Theater

2006–2007 Obie Award Winners

by

Lifetime Achievement Award: Alvin Epstein

Emerging Playwright Award ($1000): Young Jean Lee

The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($2000, given annually to a theater that nurtures innovative new plays): Rattlestick Theatre

PERFORMANCE

Betsy Aidem, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Donna Lynne Champlin, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs

Andre De Shields, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Ain Gordon, Stories Left to Tell

David Greenspan, Faust and Some Men

Nina Hellman, Trouble in Paradise

Ron Cephas Jones, Sustained Excellence of Performance

Nancy Opel, My Deah

Roslyn Ruff, Seven Guitars

James Saito, Durango

Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance

Nilaja Sun, No Child

Harris Yulin, Frank’s Home

Ensemble, Tale of 2Cities (Winsome Brown, Michael Ray Escamilla, Tracey A. Leigh, Leo Marks, Diane Rodriguez, Ed Vassallo, Heather Woodbury)


PLAYWRITING

Adam Bock, The Thugs


DIRECTION

Lou Bellamy, Two Trains Running

Anne Kauffman, The Thugs

Matthew Maguire, Abandon

Eirik Stubo, The Wild Duck

Chay Yew, Durango


MUSIC AND CHOREOGRAPHY

Michael Friedman, Sustained Excellence in Music

Bill T. Jones, choreography, Spring Awakening

Lin-Manuel Miranda, music and lyrics, In the Heights


DESIGN

Beowulf Boritt, Sustained Excellence in Set Design

Robert Kaplowitz, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design

Rae Smith, Set and Costume Design, Oliver Twist


SPECIAL CITATIONS

Daniel Beaty, writing and performance Emergence-SEE

Tim Crouch, An Oak Tree

Edward Hall & Propeller, Taming of the Shrew

The Living Theatre, ensemble and director Judith Malina, The Brig (Ensemble: Johnson Anthony, Gene Ardor, Kesh Baggan, Steven Scot Bono, Gary Brackett, Brent Bradley, Brad Burgess, John Kohan, Albert Lamont, Peter Lester, Jeff Nash, Josh Roberts, Bradford Rosenbloom, Jade Rothman, Isaac Scranton, Morteza Tavakoli, Evan True, Antwan Ward, Louis Williams; Steve Ben Israel, ensemble director)


GRANTS (TOTALING $10,000)

Peculiar Works Project

The Play Company

Synapse Productions

Transport Group


OBIE AWARD CEREMONY HOSTS

T.R. Knight

Cynthia Nixon


AWARD PRESENTERS

Angela Lansbury, William Ivey Long, Camryn Manheim, Terrence McNally,
Stephanie March, Anika Noni Rose, Liev Schreiber


JUDGES

Kirsten Childs, Anne Dennin, Michael Feingold, Ain Gordon, Jeremy McCarter, Adam Rapp, Alexis Soloski


ASSISTANT TO THE COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Lawler


OBIE AWARDS PRODUCER

Eileen Phelan


OBIE AWARDS CHAIRMAN

Michael Feingold

Most Popular