Music

The Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts in NYC, 2014

by

Get ready to plug this in your bookmarks, iCals, sticky notes, and religious shrines, because the ultimate guide to free summer concerts 2014 in New York City is here! Seriously, scroll down and don’t be stingy — share with your friends. Concerts aren’t fun without friends. We’ll be updating this post over the coming weeks as new shows are released, so be sure to check back all summer long.

BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building:
May 9, 9 p.m.: Jus Post Bellum
May 10, 6 p.m.: Persian and Balkan Break-out!
May 16, 6 p.m.: pILLOW tHEORY
May 17, 6 p.m.: A Brooklyn Tribute to Amiri Baraka
May 23, 10 p.m.: The Earthman Experience featuring DJ Hard Hittin Harry
May 24, 10 p.m.: Late Night Dance Party with DJ Ian Friday
May 30, 10 p.m.: Jeremiah Hosea Trio
May 31, 10 p.m.: Ursa Minor
June 6, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Villalobos Brothers
June 7, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Brown Rice Family

Betsy Head Park:
June 10, 7 p.m.: Duck Down BBQ with Boot Camp Clik & Friends
June 11, 7 p.m.: Sisqó

Brookfield Place Plaza:
July 16, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, No BS! Brass Band
July 17, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with The Robert Cray Band, John Hiatt & The Combo, James Carter Organ Trio

Brooklyn Bridge Park @ 7p.m.:
May 8: Global Dance Party with Balkan Beat Box, DJ Joro Boro
May 15: Electro-Jamz Dance Party with Cibo Matto, Javelin, JD Samson
May 22: African Dance Party with Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Okayafrica Electrafrique with Chief Boima & DJ Underdog

Central Park:
June 7, 7 p.m.: Toquinho Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, DJ Gaspar Muniz
June 14, 6 p.m.: ROberto Roena Y Su Apollo Soun, La Mecanica Popular, Little Louie Vega
June 15, 6 p.m.: Black Coffee, DJ Spoko
June 21, 7 p.m.: -M-, Emilie Simon
June 22, 7 p.m.: Buika, Marques Toliver
June 23, 8 p.m.: Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas
June 28, 3 p.m.: Sam Sparro, Ultra Nate, Kevin Aviance, Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin, Norma Jean Wright, Company Freak
June 29, 7 p.m.: Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
July 3, 7 p.m.: Herbert Holer, DJ Cosi, Marc Smooth
July 5, 3 p.m.: Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali,
July 6, 3 p.m.: Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos
July 8, 7 p.m.: Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Luke Temple
July 9, 6 p.m.: Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz, DJ Tony Touch
July 12, 3 p.m.: Babasonicos, Juana Molina, La Santa Cecilia
July 13, 6 p.m.: Bonobo, Cibo Matto
July 19, 7 p.m.: Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra, Maira Freitas, DJ Tutu Moraes
July 20, 3 p.m.: Mishima, Txarango, Headbirds DJ Set
July 21, 7 p.m.: Amanda Palmer, Anti-Flag, Steve Earle, Michael Glabicki, Rebel Diaz, James Maddock
July 26, 3 p.m.: Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid, The Rice and Peas Crew
July 27, 3 p.m.: Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary
August 2, 3 p.m.: Dr. John & the Night Trippers, Hurray for the Riff Raff
August 3, 7 p.m.: Gregory Porter & Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas
August 9, 3 p.m.: Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, Vashawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley
August 10, 3 p.m.: Passenger, Liam Bailey, DJ Natasha Diggs
August 13, 5 p.m.: Gavin Degraw, Matt Nathanson, McMahon
August 16, 7 p.m.: Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage
August 17, 7 p.m.: Musiq Soulchild
August 23, 3 p.m.: Alex Sensation
August 24, 6 p.m.: Fania All Stars
September 8, 7 p.m.: Gary Clark JR.

Commodore Barry Park:
August 23, Afropunk Fest
August 24, Afropunk Fest

Crotona Park:
June 24, 7 p.m.: Our Latin Thing with New Swing Sextet
June 25, 7 p.m.: Chuck Chillout, DJ Hollywood, Brucie B, Chief Rocker Busy Bee, LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, hosted by Mick Benzo in association with Universal Zulu Nation and the 40th Anniversary of Hip-Hop culture
June 26, 7 p.m.: D.I.T.C (Lord Finesse, A.G., Diamond D, DJ Boogie Blind, Large Professor)
July 1, 7 p.m.: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series Mary-Jane Lee (soprano), Ginger Costa-Jackson (mezzo-soprano), and Yunpeng Wang (baritone), accompanied by pianist Dan Saunders

East River Park Amphitheater:
August 5, 7 p.m.: Típica 73 with guest: Adalberto Santiago, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra
August 6, 7 p.m.: Mobile Mondays LIVE – The Salsoul Edition featuring Joe Bataan, First Choice, Double Exposure, Instant Funk, Ladies of Skyy, Carol Williams
August 7, 7 p.m.: Mykki Blanco

Herbert Von King Park @ 7 p.m.:
June 18, DJ Bent Roc, Chubb Rock, Dana Dane, Special Ed
June 19, Algebra
June 22, A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles featuring the Soul Summit DJs, DJ Kervyn Mark, DJ Stormin’ Norman, with vocalists Kenny Bobien, Lynn Lockamy

House of Vans:
June 12: Charles Bradley & his Extrordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker
June 19: Strfkr, Poolside

[

Hudson River Park:
July 10, 6 p.m.: Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit
July 13, 6:30 p.m.: David Berger Jazz Orchestra
July 20, 6:30 p.m.: Los Hermanos Colon
July 24, 6 p.m.: Teenage Fanclub
July 27, 6:30 p.m.: Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks
August 3, 6:30 p.m.: Nu’Lux
August 7, 6 p.m.: Temples
August 10, 6:30 p.m.: George Gee Swing Orchestra
August 23, 2 p.m.: Blues BBQ With Big Sam’s Funky Nation, John Nemeth, Samantha Fish, Shemekia Copeland, Slide Brothers

BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center:
June 5, 12 p.m.: Darlene Love
June 12, 12 p.m.: Nicholas Payton presents Black American Music
June 19, 12 p.m.: The Ohio Players
June 26, 12 p.m.: Butler Bernstein and the Hot 9
July 3, 12 p.m.: Davell Crawford
July 10, 12 p.m.: Fredericks Brown
July 17, 12 p.m.: Third World
July 24, 12 p.m.: Bobby Rush
July 31, 12 p.m.: Snarky Puppy
August 7, 12 p.m.: Lisa Fischer

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts:
July 20, 4 p.m.: A Memorial Concert for Pete and Toshi Seeger featuring: Adira and David Amram, Tom Chapin and The Chapin Sisters, Guy Davis, Emma’s Revolution, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Kim & Reggie Harris, Hudson River Sloop Singers, Michael Moore, Holly Near, The Vanaver Caravan, George Wein, Dar Williams, Paul Winter Consort, Peter Yarrow, and Dan Zanes, plus surprise guests.
July 23, 7:30 p.m.: Larry Harlow’s HOMMY: A Latin Opera, Michael Stuart y Su Tremendo
July 25, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World
July 26, 2 p.m.: Deep Roots of Rock and Roll by Toshi Reagon, Black Rock Coalition Orchestra and special guests
July 26, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World
July 26, 7:30 p.m.: Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford
July 27, 1 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
July 27, 5 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (Second performance)
July 27, 5 p.m.: Charanjit Singh, DJ Ushka (Dutty Artz), Baiana Play Som, DJ Ripley (Dutty Artz)
July 27, 5 p.m.: BaianaSystem, The Bombay Royale, Pupy y Los Que Son Son, Emil Zrihan
July 30, 6:30 p.m.: Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers
July 31, 7:30 p.m.: José González, yMusic
August 1, 5 p.m.: A Celebration of Jenneth Webster
August 2, 12 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music
August 3, 1 p.m.: Echoes of the Divine: Arts of the Turko-Persian Diaspora
Featuring Ahmet Erdogdular, Shashmaqam, Quraishi, The New York Crimean Tatars
August 3, 3 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music
August 3, 7 p.m.: Tribute to Pete “El Conde” Rodriguez Featuring The Cita Rodriguez Orchestra with special guests Pete Rodriguez, Johnny Pacheco, Tito Allen, Willie Torres, Eddie Montalvo, Ray Martinez and the Alma Moyo Drummers
August 6, 7:30 p.m.: Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Robert Ellis
August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Tift Merritt
August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Cassandra Wilson, The Campbell Brothers
August 9, 1:30 p.m.: The Devil Makes Three
August 9, 6 p.m.: Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale
August 10, 5 p.m.: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Bobby Patterson, Music Maker Blues Revue Featuring Dom Flemons, Beverly “Guitar” Watkins, Ironing Board Sam

Madison Square Park:
June 18, 7 p.m.: Nicole Atkins
June 25, 6 p.m.: Ester Rada, Maya Azucena
July 2, 6 p.m.: The SteelDrivers, Cricket Tell the Weather
July 9, 7 p.m.: John Fullbright
July 16, 7 p.m.: Jacky Terrasson Quartet
July 23, 7 p.m.: Jon Cleary
July 30, 6 p.m.: Forro in the Dark, Debo Band
August 6, 7 p.m.: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds

Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater:
August 12, 7 p.m.: Joe
August 13, 7 p.m.: Bobby Sanabria
August 14, 7 p.m.: Byron Cage
August 17, 4 p.m.: Harlem Family Day: Shine and the Moonbeams, Moona Luna, Kojo Odu Roney & Friends, B-Love’s Hip Hop Jazzy Groove, DJ-KS 360
August 17, 7 p.m.: A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music with Jamila Raegan, The Ki Ki Experience, Raye Six, Phyllisia Ross, Winston’s Crew Collective
August 23, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra, Lionel Loueke, Melissa Aldana, Kris Bowers with special guest Chris Turner

McCarren Park:
June 14, 6 p.m.: Thee Oh Sees (Northside Festival)
June 15, 3 p.m.: Chvrches (Northside Festival)

Prospect Park:
June 4, 8 p.m.: Janelle Monae
June 7, 7 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lost Bayou Ramblers
June 4, 7 p.m.: Celebrate Ornette: The Music Of Ornette Coleman Featuring Denardo Coleman Vibe with special guests Afrika Bambaataa, Bill Laswell, Bruce Hornsby, Flea, Geri Allen, Henry Threadgill, James Blood Ulmer, Joe Lovano, Patti Smith, and many more
June 14, 4 p.m.: Ozomatli’s Ozokidz
June 20, 7:30 p.m.: Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive
June 21, 7 p.m.: Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN
June 26, 7:30 p.m.: Warpaint, Yellowbirds
June 27, 7 p.m.: Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves
June 28, 7:30 p.m.: Luciano, Sandra St. Victor & Oya’s Daughter
July 5, 7 p.m.: Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Talib Kweli, Glenn Kotche, Aja Monet
July 10, 7 p.m.: Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, Choc Quib Town, RVSB
July 11, 7:30 p.m.: Vote, It Ain’t Illegal Yet!
July 12, 7:30 p.m.: Alloy Orchestra: He Who Gets Slapped, Stephane Wrembel
July 18, 7 p.m.: Bebel Gilberto, Vinicius Cantuaria, Netsayi
July 19, 7:30 p.m.: Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive
July 24, 7:30 p.m.: Nickel Creek
July 25, 7:30 p.m.: Neo Muyanga & William Kentridge’s Second-Hand Reading
August 1, 7:30 p.m.: Jimmy Bosch y Su Estrellas, Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariance Trujillo
August 2, 7 p.m.: Kes The Band, Kuenta i Tambu, DJ Dr Wax, Steel Sensations
August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Altan, Maura O’Connell
August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Asian Dub Foundation: THX 1138, Taylor McFerrin
August 9, 7:30 p.m.: St. Vincent, San Fermin

Queensbridge Park:
July 15, 7 p.m.: Ismael Miranda, Rebel Tumbao, Joe Claussell
July 16, 7 p.m.: J. Holiday
July 17, 7 p.m.: Mobb Deep
July 20, 4 p.m.: Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Rashida Bumbray, Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz

Red Hook Park:
June 3, 7 p.m.: Ty Dolla $ign
June 4, 7 p.m.: Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve
June 5, 7 p.m.: Pro Era

Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m.
May 16: Mariah Carey
May 23: Tim McGraw
May 26: Austin Mahone
May 30: Rascal Flatts
June 5: Pharrell
June 6: Sara Bareilles
June 13: Train
June 17: Little Mix
June 20: Fall Out Boy
June 27: Phillip Phillips
July 4: Ed Sheeran
July 11: Fifth Harmony
July 18: Jason Mraz
July 25: OneRepublic
July 29: Jennifer Hudson
August 1: Aloe Blacc
August 8: TBD
August 15: Neon Trees
August 22: TBD
August 29: Ariana Grande
September 1: Maroon 5
September 5: Usher

Rumsey Playfield at Central Park:
Good Morning America Summer Concert Series @ 7 a.m.:
June 6: Demi Lovato
June 13: Paramore
June 20: Jennifer Lopez
June 27: Afrojack
July 4: Jason Derulo
July 11: Keith Urban
July 18: Zedd
July 25: Kings of Leon
August 1: Enrique Iglesias
August 8: Luke Bryan
August 15: Florida Georgia Line
August 22: Robin Thicke
August 29: Brad Paisley

South Street Seaport:
July 11, 7 p.m.: Protomartyr, Alvvays
July 12, 1 p.m.: Village Voice 4th Annual 4Knots Music Festival with The Julie Ruin, Those Darlins, Speedy Ortiz, Radkey, Viet Cong, Nude Beach, Juan Wauters
More TBD
July 18, 7 p.m.: Calvin Love, las Rosas
July 25, 7 p.m.: Torres
Aug. 1, 7 p.m.: Snowmine, The Casket Girls
Aug. 8, 7 p.m.: Black Bananas, Shockwave Riderz
Aug. 15, 7 p.m.: Boogarins, Jacco Gardner

Rough Trade NYC:
May 12, 7 p.m.: Asgeir
May 17, 2 p.m.: Talib Kweli
May 24, 2 p.m.: Pujol

Tompkins Square Park:
August 24, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron, Cindy Blackman Santana, Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith, Brianna Thomas

On the next page: Each show sorted by date.

[

June 4th
Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve. 7pm. Red Hook Park
Janelle Monae. 8pm. Prospect Park

June 5th
Pro Era. 7pm. Red Hook Park
Pharrell. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m.
Darlene Love. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 6th
Sara Bareilles. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m.
Demi Lovato. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Villalobos Brothers. 9pm. BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building

June 7th
The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lost Bayou Ramblers. 7pm. Prospect Park
Toquinho Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, DJ Gaspar Muniz. 7pm. Central Park
BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Brown Rice Family. 9pm BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building

June 10th
Duck Down BBQ with Boot Camp Clik & Friends. 7pm. Betsy Head Park

June 11th
Sisqó. 7pm. Betsy Head Park

June 12th
Charles Bradley & his Extrordinaires, Mac DeMarco, Benjamin Booker. House of Vans
Nicholas Payton presents Black American Music. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
Celebrate Ornette: The Music Of Ornette Coleman Featuring Denardo Coleman Vibe with special guests Afrika Bambaataa, Bill Laswell, Bruce Hornsby, Flea, Geri Allen, Henry Threadgill, James Blood Ulmer, Joe Lovano, Patti Smith, and many more. 7pm. Prospect Park

June 13th
Train. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Paramore. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

June 14th
Roberto Roena Y Su Apollo Soun, La Mecanica Popular, Little Louie Vega. 6pm. Central Park
Thee Oh Sees. 6pm. (Northside Festival) McCarren Park
Ozomatli’s Ozokidz. 4pm. Prospect Park

June 15th
Black Coffee, DJ Spoko. 6pm. Central Park
Chvrches (Northside Festival) 3pm. McCarren Park

June 17th
Little Mix. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

June 18th
Nicole Atkins. 7pm. Madison Square Park
DJ Bent Roc, Chubb Rock, Dana Dane, Special Ed. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park

June 19th
Algebra. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park
Strfkr, Poolside. House of Vans
The Ohio Players. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 20th
Jennifer Lopez. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
Fall Out Boy. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

June 21st
-M-, Emilie Simon. 7pm. Central Park
Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN. 7pm. Prospect Park

June 22nd
Buika, Marques Toliver. 7pm. Central Park
A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles featuring the Soul Summit DJs, DJ Kervyn Mark, DJ Stormin’ Norman, with vocalists Kenny Bobien, Lynn Lockamy. Algebra. 7pm. Herbert Von King Park

June 23rd
Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas. 8pm. Central Park

June 24th
Our Latin Thing with New Swing Sextet. 7pm. Crotona Park

June 25th
Chuck Chillout, DJ Hollywood, Brucie B, Chief Rocker Busy Bee, LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, hosted by Mick Benzo in association with Universal Zulu Nation and the 40th Anniversary of Hip-Hop culture. 7pm. Crotona Park
Ester Rada, Maya Azucena. 6pm. Madison Square Park

June 26th
Warpaint, Yellowbirds. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
D.I.T.C (Lord Finesse, A.G., Diamond D, DJ Boogie Blind, Large Professor.) 7pm. Crotona Park
Butler Bernstein and the Hot 9. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

June 27th
Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves. 7pm. Prospect Park
Phillip Phillips. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Afrojack. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

June 28th
Sam Sparro, Ultra Nate, Kevin Aviance, Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin, Norma Jean Wright, Company Freak. 3pm. Central Park
Luciano, Sandra St. Victor & Oya’s Daughter. 7:30. Prospect Park
Harlem Arts Festival. Richard Rodger’s Amphitheater at Marcus Garvey Park

June 29th
Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble. 7pm. Central Park
Harlem Arts Festival. Richard Rodger’s Amphitheater at Marcus Garvey Park

July 1st
The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series Mary-Jane Lee (soprano), Ginger Costa-Jackson (mezzo-soprano), and Yunpeng Wang (baritone), accompanied by pianist Dan Saunders. 7pm. Crotona Park

July 2nd
The SteelDrivers, Cricket Tell the Weather. 6pm. Madison Square Park

July 3rd
Herbert Holer, DJ Cosi, Marc Smooth. 7pm. Central Park
Davell Crawford. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center

July 4th
Ed Sheeran. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Jason Derulo. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

July 5th
Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali. 3pm. Central Park
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Talib Kweli, Glenn Kotche, Aja Monet. 7pm. Prospect Park

July 6th
Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos. 3pm. Central Park

July 8th
Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Luke Temple. 7pm. Central Park

July 9th
Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz, DJ Tony Touch. 6pm. Central Park
John Fullbright. 7pm. Madison Square Park

July 10th
Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit. 6pm. Hudson River Park
Fredericks Brown. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, Choc Quib Town, RVSB 7pm. Prospect Park

July 11th
Vote, It Ain’t Illegal Yet! 7:30pm. Prospect Park
Fifth Harmony. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Keith Urban. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Protomartyr, Alvvays. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 12th
Babasonicos, Juana Molina, La Santa Cecilia. 3pm. Central Park
Alloy Orchestra: He Who Gets Slapped, Stephane Wrembel. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
Village Voice 4th Annual 4Knots Music Festival with Dinosaur JR, Those Darlins, Speedy Ortiz, Radkey, Viet Cong, Nude Beach, Juan Wauters. 1pm. South Street Seaport

July 13th
Bonobo, Cibo Matto. 6pm. Central Park
David Berger Jazz Orchestra. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park

July 15th
Ismael Miranda, Rebel Tumbao, Joe Claussell. 7pm. Queensbridge Park

July 16th
Jacky Terrasson Quartet. 7pm. Madison Square Park
J. Holiday. 7pm. Queensbridge Park
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, No BS! Brass Band. 6pm. Brookfield Place Plaza

July 17th
Third World. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
Mobb Deep. 7pm. Queensbridge Park
Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with The Robert Cray Band, John Hiatt & The Combo, James Carter Organ Trio. 6pm. Brookfield Place Plaza

July 18th
Bebel Gilberto, Vinicius Cantuaria, Netsayi. 7pm. Prospect Park
Jason Mraz. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Zedd. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Calvin Love, las Rosas. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 19th
Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra, Maira Freitas, DJ Tutu Moraes. 7pm. Central Park
Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

July 20th
Mishima, Txarango, Headbirds DJ Set. 3pm. Central Park
Los Hermanos Colon. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park
A Memorial Concert for Pete and Toshi Seeger featuring: Adira and David Amram, Tom Chapin and The Chapin Sisters, Guy Davis, Emma’s Revolution, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Kim & Reggie Harris, Hudson River Sloop Singers, Michael Moore, Holly Near, The Vanaver Caravan, George Wein, Dar Williams, Paul Winter Consort, Peter Yarrow, and Dan Zanes, plus surprise guests. 4pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Rashida Bumbray, Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz. 4pm. Queensbridge Park

July 21st
Amanda Palmer, Anti-Flag, Steve Earle, Michael Glabicki, Rebel Diaz, James Maddock. 7pm. Central Park

July 23rd
Larry Harlow’s HOMMY: A Latin Opera, Michael Stuart y Su Tremendo. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Jon Cleary. 7pm. Madison Square Park

July 24th
Teenage Fanclub. 6pm. Hudson River Park
Bobby Rush. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
Nickel Creek. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

July 25th
John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Neo Muyanga & William Kentridge’s Second-Hand Reading. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
OneRepublic. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Kings of Leon. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Torres. 7pm. South Street Seaport

July 26th
Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid, The Rice and Peas Crew. 3pm. Central Park
Deep Roots of Rock and Roll by Toshi Reagon, Black Rock Coalition Orchestra and special guests. 2pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

July 27th
Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary. 3pm. Central Park
Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park
Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem. 1pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (Second performance.) 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Charanjit Singh, DJ Ushka (Dutty Artz), Baiana Play Som, DJ Ripley (Dutty Artz.) 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
BaianaSystem, The Bombay Royale, Pupy y Los Que Son Son, Emil Zrihan. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

July 29th
Jennifer Hudson. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

July 30th
Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers. 6:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Forro in the Dark, Debo Band. 6pm. Madison Square Park

July 31st
Snarky Puppy. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
José González, yMusic. 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 1st
A Celebration of Jenneth Webster. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Jimmy Bosch y Su Estrellas, Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariance Trujillo. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
Aloe Blacc. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Enrique Iglesias. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Snowmine, The Casket Girls. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 2nd
Dr. John & the Night Trippers, Hurray for the Riff Raff. 3pm. Central Park
La Casita: Poetry and Music. 12pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Kes The Band, Kuenta i Tambu, DJ Dr Wax, Steel Sensations. 7pm. Prospect Park

August 3rd
Gregory Porter & Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas. 7pm. Central Park
Nu’Lux. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park
Echoes of the Divine: Arts of the Turko-Persian Diaspora Featuring Ahmet Erdogdular, Shashmaqam, Quraishi, The New York Crimean Tatars. 1pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
La Casita: Poetry and Music. 3pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Tribute to Pete “El Conde” Rodriguez Featuring The Cita Rodriguez Orchestra with special guests Pete Rodriguez, Johnny Pacheco, Tito Allen, Willie Torres, Eddie Montalvo, Ray Martinez and the Alma Moyo Drummers. 7pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 5th
Típica 73 with guest: Adalberto Santiago, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater

August 6th
Mobile Mondays LIVE – The Salsoul Edition featuring Joe Bataan, First Choice, Double Exposure, Instant Funk, Ladies of Skyy, Carol Williams. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Robert Ellis 7:30pm Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds. 7pm. Madison Square Park

August 7th
Mykki Blanco. 7pm. East River Park Amphitheater
Temples. 6pm. Hudson River Park
Lisa Fischer. 12pm. BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center
Tift Merritt 7:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Altan, Maura O’Connell. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

August 8th
Cassandra Wilson, The Campbell Brothers. 7:30pm Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Asian Dub Foundation: THX 1138, Taylor McFerrin. 7:30pm. Prospect Park
TBD. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Luke Bryan. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Black Bananas, Shockwave Riderz. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 9th
Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, Vashawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley. 3pm. Central Park
The Devil Makes Three. 1:30pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale. 6pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
St. Vincent, San Fermin. 7:30pm. Prospect Park

August 10th
Passenger, Liam Bailey, DJ Natasha Diggs. 3pm. Central Park
George Gee Swing Orchestra. 6:30pm. Hudson River Park
Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Bobby Patterson, Music Maker Blues Revue Featuring Dom Flemons, Beverly “Guitar” Watkins, Ironing Board Sam. 5pm. Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

August 12th
Joe. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 13th
Gavin Degraw, Matt Nathanson, McMahon. 5pm. Central Park
Bobby Sanabria. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 14th
Byron Cage. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 15th
Neon Trees. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Florida Georgia Line. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series
Boogarins, Jacco Gardner. 7pm. South Street Seaport

August 16th
Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage. 7pm. Central Park

August 17th
Musiq Soulchild. 7pm. Central Park
Harlem Family Day: Shine and the Moonbeams, Moona Luna, Kojo Odu Roney & Friends, B-Love’s Hip Hop Jazzy Groove, DJ-KS 360. 4pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater
A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music with Jamila Raegan, The Ki Ki Experience, Raye Six, Phyllisia Ross, Winston’s Crew Collective. 7pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 22nd
Hunter Hayes. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Robin Thicke. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

August 23rd
Alex Sensation. 3pm. Central Park
Afropunk Fest. Commodore Barry Park
Blues BBQ With Big Sam’s Funky Nation, John Nemeth, Samantha Fish, Shemekia Copeland, Slide Brothers. 2pm. Hudson River Park
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra, Lionel Loueke, Melissa Aldana, Kris Bowers with special guest Chris Turner. 3pm. Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater

August 24th
Fania All Stars. 6pm. Central Park
Afropunk Fest. Commodore Barry Park
Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron, Cindy Blackman Santana, Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith, Brianna Thomas. 3pm. Tompkins Square Park

August 29th
Ariana Grande. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)
Brad Paisley. 7am. Rumsey Playfield at Central Park: Good Morning America Summer Concert Series

September 1st
Maroon 5. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

September 5th
Usher. 6am. Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series)

September 8th
Gary Clark JR. 7pm. Central Park

The 10 Douchiest Guitarists of All Time
The 10 Douchiest Drummers of All Time
The Top 15 Things That Annoy Your Local Sound Guy


Most Popular