The James Beard Awards List of Final Nominees Is Fully Operational

It's been a busy morning at the James Beard Foundation: right on the heels of its list of finalists for its Media and Journalism Awards comes its roster of final nominees for its Restaurant and Chef Awards, announced on the Beard Foundation's Twitter page.

New York has done well for itself this year: Tom Colicchio has been nominated for the Outstanding Chef Award (Colicchio & Sons reviews be damned!), Babbo and Daniel got an Outstanding Restaurant nods, Keith McNally earned an Outstanding Restaurateur nom, La Grenouille picked up an Outstanding Service nomination, and Locanda Verde and Marea are finalists for Best New Restaurant.

Michael Anthony, Wylie Dufresne, Gabrielle Hamilton, Daniel Humm, and Michael White all earned Best New York Chef nominations. They'll all get their day of reckoning on May 3, when the awards ceremony takes place. The full list of nominees follows after the jump.

Outstanding Chef Award José Andrés Tom Colicchio Gary Danko Suzanne Goin Charles Phan

Outstanding Restaurant Award Babbo Boulevard Daniel Highlands Bar & Grill Spiaggia

Outstanding Restaurateur Award Tom Douglas Pat Kuleto Keith McNally Richard Melman Stephen Starr

Outstanding Service Award Alinea Joel Robuchon at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino La Grenouille Michael Mina Vetri

Best New Restaurant Bibou Flour + Water Frances Locanda Verde Marea RN74

Outstanding Pastry Chef Award Amanda Cook Michelle Gayer Kamel Guechida Nicole Plue Mindy Segal

Rising Star Chef of the Year Award Timothy Hollingsworth Johnny Monis Grégory Pugin Gabriel Rucker Sue Zemanick

Best Chef Great Lakes Michael Carlson Koren Grieveson Arun Sampanthavivat Bruce Sherman Alex Young

Best Chef Midwest Isaac Becker Gerard Craft Colby Garrelts Alexander Roberts Lenny Russo

Best Chef Northeast Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier Peter X. Kelly Michael Leviton Tony Maws Marc Orfaly

Best Chef New York City Michael Anthony Wylie Dufresne Gabrielle Hamilton Daniel Humm Michael White

Best Chef Mid-Atlantic Cathal Armstrong Jeff Michaud Peter Pastan Michael Solomonov Bryan Voltaggio

Best Chef Southeast Hugh Acheson Sean Brock Linton Hopkins Andrea Reusing Bill Smith

Best Chef South Zach Bell Scott Boswell John Harris Christopher Hastings Michael Schwartz

Best Chef Southwest Bryan Caswell Saipin Chutima Ryan Hardy Claude Le Tohic Rick Moonen

Best Chef Pacific Michael Cimarusti Jeremy Fox David Kinch Matt Molina Michael Tusk

Best Chef Northwest Naomi Pomeroy Andy Ricker Ethan Stowell Cathy Whims Jason Wilson

Sponsor Content


All-access pass to the top stories, events and offers around town.

  • Top Stories


All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >