Living

Dance Track

by

Autumn brings a barrage of festivals, first with troupes from Quebec, then from Australia. Not to mention Spanish flamenco, Belgian postmodernist Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Alicia Alonso’s Cuban ensemble, gypsies, and the ballet stylings of Frankfurt’s resident American revolutionary, William Forsythe. But some of the best shows of the season are local and free.


CAMUT BAND

September 7-23

New Victory Theater, 209 West 42nd Street, 239-6200

Guys from Barcelona dance on their drums for the whole family.


SARAH SKAGGS DANCE

September 7, 14, 21, and 29

Sara D. Roosevelt Park, East Houston Street between Chrystie and Forsyth streets, 924-0077, www.sarahskaggsdance.org


SALVADOR TAVORA’S ‘CARMEN’

September 12-23

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

A feminist flamenco interpretation, with horse and drum-and-bugle corps.


FEDERICO RESTREPO

September 13-23

La MaMa First Floor Theater, 74A East 4th Street, 475-7710

Colombian company Loco 7 features life-size puppets and marionettes.


‘PHAT TUESDAYS’

September 18, October 16, November 18, and December 18

Galapagos, 70 North 6th Street, Brooklyn, 465-7572

You want edge? This is the edge. Dance, music, puppetry: different bills monthly.


BENOIT LACHAMBRE

September 20-22

Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793

Opening salvo in a festival of Quebec dance.


THE BESSIES

September 21

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 924-0077

Downtown dance’s award ceremony.


COMPAGNIE MARIE CHOUINARD

September 25-30

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


O VERTIGO

October 2-7

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

Ginette Laurin’s Luna pays tribute to the human body.


DANA SALISBURY’S ‘STONE’S WAR’

October 4-6

Old American Can Factory, Third Avenue and 3rd Street, Brooklyn, 625-3505


JOSÉ NAVAS

October 4-7

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


AUSTRALIAN DANCE THEATRE

October 9-14

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


‘CHUNKY MOVE’

October 10-13

BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Australian modern.


‘GYPSY CARAVAN 2’

October 12-13

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


ANNE TERESA DE KEERSMAEKER’S ‘ROSAS’

October 16 and 18-20

BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


LAR LUBOVITCH DANCE COMPANY

October 17-21

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

A reprise of Men’s Stories.


AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE

October 23-November 4

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Dances by Paul Taylor, Mark Morris, George Balanchine, Stanton Welch, Clark Tippet, Antony Tudor, Agnes de Mille, Robert Hill, Kirk Peterson, and Natalie Weir.


BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE

October 24-27

BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Australian troupe blends modern and aboriginal styles.


DOUG ELKINS

October 24-28

The Duke, 229 West 42nd Street, 924-0077


GARTH FAGAN DANCE

October 30-November 11

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


PINA BAUSCH’S ‘MASURCA FOGO’

November 6 and 8-11

BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


SIMONE FORTI

November 8-10

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


BALLET NACIONAL DE CUBA

November 9-11

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


JOHN JASPERSE COMPANY

November 14, 16-18

BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100


DOUGLAS DUNN & DANCERS

November 15-25

P.S. 122, 150 First Avenue, 477-5829


ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER

November 20-December 31

City Center, 131 West 55th Street, 581-1212


NEW YORK CITY BALLET’S ‘NUTCRACKER’

November 23-December 31

New York State Theater, Lincoln Center, Columbus Avenue and 63rd Street, 870-5570


IMPROVISATION FESTIVAL/NY

November 29-30 and December 2

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


KATHAK ENSEMBLE & FRIENDS

November 30

Tribeca Performing Arts Center, 199 Chambers Street, 346-8510

Janaki Patrik offers New York Delhi Mix.


THE BANG GROUP

December 6-9

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8112


DOUG VARONE & DANCERS

December 11-16

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800


BALLETT FRANKFURT

December 14-16 and 18-20

BAM Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Most Popular