Food

Beard Awards Media and Journalism Finalists Are Announced

by

The James Beard Foundation is announcing its James Beard Awards finalists via Twitter this morning. The list of chefs has just started rolling out (currently, regional finalists are being named), but the list of final nominees for the foundation’s Media and Journalism Awards are out. The full roster follows after the jump, but a big congratulations our very own Sarah DiGregorio, who was nominated for Best Newspaper Feature Writing! We’ll be cheering you on during the May 2 awards ceremony, in between mouthfuls of Cracker Jacks and pig uteri.

Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants/Chefs

Tim Carman (Washington City Paper)
Jared Jacang Maher (Westword)
Kevin Pang (Chicago Tribune)

Newspaper Feature Writing

Sarah DiGregorio (The Village Voice)
Cliff Doerksen (Chicago Reader)
Mike Sula (Chicago Reader)

Newspaper Food Section

The Boston Globe
San Francisco Chronicle
The Washington Post

Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Alan Richman (GQ)
Anya von Bremzen (Saveur)
Francis Lam (Gourmet)

Magazine Feature Writing w/ Recipes

Dana Bowen (Saveur)
Francine Maroukian
Jon Reiner (Esquire)
Matt Goulding (Men’s Health)

Magazine Feature Writing Without Recipes

Alan Richman (GQ)
Barry Estabrook (Gourmet)
Raffi Khatchadourian (The New Yorker)

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Reviews

Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
Patric Kuh (Los Angeles)
Jason Sheehan (Westword)

Reporting on Health, Environment, or Nutrition

Monica Eng (Chicago Tribune)
Daniel Engber (Slate)
Rowan Jacobsen (EatingWell)

Food-Related Columns

Colman Andrews (Gourmet)
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
Rachel Wharton (Edible Brooklyn)

Writing on Spirits, Wine, or Beer

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl (Minnesota Monthly)
Jonathan Gold (LA Weekly)
Lettie Teague (Food & Wine)

Website Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurants, or Nutrition

Chow.com
Epicurious.com
Saveur.com

Multimedia Food Feature

Starchefs.com
Chicagotribune.com
Houstonpress.com

Food Blog

Grub Street New York
Serious Eats
Hunter Angler Gardener Cook

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

John T. Edge (The Oxford American)
Alan Richman (GQ)
Francine Prose (Saveur)

Television Segment

ABC News Nightline
Chronicle
ABC 7 News Friday Night Special: Hungry Hound

TV Special

A Moveable Feast with America’s Favorite Chefs
Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Napa
Food Trip with Todd English

TV Show, On Location

The Best Thing I Ever Ate
Chefs A’ Field: King of Alaska
Gourmet’s Adventures with Ruth: The Bertinet Kitchen, Bath

Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location

Barefoot Contessa
French Food at Home with Laura Calder
Iron Chef America

TV Food Personality

Andrew Zimmern
Alton Brown
Rick Bayless

Audio Webcast or Radio Show

Eight Forty-Eight
The Kojo Nnamdi Show
The Splendid Table

Video Webcast

Always Hungry Video(Alwayshungryny.com)
Food.Curated.(Foodcurated.com)
The Greenmarket: One Farmer’s Story(Seriouseats.com)