Now Reading: Obies

MORE

Off-Broadway's Highest Honor

Sixty years ago, the Village Voice put downtown theatre on the map with in-depth coverage and support. The paper was a forum for heated artistic discussion and played a large role in generating excitement about the emerging theatre movement. In 2015, the American Theatre Wing joined the Voice to co-present the Obie Awards and salute excellence in off-Broadway and off-off Broadway theatre.

The 60th annual Obie Awards were held on Monday, May 18, 2015 at Webster Hall, hosted by Lea DeLaria, with presenters Sting, Jesse Eisenberg, Stockyard Channing, Tony Kushner, William Ivey Long, Bradley Theodore, Tom Finkel, Lisa Kron, David Henry Hwang, Tommy Tune, Billy Crudup, Mary Beth Peil, LaChanze, and T.R. Knight.

Judges were Michael Feingold (chairman), Adam Bock, Bruce Coughlin, Lear deBessonet, Mimi Lien, David Rooney, Tom Sellar, and Liesl Tommy.

2015 Hosts

2015 Award Winners

  • The Ross Wetzsteon Award
    • Ars Nova
  • Sustained Achievement
    • James Houghton
  • Special Citation, Playwriting
    • Kate Benson, A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks of the Greatest of the Great Lakes (New Georges)
  • Special Citation, Directing
    • Lee Sunday Evans, A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks of the Greatest of the Great Lakes (New Georges)
  • Special Citation
    • Bush Moukarzel, Lippy
    • Dead Centre, Lippy
    • Andrew Dinwiddie, Catch
    • Caleb Hammons, Catch
    • Jeff Larson, Catch
    • Bridget Everett, Rock Bottom (Public Theater)
    • Robert O’Hara, Bootycandy (Playwrights Horizons)
      Ensemble: Phillip James Brannon, Jessica Frances Dukes, Jesse Pennington, Benja Kay Thomas, Lance Coadie Williams
    • Andrew Schneider, Youarenowhere (P.S.122/Mass Live Arts)
  • Playwriting
    • Ayad Akhtar, The Invisible Hand (New York Theatre Workshop)
    • Clare Barron, You Got Older (Page 73 Productions)
    • Suzan-Lori Parks, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2, & 3) (Public Theater)
  • Performance
    • Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand (New York Theatre Workshop)
    • Firdous Bamji, Indian Ink (Roundabout Theatre Company)
    • Brooke Bloom, You Got Older (Page 73 Productions)
    • Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy (Atlantic Theater/Second Stage)
    • April Matthis, (sustained excellence of performance)
    • John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine (Theatre for a New Audience) and The Iceman Cometh (Brooklyn Academy of Music)
  • Obie Grant
    • Horse Trade Theater Group/The Fire This Time Festival
  • Direction
    • Trip Cullman, Punk Rock (MCC Theater)
    • Anne Kauffman, sustained excellence of direction
    • Darko Tresnjak, The Killer (Theatre for a New Audience)
  • Design
    • Abigail DeVille, (set/costumes), Prophetika: An Oratorio (La MaMa)
    • Christine Jones, sustained excellence of set design
    • Ben Stanton, sustained excellence of lighting design
    • Japhy Weideman, sustained excellence of lighting design
  • Best New American Theater Work (additional citation)
    • Thomas Kail (director)
    • Andy Blankenbuehler (choreographer)
    • Alex Lacamoire (orchestrator/musical director)
  • Best New American Theater Work
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda, The Hamilton (Public Theater)