News & Politics

Branching Out

by

Beginning in the mid ’70s, Bill T. Jones was the rebel king of downtown dance. Now performers who graced his troupe for various stretches, like Sean Curran, Heidi Latsky, and Alexandra Beller, are running companies of their own. Others, like Arthur Aviles, have gone a step further and secured space to present their own dances and the work of emerging troupes. Aviles’s Hunts Point-based BAAD! (Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance, 841 Barretto Street, 718-842-5223) hosts a season of up-and-coming artists including Antonio Ramos, a Puerto Rican dancer-choreographer, in his first full-evening concert (November 8-10). Ramos, a grad of the dance conservatory at SUNY Purchase, has performed with Stephen Petronio, Merián Soto, Kevin Wynn, Neil Greenberg, Jeremy Nelson, Luis Lara, Eduardo Alegría, and others, including Ballet Hispanico, and he’s not yet 30. Aviles’s funky space, with stadium seating and a window wall overlooking the industrial east Bronx, is well worth a visit.


MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP

September 9

Battery Park, off State and Pearl streets, 219-9401

A free outdoor concert by this blue-chip company.

‘JOHN KELLY: THE PARADISE PROJECT’

September 14, 18-21, and 25-28

The Kitchen, 512 West 19th Street, 255-5793, ext. 11

An evanescent work by a gifted performance artist, based on Marcel Carne’s classic French film Les Enfants du Paradis, has music by Michael Torke.

‘DANCING IN A WAR ZONE: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLD OF ISRAELI DANCE’

September 23

Makor Building, 92nd Street Y, 35 West 67th Street, 415-5500

Catch a film about Israeli dance now, and listen to panelists discuss the current situation in the embattled country.

MIGUEL POVEDA FLAMENCO

September 29

Great Hall at Cooper Union, 7th Street and Third Avenue, 545-7536

New York debut of a flamenco family from Spain.

RONALD K. BROWN/EVIDENCE

October 2-6, 9-13, and 16-20

Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077

Launching DTW’s renovated theater with Walking Out the Dark.

MASTER DANCERS OF BALI

October 11

Symphony Space, Broadway and 95th Street, 864-5400

Dancers of several generations (the oldest is 80) perform traditional work and a Balinese opera.

BALLET FOLKLORICO DE MÉXICO

October 12

Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC

The 50th Anniversary Tour, with 75 dancers and musicians.

AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE

October 15-27

City Center, 135 West 55th Street, 581-1212

Ann Reinking, David Parsons, Natalie Weir, and Stanton Welch choreograph new works to songs by the late George Harrison.

BALLET PRELJOCAJ

October 16-19

BAM Harvey Theater, 651 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Angelin Preljocaj, France’s most distinguished young choreographer, returns to the Next Wave Festival with passionate, mysterious works to music by Stockhausen and Stravinsky.

GRUPO CORPO

October 22, 24-26

BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

Rodrigo Pederneiras choreographs two dances for this Brazilian troupe’s BAM debut.

DEAN MOSS

November 1-3, 5, and 7-10

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

A sensuous multimedia production; supplement features five dancers; Moss also performs a new solo.

RENNIE HARRIS PUREMOVEMENT

November 2

Victoria Theater, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC

SARA RUDNER AND FRIENDS

November 3

Harkness Dance Center, 92nd Street Y, 1395 Lexington Avenue, 415-5553

An afternoon of works in progress featuring Rudner with Rocky Bornstein, Jodi Melnick, Vicky Shick, and others.

SAVION GLOVER

November 5-8

Prudential Hall, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC

A revival of his and George C. Wolfe’s 1995 blockbuster, Bring in ‘Da Noise, Bring in ‘Da Funk.

BALLET ARGENTINO

November 10

Brooklyn Center, 2900 Campus Road, at Hillel Place, 718-951-4500

Julio Bocca’s ensemble performs a New York premiere.

GARTH FAGAN DANCE

November 12-24

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

New and repertory work from this Rochester treasure.

SASHA WALTZ

November 13 and 15-17

BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4100

BHARATA NATYAM DANCE OF SOUTH INDIA

November 15

Symphony Space, Broadway and 95th Street, 864-5400

CATHY WEIS: ELECTRIC HAIKU

November 21-24 and December 1

Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077

Entertaining dance experiments with edgy video technology.

URBAN BUSH WOMEN/NATIONAL SONG AND DANCE COMPANY OF MOZAMBIQUE

November 22-24

Victoria Theater, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, 1 Center Street, Newark, New Jersey, 888-GO-NJPAC

If you missed them at Lincoln Center, catch them here in Jawole Willa Jo Zollar’s Shadow’s Child.

BALLET HISPANICO

December 3-15

Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue, 242-0800

ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER

December 4-January 5

City Center, 135 West 55th Street, 581-1212

New Work by Lynne Taylor-Corbett and Francesca Harper, and lots of old favorites.

IMPROVISATION FESTIVAL

December 5-6 and 8

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194, and other venues

‘REMEMBER PROJECT 2002’

December 7

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

A program featuring dozens of dance troupes raises funds for Dancers Responding to AIDS.

‘FRESH TRACKS’

December 10 and 17

Dance Theater Workshop, 219 West 19th Street, 924-0077

Get a first look at carefully selected new talent.

JUILLIARD DANCE WORKSHOP

December 12-14 and 16-17

Juilliard Theater, Lincoln Center, 155 West 65th Street, 769-6600

Brilliant young modern and ballet dancers perform.

TINA CROLL

December 12-15

Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church, 131 East 10th Street, 674-8194

MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP

December 17-22

BAM Howard Gilman Opera House, 30 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, 718-636-4111

Celebrate the season with The Hard Nut, Morris’s wacko take on The Nutcracker.

Most Popular