Music

Noise from the Front

by

Common Name: Firefly

Scientific Name: Photinus sp.

Order: Coleoptera

Description: These insects are more accurately called “lightning beetles” because they are neither flies (Diptera) nor true bugs (Hemiptera). Adults of the woods firefly, Photuris pennsylvanicus DeGeer, common in Texas, are long and narrow, about 1 inch long with a black head, a reddish section behind the head with dark middle marking (prothorax) and flexible dark brown wing covers (elytra) edged with yellow. Their most notable feature is the underside of the abdomen with the last number of segments colored greenish-yellow, forming a “tail light” capable of producing flashes of light. Larvae are flattened, spindle-shaped and have shield-like segments. Females of some species are wingless and appear similar to larvae. Wingless females and many larvae also have structures that produce light, and are called, “glow worms.” —from Texas Cooperative Extension

Les Savy Fav

Raging in the Plague Age,” from Plagues & Snakes (French Kiss, 2006)

[Music listing for Sunday, April 1]

Ego Sensation

Firefly,” from Ego Sensation (Pie Graph, 2003)

[Music listing for Monday, April 2]

Pere Ubu

Caroleen,” from Why I Hate Women (Smog Veil, 2006)

[Music listing for Tuesday, April 3]

The Dansettes

40 Days,” from Hush/40 Days (Ernest Jennings Record Company, 2007 )

[Music listing for Saturday, March 31]

Menomena

Wet and Rusting” from Friend and Foe (Barsuck, 2007)

[Music listing for Wednesday, March 28]

The Defibulators

Thin Air,” from The Defibulators

[Music listing for Thursday, March 29]

Sebadoh

Got It,” from Bakesale (Sub Pop, 1994)

[Music listing for Sunday, April 1]

Aereogramme

Barriers,” from My Heart Has a Wish That You Would Not Go (Sonic Unyon, 2007)

[Music listing for Monday, April 2]

The Places

Such As the Earth,” from Songs for Creeps (High Planes Sigh, 2006)

[Music listing for Thursday, March 29]

LCD Soundsystem

Someone Great,” from Sound of Silver (DFA, 2007)

[Music listing for Friday, March 30]

Most Popular