  • Direction
    • Emily Mann, All Over
    • Deborah Warner, Medea
  • Design
    • Kimberly Glennon, The Blacks: A Clown Show
      costume design
    • Anne Lommel, The Blacks: A Clown Show
      mask design
    • Kenneth Posner,
      sustained excellence of lighting design
    • Anthony Ward, Uncle Vanya
      set design

Search the Obies

Search this database to review over 52 years of OBIE Awards, including such past recipients as Samuel Beckett and Anna Deavere Smith.

Now Trending

Loading...