Search the OBIES

Search this database to review over 52 years of OBIE Awards, including such past recipients as Samuel Beckett and Anna Deavere Smith.



year category winner play
2014 Playwrighting Will Eno The Open House
2014 Performance Sydney Lucas Fun Home
2014 Choreography, Design/Music Sonya Tayeh Kung Fu
2014 Director, Musical Theater Sam Gold Fun Home
2014 Special Citation Rattlestick Playwrights Theater and Lucy Thurber The Hill Town Plays
2014 Direction Oliver Butler The Open House
2014 Performance Mia Katigbak Awake and Sing
2014 Sustained Excellence of Performance Marylouise Burke
2014 Special Citation Mallory Catlett This Was The End
2014 Author, Musical Theater Lisa Kron Fun Home
2014 Direction Liesl Tommy Appropriate
2014 Performance Larry Pine A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney
2014 Performance K. Todd Freeman Fetch Clay, Make Man
2014 Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design Justin Townsend
2014 Performance John Ellison Conlee The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
2014 Performance John Earl Jelks Sunset Baby
2014 Performance Johanna Day Appropriate
2014 Special Citation, Lighting Jiyoun Chang The World Is Round
2014 Composer Jeanine Tesori Fun Home
2014 Direction James MacDonald Love and Information
2014 Special Citation, Music Heather Christian The World Is Round
2014 Special Citation, Projections Hannah Wasileski The World Is Round
2014 Lifetime Achievement Estelle Parsons
2014 Lighting Design, Design/Music Eric Southern The Correspondent
2014 Fight Direction, Design/Music Emmanuel Brown Kung Fu
2014 Chris Myers An Octoroon
2014 Best New American Play (tie) Branden Jacobs-Jenkins Appropriate
2014 Best New American Play (tie) Branden Jacobs-Jenkins An Octoroon
2014 Projections, Design Ben Rubin Arguendo
2014 Ross Wetzsteon Award Abrons Arts Center
2014 Obie Grants 600 Highwaymen
2014 Obie Grant 48 Hours in Harlem
2013 Music And Lyrics The Ross Wetzsteon Award Clubbed Thumb
2013 Performance Shuler Hensley The Whale
2013 Direction Ruben Santiago-Hudson The Piano Lesson
2013 Performance Paul Thureen Blood Play
2013 Special Citations Nature Theater of Oklahoma Life and Times: Episodes 1-4
2013 Performance Matthew Maher Sustained Excellence
2013 Lifetime Achievement Lois Smith
2013 Best New American Play (tie) Lisa D'Amour Detroit
2013 Direction Lear deBessonet The Good Person Of Szechuan
2013 Design Laura Jellinek Sustained excellence of Set Design
2013 Best New American Play (tie) Julia Jarcho Grimly Handsome
2013 Direction John Rando All In The Timing
2013 Obie Grant Half Straddle
2013 Obie Grant Fulcrum Theater
2013 Lifetime Achievement Frances Sternhagen
2013 Direction Eric Ting We Are Proud To Present A Presentation...
2013 Performance Eisa Davis Sustained Excellence
2013 Special Citations David Levine and Marsha Ginsberg HABIT
2013 Music And Lyrics David Byrne & Fatboy Slim Here Lies Love
2013 Special Citations Dave Malloy and Rachel Chavkin Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
2013 Design Clint Ramos Sustained excellence of Costume Design
2013 Performance Brandon J. Dirden The Piano Lesson
2013 Playwriting Ayad Akhtar Disgraced
2013 Playwriting Annie Baker The Flick
2012 The Ross Wetzsteon Award Youngblood
2012 Obie Grant The Debate Society
2012 Obie Grant The Bushwick Starr
2012 Performance Susan Pourfar Tribes
2012 Special Citation Steven Hoggett, Martin Lowe, and John Tiffany Once
2012 Performance Steven Boyer Hand to God
2012 Performance Santino Fontana Sons of the Prophet
2012 Direction Richard Maxwell Early Plays
2012 Sustained Excellence of Set Design Mimi Lien
2012 Sound Design Matt Tierney and Ben Williams The Select (The Sun Also Rises)
2012 Special Citation Mark Bennett, Denis O'Hare, Lisa Peterson, and Stephen Spinella An Iliad
2012 Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design Mark Barton
2012 Performance Linda Lavin The Lyons
2012 Playwriting Kristen Greenidge Milk Like Sugar
2012 Ensemble Performance Jon DeVries, Shuler Hensley, Maryann Plunkett, Laila Robbins, Jay O. Sanders, J. Smith-Cameron Sweet and Sad
2012 Sustained Excellence of Performance Jim Fletcher
2012 Direction Jay Scheib World of Wires
2012 Performance Gabriel Ebert and Mary Louise Wilson 4000 Miles
2012 Special Citation Ethan Lipton & His Orchestra No Place to Go
2012 Special Citation Erin Courtney and Ken Rus Schmoll A Map of Virtue
2012 Special Citation Elevator Repair Service
2012 Special Citation Daniel Kitson It's Always Right Now, Until It's Later
2012 Performance Cherise Boothe Milk Like Sugar
2012 Lifetime Achievement Caridad Svich
2012 Best New American Play Amy Herzog 4000 Miles
2011 Special Citations Young Jean Lee WE’RE GONNA DIE!
2011 Obie Grant Wakka Wakka
2011 Performance Thomas Sadoski OTHER DESERT CITIES
2011 Best New American Play THE ELABORATE ENTRANCE OF CHAD DEITY by Kristoffer Diaz
2011 Special Citation, Sound Stephen Dobbie SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Performance Scott Shepherd GATZ
2011 Playwriting Samuel D. Hunter A BRIGHT NEW BOISE
2011 Directing Roger Rees PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
2011 Lifetime Achievement Rene Buch, Repertorio Espanol
2011 Performance Michael Chernus IN THE WAKE
2011 Obie Grant Metropolitan Playhouse
2011 Special Citation, Choreography Maxine Doyle SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Special Citation, Design Livi Vaughan SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Directing Leigh Silverman IN THE WAKE, GO BACK TO WHERE YOU ARE
2011 Special Citation, Directing Leah C. Gardiner BORN BAD
2011 Performance Laurie Metcalf THE OTHER PLACE
2011 Playwriting Jonas Hassen Khemiri INVASION!
2011 Sustained Excellence of Sound Design Jill BC DuBoff
2011 Performance Hamish Linklater SCHOOL FOR LIES
2011 Special Citation, Design Felix Barrett SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Sustained Excellence of Performance F. Murray Abraham
2011 Special Citation, Lighting Euan Maybank SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Performance Ethan Hawke BLOOD FROM A STONE
2011 Sustained Excellence of Set Design Donyale Werle
2011 Special Citation, Playwriting Debbie Tucker Green BORN BAD
2011 Special Citation, Costumes David Israel Reynoso SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Performance Charlayne Woodard THE WITCH OF EDMONTON
2011 Performance Brenda Wehle THE INTELLIGENT HOMOSEXUAL’S GUIDE
2011 Ross Wetzsteon Award Belarus Free Theatre
2011 Special Citation, Design Beatrice Minns SLEEP NO MORE
2011 Directing Austin Pendleton THE THREE SISTERS
2011 Performance Andre Braugher THE WHIPPING MAN
2011 Directing Alex Timbers PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
2010 Sustained Excellence of Performance Wendell Pierce
2010 Obie Grant Vampire Cowboys
2010 Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design Tyler Micoleau
2010 Performance Tracee Chimo Circle Mirror Transformation
2010 Special Citations The Ohio Theatre
2010 Design/Music Steven Dufala Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines
2010 Design/Music Stephin Merritt Coraline
2010 Directing Sam Gold Circle Mirror Transformation, The Aliens
2010 Sustained Excellence Rocco Sisto
2010 Performance Reed Birney Circle Mirror Transformation
2010 Performance Peter Friedman Circle Mirror Transformation
2010 Directing Pam MacKinnon Clybourne Park
2010 Obie Grant Ontological Incubator
2010 Design/Music Neil Murray Brief Encounter
2010 Performance Marc Damon Johnson The Brother/Sister Plays
2010 Design/Music Malcom Rippeth Brief Encounter
2010 Performance Laurie Metcalf A Lie of the Mind
2010 Performance Juliet Rylance As You Like It
2010 Performance Jonathan Hammond The Boys in the Band
2010 Design/Music John Driscoll Brief Encounter
2010 Performance Heidi Schreck Circle Mirror Transformation
2010 Obie Grant Harlem School of the Arts
2010 Design/Music Gemma Carrington Brief Encounter
2010 The Ross Wetzsteon Award Foundry Theatre
2010 Playwriting Enda Walsh The New Electric Ballroom
2010 Performance Deirdre O'Connell Circle Mirror Transformation
2010 Sustained Achievement David Greenspan
2010 Performance Dane deHaan The Aliens
2010 Special Citations Chris Wells
2010 Design/Music Billy Blaise Dufala Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines Machines
2010 Special Citations Ariane Mnouchkine and Theatre du Soleil
2010 Best New American Play Annie Baker Circle Mirror Transformation and The Aliens
2010 Special Citations Three Pianos -- Hoi Polloi
2010 Special Citations The Lily's Revenge -- Taylor Mac
2010 Special Citations Les Ephemeres
2010 Special Citations L'Effet de Serge -- Philippe Quesne and Gaëtan Vourc’h
2009 Design Toni-Leslie James
sustained excellence of costume design (with special reference to WIG OUT, Vineyard Theatre)
2009 Obie Grant The Classical Theatre of Harlem
2009 Obie Grant The Chocolate Factory
2009 Music And Lyrics Stephen Sondheim
(Public Theater)
ROAD SHOW
2009 Special Citations Sarah Benson (director) and Louisa Thompson (set designer)
(Soho Rep)
BLASTED
2009 Performance Saidah Arrika Ekulona
(Manhattan Theatre Club)
RUINED
2009 Performance Sahr Ngaujah
(37 Arts)
FELA!
2009 Performance Russell Gebert Jones
(Manhattan Theatre Club)
RUINED
2009 Performance Quincy Tyler Bernstine
(Manhattan Theatre Club)
RUINED
2009 Best New American Play Lynn Nottage
Manhattan Theatre Club (includes a cash prize of $1,000)
RUINED
2009 Performance Lorenzo Pisoni
(Manhattan Theatre Club)
HUMOR ABUSE
2009 Obie Grant Lark Play Development Center
($10,000 divided equally among three theaters)
2009 Performance Kevin T. Carroll
sustained excellence of performance
2009 Directing Ken Rus Schmoll
(Foundry Theatre)
TELEPHONE
2009 Directing Katie Mitchell
(National Theatre of Great Britain / Lincoln Center Great Performances "New Visions" Series)
THE WAVES
2009 Performance Jonathan Groff
PRAYER FOR MY ENEMY (Playwrights Horizons) and THE SINGING FOREST (Public Theater)
2009 Performance John Douglas Thompson
(Theatre for a New Audience)
OTHELLO
2009 Performance James Sugg
(Pig Iron Theatre Company)
CHEKHOV LIZARDBRAIN
2009 Ross Wetzsteon Award HERE Arts Center
(includes a cash prize of $2,000)
2009 Performance Francois Battiste
(Public Theater)
THE GOOD NEGRO
2009 Lifetime Achievement Earle Hyman
2009 Design David Korins
sustained excellence of set design (with special reference to WHY TORTURE IS WRONG, AND THE PEOPLE WHO LOVE THEM, Public Theater)
2009 Special Citations David Esbjornson (director) and Christian Camargo (actor)
(Theatre for a New Audience)
HAMLET
2009 Directing David Cromer
(Barrow Street Theatre)
OUR TOWN
2009 Performance Birgit Huppuch
(Foundry Theatre)
TELEPHONE
2009 Performance Aaron Monaghan
(Atlantic Theater Co.)
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN
2008 Performance Veanne Cox Sustained Excellence of Performance
2008 Obie Grant Theater of a Two-Headed Calf
$5,000
2008 Design Takeshi Kata, Set - Keith Parham, Lighting Design Adding Machine
2008 Best New Theater Piece Stew, Heidi Rodewald, Annie Dorsen
$1,000
Passing Strange
2008 Performance Sean McNall
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2008 Performance Rebecca Wisocky Amazons and Their Men
2008 Design Peter Ksander, Scenic Design Untitled Mars (This Title May Change)
2008 Special Citations Nature Theater of Oklahoma No Dice
2008 Performance LisaGay Hamilton The Ohio State Murders
2008 Direction Krzysztof Warlikowski Krum
2008 Obie Grant Keen Company
$5,000
2008 Performance Kate Mulgrew Iphigenia 2.0
2008 Performance Joel Hatch Adding Machine
2008 Design Jane Greenwood
Sustained Excellence of Costume Design
2008 Playwriting Horton Foote Dividing The Estate
2008 Performance Heidi Schreck Drum Of The Waves Of Horikawa
2008 Performance Francis Jue Yellow Face
2008 Performance Ensemble
(De'Adre Aziza, Daniel Breaker, Eisa Davis, Colman Domingo, Chad Goodridge, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Stew)
Passing Strange
2008 Design David Zinn
Sustained Excellence of Costume and Set Design
2008 Playwriting David Henry Hwang Yellow Face
2008 Special Citations David Greenspan The Argument
2008 Direction David Cromer Adding Machine
2008 Ross Wetzsteon Award Cherry Lane Theatre Mentor Project
$2,000
2008 Design Ben Katchor, Drawings; John Findlay & Jeff Sugg, Set & Projection The Slug Bearers Of Kayrol Island
2008 Lifetime Achievement Adrienne Kennedy
2007 Obie Grant Young Jean Lee ($1,000)
Emerging Playwright Grants
2007 Obie Grant Transport Group
2007 Special Citations Tim Crouch An Oak Tree
2007 Obie Grant The Play Company
2007 Special Citations The Living Theatre, ensemble and director Judith Malina
(Ensemble: Johnson Anthony, Gene Ardor, Kesh Baggan, Steven Scot Bono, Gary Brackett, Brent Bradley, Brad Burgess, John Kohan, Albert Lamont, Peter Lester, Jeff Nash, Josh Roberts, Bradford Rosenbloom, Jade Rothman, Isaac Scranton, Morteza Tavakoli, Evan True, Antwan Ward, Louis Williams; Steve Ben Israel, ensemble director)
The Brig
2007 Obie Grant Synapse Productions
2007 Performance Roslyn Ruff Seven Guitars
2007 Performance Ron Cephas Jones
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2007 Design Robert Kaplowitz
Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
2007 Ross Wetzsteon Award Rattlestick Theatre
2007 Design Rae Smith
Set and Costume Design
Oliver Twist
2007 Obie Grant Peculiar Works Project
2007 Performance Nina Hellman Trouble in Paradise
2007 Performance Nilaja Sun No Child
2007 Performance Nancy Opel My Deah
2007 Performance Michael Stuhlbarg The Voysey Inheritance
2007 Music Michael Friedman
Sustained Excellence in Music
2007 Voice Judges Michael Feingold
2007 Direction Matthew Maguire Abandon
2007 Direction Lou Bellamy Two Trains Running
2007 Music Lin-Manuel Miranda
music and lyrics
In the Heights
2007 Voice Judges Kirsten Childs
2007 Voice Judges Jeremy McCarter
2007 Performance James Saito Durango
2007 Performance Harris Yulin Frank's Home
2007 Performance Ensemble
(Winsome Brown, Michael Ray Escamilla, Tracey A. Leigh, Leo Marks, Diane Rodriguez, Ed Vassallo, Heather Woodbury)
Tale of 2Cities
2007 Obie Committee Elizabeth Lawler
2007 Direction Eirik Stubo The Wild Duck
2007 Special Citations Edward Hall & Propeller Taming of the Shrew
2007 Performance Donna Lynne Champlin The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
2007 Performance David Greenspan Faust and Some Men
2007 Special Citations Daniel Beaty
writing and performance Emergence-SEE
2007 Direction Chay Yew Durango
2007 Music Bill T. Jones
choreography
Spring Awakening
2007 Performance Betsy Aidem
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2007 Design Beowulf Boritt
Sustained Excellence in Set Design
2007 Direction Anne Kauffman
2007 Voice Judges Anne Dennin
2007 Performance Andre De Shields
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2007 Lifetime Achievement Alvin Epstein
2007 Voice Judges Alexis Soloski
2007 Voice Judges Ain Gordon
2007 Performance Ain Gordon Stories Left to Tell
2007 Voice Judges Adam Rapp
2007 Playwriting Adam Bock The Thugs
2006 Ross Wetzsteon Award Soho Repertory Theater
$2,000
2006 Performance Sherie Rene Scott Landscape of the Body
2006 Performance Scott Shepherd Poor Theater: A Series of Simulacra
2006 Performance S. Epatha Merkerson Birdie Blue
2006 Playwriting Rolin Jones Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow
2006 Special Citations Robert O'Hara In the Continuum
2006 Emerging Theater Grants Rinne Groff
$1,000
2006 Special Citations Ricky Ian Gordon Orpheus and Euridyce
2006 Performance Reed Birney
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2006 Emerging Theater Grants Red Bull Theater
$3,000
2006 Performance Peter Francis James Stuff Happens
2006 Design NTUSA Abacus Black Strikes Now
2006 Special Citations Nikkole Salter In the Continuum
2006 Emerging Playwright Grants Neena Beber
$1,000
2006 Performance Michael Cumpsty Hamlet
2006 Special Citations Michael Berresse [title of show]
2006 Performance Meg MacCary What Then
2006 Playwriting Martin McDonagh The Lieutenant Of Inishmore
2006 Performance Marin Ireland Cyclone
2006 Performance Lois Smith The Trip to Bountiful
2006 Performance Julie White The Little Dog Laughed
2006 Special Citations Jon Nakagawa Orpheus and Euridyce
2006 Direction John Clancy
Sustained Excellence of Direction
2006 Special Citations Jeff Bowen [title of show]
2006 Special Citations Jane Moss Orpheus and Euridyce
2006 Special Citations Hunter Bell [title of show]
2006 Performance Gary Wilmes Red Light Winter
2006 Performance Euan Morton Measure for Pleasure
2006 Lifetime Achievement Eric Bentley
$1,000
2006 Performance Edwin Lee Gibson The Seven
2006 Emerging Theater Grants Edge Theater Company
$3,000
2006 Special Citations Doug Varone Orpheus and Euridyce
2006 Direction Daniel Sullivan Stuff Happens
2006 Special Citations Danai Gurira In the Continuum
2006 Performance Dana Ivey Mrs. Warren's Profession
2006 Performance Christine Ebersole Grey Gardens
2006 Performance Byron Jennings Stuff Happens
2006 Emerging Theater Grants Billie Holiday Theatre
$3,000
2006 Performance Ari Fliakos Poor Theater: A Series of Simulacra
2006 Design Anita Yavich
Sustained Excellence of Costume Design
2006 Design Allen Moyer
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
2006 Special Citations Adam Rapp Red Light Winter
2005 Design Willa Kim
costume design
Woman Before A Glass
2005 Performance Vivienne Benesch Going to St. Ives
2005 Design Thomas Lynch
set design
Woman Before A Glass
2005 Special Citations The Imagine Festival of Arts, Issues & Ideas
2005 Special Citations Sin: A Cardinal Deposed
2005 Design Rui Rita
lighting design
Engaged
2005 Performance Rosemary Allen Good Samaritans
2005 Design Phil Monat
lighting design
Woman Before A Glass
2005 Ross Wetzsteon Award New Dramatists
2005 Performance Mercedes Ruehl Woman Before A Glass
2005 Obie Grant Margo Skinner
Memorial Acting Scholarship ($1000)
2005 Playwriting Lynn Nottage Fabulation
2005 Obie Grant Little Theater at Tonic
$3000
2005 Performance Larry Bryggman Romance
2005 Performance LaChanze Dessa Rose
2005 Performance L. Scott Caldwell Going to St. Ives
2005 Performance Kieran Culkin After Ashley
2005 Playwriting John Patrick Shanley Doubt
2005 Design John Lee Beatty
set design
Engaged
2005 Sustained Achievement John Guare
2005 Performance Jeremy Shamos Engaged
2005 Performance Jason Butler Harner Hedda Gabler
2005 Design Jan Versweyveld
set design
Hedda Gabler
2005 Direction Ivo van Hove Hedda Gabler
2005 Special Citations Hell Meets Henry Halfway
2005 Obie Grant Gina Gionfriddo
Distinguished Emerging Playwright ($1000)
2005 Obie Grant Epic Theatre Company
$3000
2005 Performance Elizabeth Marvel Hedda Gabler
2005 Direction Doug Hughes
sustained excellence of direction
2005 Performance Deidre O'Connell
sustained excellence of performance
2005 Design David Van Tieghem
sound design
Woman Before A Glass
2005 Direction Dan Wackerman Counsellor-At-Law
2005 Playwriting Christopher Shinn Where Do We Live
2005 Performance Cherry Jones Doubt
2005 Design Catherine Zuber
costume design
Engaged
2005 Playwriting Caryl Churchill A Number
2005 Design Aural Fixation
Sound & Music sound design
Engaged
2005 Obie Grant 13P
$3000
2004 Performance Zilah Mendoza Living Out
2004 Performance Viola Davis Intimate Apparel
2004 Performance Tonya Pinkins Caroline, or Change
2004 Special Citations Tony Kushner Caroline, or Change
2004 Design The design team of Bug
Lauren Helpern (sets), Tyler Micoleau (lights), Brian Ronan (sound), Kim Gill (costumes), Faye Armon (props)
Bug
2004 Obie Grant The Civilians
2004 Special Citations The Builders Association and motiroti Alladeen
2004 Performance The acting company of Small Tragedy
Ana Reeder, Mary Shultz, Rob Campbell, Daniel Eric Gold, Lee Pace, Rosemarie DeWitt
Small Tragedy
2004 Performance The acting company of Bug
Shannon Cochran, Michael Shannon, Michael Cullen, Amy Landecker, Reed Birney
Bug
2004 Obie Grant THAW (Theaters Against War)
2004 Special Citations Terry Nemeth
Play Publishing, TCG
2004 Ross Wetzsteon Award St. Ann's Warehouse
Susan Feldman, artistic director
2004 Special Citations Soho Rep Molly's Dream
2004 Performance Sarah Jones Bridge & Tunnel
2004 Music Robert Een Hiroshima Maiden
2004 Special Citations Pieter-Dirk Uys Foreign AIDS
2004 Obie Grant Musicals Tonight
2004 Direction Moises Kaufman I Am My Own Wife
2004 Performance Maude Mitchell Mabou Mines dollHouse
2004 Special Citations Martin Moran The Tricky Part
2004 Lifetime Achievement Mark Russell
2004 Performance Lisa Emery Iron
2004 Performance Lili Taylor Aunt Dan and Lemon
2004 Direction Lee Breuer Mabou Mines dollHouse
2004 Special Citations Kyle Jarrow A Very Merry Unauthorized Children's Scientology Pageant
2004 Performance Jefferson Mays I Am My Own Wife
2004 Special Citations Jeanine Tesori Caroline, or Change
2004 Performance Jayne Houdyshell Well
2004 Special Citations George C. Wolfe
For his stewardship of the Public Theater
2004 Design Derek McLane
Set design
I Am My Own Wife
2004 Design Derek McLane
Set design
Aunt Dan and Lemon
2004 Design Derek McLane
set design
Intimate Apparel
2004 Best New American Play Craig Lucas Small Tragedy
2004 Performance Brian F. O'Byrne Frozen
2004 Special Citations Alex Timbers A Very Merry Unauthorized Children's Scientology Pageant
2003 Performance Valerie Mahaffey Talking Heads
2003 Performance Ty Jones The Blacks: A Clown Show
2003 Special Citations Tina Shepard Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Obie Grant The Immigrant Theatre Project
2003 Special Citations Steven Rattazzi Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Performance Stephen Mellor Bitter Bierce or, The Friction We Call Grief
2003 Ross Wetzsteon Award Soho Think Tank's Ice Factory series at the Ohio Theatre
2003 Performance Simon Russell Beale Uncle Vanya
2003 Performance Rosemary Harris All Over
2003 Special Citations Ron Domingo The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Randolph Curtis Rand Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Special Citations Ramon de Ocampo The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Ralph B. Pena The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Paul Zimet Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Special Citations Orlando Pabotoy The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Nic Ularu Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Performance Mos Def Fucking A
2003 Special Citations Morgan Jenness
Longtime Support of Playwrights
2003 Lifetime Achievement Mac Wellman
2003 Performance Lynn Redgrave Talking Heads
2003 Special Citations Loy Arcenas The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Louise Smith Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Special Citations Lonnie Carter The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations Lisa D'Amour Nita and Zita
2003 Design Kimberly Glennon
costume design
The Blacks: A Clown Show
2003 Special Citations Kiki Smith Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Design Kenneth Posner
sustained excellence of lighting design
2003 Special Citations Katie Pearl Nita and Zita
2003 Special Citations Kathy Randels Nita and Zita
2003 Performance Kathleen Chalfant Talking Heads
2003 Special Citations Karinne Keithley Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Special Citations Jojo Gonzalez The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Special Citations John Kani and Winston Ntshona The Island
2003 Performance Jim Norton Dublin Carol
2003 Performance Jason Petty Hank Williams: Lost Highway
2003 Performance J. Kyle Manzay The Blacks: A Clown Show
2003 Special Citations Gary Brownlee Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Obie Grant Galapagos
2003 Performance Fiona Shaw Medea
2003 Special Citations Erika Munk
Editorship of Theater
2003 Direction Emily Mann All Over
2003 Special Citations Ellen Maddow Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Performance Edward Norton Burn This
2003 Special Citations Diane Beckett Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Performance Denis O'Hare Take Me Out
2003 Direction Deborah Warner Medea
2003 Special Citations David Greenspan She Stoops to Comedy
2003 Performance Daniel Davis Talking Heads
2003 Obie Grant Collapsable Hole
2003 Performance Christine Ebersole Talking Heads
2003 Special Citations Carol Mullins Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2003 Special Citations Brooklyn Academy of Music International Programming
2003 Performance Brenda Wehle Talking Heads
2003 Performance Barry Del Sherman The Mystery of Attraction
2003 Special Citations Art Acuna The Romance of Magno Rubio
2003 Design Anthony Ward
set design
Uncle Vanya
2003 Design Anne Lommel
mask design
The Blacks: A Clown Show
2003 Special Citations "Blue" Gene Tyranny Talking Band's Painted Snake in a Painted Chair
2002 Performance Yvette Ganier Breath, Boom
2002 Design Whit MacLaughlin
sound design for The Fab 4 Reach the Pearly Gates
2002 Playwriting Tony Kushner Homebody/Kabul
2002 Special Citations The Wooster Group To You, the Birdie!
2002 Obie Grant Salt Theater Company
2002 Performance Reg E. Cathey, Karen Kandel, John Seitz, James Himelsbach, Anthony Mackie, Maria Tucci (ensemble) Talk
2002 Performance Raul Esparza Tick, Tick...Boom!
2002 Ross Wetzsteon Award PS 122
2002 Performance Peter Frechette and Reg Rogers The Dazzle
2002 Playwriting Melissa James Gibson (sic)
2002 Direction Mary Zimmerman Metamorphoses
2002 Performance Martha Plimpton Hobson's Choice
2002 Design Marilys Ernst
video for Talk
2002 Obie Grant Ma-Yi Theater Company
2002 Performance Linda Emond Homebody/Kabul
2002 Design Kevin Adams
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
2002 Performance Juliana Francis Maria del Bosco
2002 Performance Jeffrey Wright Topdog/Underdog
2002 Special Citations Ingmar Bergman and the Royal Dramatic Theatre of Sweden The Ghost Sonata
2002 Direction George C. Wolfe Topdog/Underdog
2002 Special Citations Elaine Stritch
Elaine Stritch at Liberty
2002 Special Citations Daniel MacIvor In on It
2002 Special Citations Daniel Aukin and Louisa Thompson
direction and set design of (sic)
2002 Performance Christopher Donahue Monster
2002 Special Citations Charles L. Mee and Les Waters
playwriting and direction of Big Love
2002 Sustained Achievement Caryl Churchill
2002 Performance Bill Camp Homebody/Kabul
2002 Design Angela Moore and Michael Schmelling
set and lighting design of Drummer Wanted
2002 Special Citations A.R.T./NY
for support of Off-Broadway theater
2001 Ross Wetzsteon Award Theatre For A New Audience
2001 Performance Stephanie Berry The Shaneequa Chronicles
2001 Obie Grant Soho Rep
2001 Special Citations Ruben Santiago-Hudson Lackawanna Blues
2001 Special Citations Rinde Eckert And God Created Great Whales
2001 Performance Pamela Isaacs Newyorkers
2001 Best Play Pamela Gien The Syringa Tree
2001 Set Design Neil Patel War of the Worlds, Resident Alien, Race, I Will Bear Witness
2001 Obie Grant Mint Theater
2001 Direction Michael Greif Dogeaters
2001 Book And Lyrics Mark Hollmann Urinetown
2001 Sustained Achievement Marian Seldes
Sustained Achievement
2001 Music Kirsten Childs
Music and Lyrics
The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
2001 Special Citations Justin Bond and Kenny Mellman Kiki and Herb: Jesus Wept
2001 Design Julia Wolfe, Laurie Olinder, Bill Morrison, Fred Tietz, Cynthia Hopkins, Howard S. Thies, Pilar Limosner, Tim Schellenbaum, Ruth Pongstaphone, Matthew Tierney Jennie Richee
2001 Performance Judy Kuhn, Mandy Gonzalez, Anika Noni Rose, Ronnell Bey Eli's Comin'
2001 Playwriting José Rivera References To Salvador Dali Make Me Hot
2001 Performance John Ortiz References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot
2001 Choreography John Carrafa Urinetown
2001 Performance Janie Dee Comic Potential
2001 Performance Jackie Hoffman The Book of Liz
2001 Book And Lyrics Greg Kotis Urinetown
2001 Performance George Bartenieff I Will Bear Witness
2001 Music Ed Kleban
Music and Lyrics
A Class Act
2001 Set Design Douglas Stein Texts for Nothing and Saved
2001 Music Diedre Murray
Vocal and Instrumental Arrangement
Eli's Comin'
2001 Direction Craig Lucas Saved or Destroyed
2001 Obie Grant Clubbed Thumb
2001 Obie Grant Classical Theater of Harlem
2001 Performance Brian Murray The Play About the Baby
2001 Performance Brian d'Arcy James The Good Thief
2001 Direction Bob McGrath Jennie Richee
2001 Music Bill Sims, Jr. Lackawanna Blues
2001 Performance Bette Bourne Resident Alien
2000 Ross Wetzsteon Award The Foundry
2000 Performance The Cast of Jitney
Excellence of Ensemble Performance
2000 Special Citations The Builders Association and Diller + Scofidio Jet Lag
2000 Design Susan Hilferty
Sustained Excellence Costume Design
2000 Special Citations Sarah E. Johnson Lava Love
2000 Sustained Achievement Ping Chong
Sustained Achievement
2000 Voice Judges Michael Feingold, James Hannaham, Alisa Solomon
2000 Design Mark Dendy
Choreography for The Wild Party
2000 Direction Marion McClinton Jitney
2000 Special Citations Maria Irene Fornes Letters From Cuba
2000 Performance Lynne Thigpen Jar the Floor
2000 Performance Lola Pashalinski Gertrude and Alice
2000 Special Citations Joe Mantello and Marc Wolf Another American: Asking and Telling
2000 Special Citations Jesusa Rodriguez and Liliana Felipe Las Horas de Belen -- A Book of Hours
2000 Special Citations Jan Lauwers / Needcompany Morning Song
2000 Design Jan Hartley
Sustained Excellence Projection Design
2000 Guest Judges Holly Hughes, Jo Bonney, Neil Patel, Mac Wellman
2000 Playwriting Harley Granville Barker Waste
2000 Obie Grant Five Myles
2000 Performance Elizabeth Marvel A Streetcar Named Desire
2000 Performance Eileen Heckart The Waverly Gallery
2000 Performance Eddie Korbich Taking a Chance on Love
2000 Performance Dominique Dibbell Jet Lag
2000 Performance Debra Monk The Time of the Cuckoo
2000 Special Citations Deb Margolin
Sustained Excellence of Performance
2000 Design David Gallo
Sustained Excellence Set Design
2000 Performance Cynthia Hopkins Another Telepathic Thing
2000 Performance Colm Meaney The Cider House Rules: Part One, Here in St. Cloud's
2000 Obie Grant Circus Amok
2000 Performance Christopher Evan Welch A Streetcar Named Desire
2000 Design Christopher Akerlind
Sustained Excellence Lighting Design
2000 Asst. To Committee Charles McNulty
2000 Performance Charlayne Woodard In the Blood
2000 Performance Byron Jennings Waste
2000 Chairman Brian Parks
2000 Special Citations Bill Talen The Reverend Billy
2000 Obie Grant Big Dance Theater
2000 Best Production Ben Katchor, Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe, Bob McGrath The Carbon Copy Building
1999 Sustained Achievement Wynn Handman
1999 Playwrighting W. David Hancock The Race of the Ark Tattoo
1999 Performance Viola Davis Everybody's Ruby
1999 Design Thomas Lynch
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1999 Best Production The Wooster Group
House/Lights
1999 Obie Grant The Point, CDC
1999 Performance Swoosie Kurtz The Mineola Twins
1999 Special Citations Ronnie Burkett Tinka's New Dress
1999 Special Citations Richard Maxwell House
1999 Performance Randall Duk Kim
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1999 Special Citations Peggy Shaw Menopausal Gentleman
1999 Direction Nicholas Martin Betty's Summer Vacation
1999 Obie Grant National Asian American Theater
674 President Street
Brooklyn, NY 11215
Mia Katigbak, Artistic/Producing Director
1999 Performance Mina Bern
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1999 Design Michael Chybowski
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1999 Direction Melia Bensussen The Turn of the Screw
1999 Performance Matthew Maher The Race of the Ark Tattoo
1999 Design Martin Pakledinaz Costume Design for The Misanthrope
1999 Voice Judges Liz Diamond, Dael Orlandersmith, Mark Russell, Una Chaudhuri, Michael Feingold, Alisa Solomon, Brian Parks, Charles McNulty, Eileen Phelan
1999 Special Citations Lisa Kron 2.5 Minute Ride
1999 Performance Liev Schreiber Cymbeline
1999 Performance Kristine Nielson Betty's Summer Vacation
1999 Special Citations Kim Hughes Sakina's Restaurant
1999 Performance Kathleen Chalfant Wit
1999 Direction Jim Simpson Benten Kozo
1999 Ross Wetzsteon Award Ellie Covan
Dixon Place
1999 Design Diedre Murray Score for Running Man
1999 Direction Declan Donnellan Le Cid
1999 Special Citations David Cale Lillian
1999 Performance Darius de Haas Running Man
1999 Playwrighting Dare Clubb Oedipus
1999 Performance Daniel Gerroll
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1999 Playwrighting Christopher Durang Betty's Summer Vacation
1999 Special Citations Carmelita Tropicana
1999 Special Citations Basil Twist Symphonie Fantastique
1999 Special Citations Aasif Mandvi Sakina's Restaurant
1998 Performance Yvette Freeman Dinah Was
1998 Obie Grant Victoria McElwaine, Housing Works Theater Project
1998 Performance Tim Hopper More Stately Mansions
1998 Special Citations Target Margin Theater Mamba's Daughters
1998 Guest Judges Suzan-Lori Parks, Marian Seldes, Polly Pen, Steven Samuels
1998 Special Citations Stephen Trask Hedwig And The Angry Inch
1998 Best Play Richard Foreman Pearls For Pigs and Benita Canova
1998 Special Citations Philim McDermott, Lee Simpson, Julian Crouch, Guy Dartnell, Ben Park, Steve Tiplady
for the creators of 70 Hill Lane
1998 Design Mimi Jordan Sherin
for her lighting design
Bob
1998 Performance Matthew Maguire I Don't Know Who He Was And I Don't Know What He Said
1998 Performance Mary Testa On the Town and From Above
1998 Special Citations Mark Bennett
sustained excellence of sound design
1998 Performance Marie Mullen The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1998 Performance Lea DeLaria On The Town
1998 Performance Kate Valk
sustained excellence of performance
1998 Special Citations Karen Finley The American Chestnut
1998 Performance Joseph Wiseman I Can't Remember Anything
1998 Performance Joan MacIntosh More Stately Mansions
1998 Direction Jo Bonney
sustained excellence of direction
1998 Sustained Achievement Jennifer Tipton
1998 Voice Judges James Hannaham, Michael Feingold
1998 Performance J. Smith Cameron As Bees In Honey Drown
1998 Direction Ivo van Hove More Stately Mansions
1998 Performance Heather Gillespie Mamba's Daughters
1998 Direction Evan Yionoulis Three Days of Rain
1998 Performance Elizabeth Marvel Therese Raquin and Misalliance
1998 Ross Wetzsteon Award Doug Aibel and The Vineyard Theater
for sustained support of artists and creativity in the theater
1998 Performance David Patrick Kelly
sustained excellence of performance
1998 Special Citations David Herskovits, Thomas Cabaniss, Lenore Doxsee, Erika Belsey, David Zinn, Tim Schellenbaum, John Cameron Mitchell Hedwig And The Angry Inch
1998 Direction David Esbjornson Therese Raquin
1998 Design Darron L. West
for his soundscape
Bob
1998 Obie Grant Caught in the Act annual one-act festival presented by Threshold Theater Co.
1998 Special Citations Buzz Cohen
distinguished stage management
1998 Performance Brian Murray
sustained excellence of performance
1998 Special Citations Alan Johnson
sustained excellence of musical direction
1998 Performance Adriane Lenox Dinah Was
1997 Sustained Achievement Woodie King Jr.
1997 Performance Tsai Chin Golden Child
1997 Special Citations Tap Dogs
1997 Obie Grant St.Paul's Community Baptist Church Drama Ministry
1997 Design Shirley Prendergast
sustained excellence of lightning design
1997 Performance Sharon Shruggs The Trojan Woman
1997 Chairman Ross Wetzsteon
1997 Special Citations Roger Guenveur Smith & Mark Anthony Thompson A Huey P. Newton Story
1997 Performance Ray Anthony Thomas Volunteer Man
1997 Playwriting Paula Vogel How I Learned to Drive
1997 Best Play Naomi Wallace One Flea Spare
1997 Voice Judges Michael Feingold, Alisa Solomon
1997 Performance Mary-Louise Parker How I Learned to Drive
1997 Direction Mark Brokaw How I Learned to Drive
1997 Playwriting Lanford Wilson Sympathetic Magic
1997 Guest Judges Karen Kandel, Craig Lukas,Robert Marx, Eugene Nesmith
1997 Performance Karen Kandel Peter and Wendy
1997 Special Citations Joanne Camp
sustained excellence of performance
1997 Performance Jennifer Dundas Good as New
1997 Special Citations Jeanine Tesori
music for Violet
1997 Special Citations James Hatch & Camille Billops
1997 Special Citations Howard Crabtree & creators of When Pigs Fly
1997 Obie Grant Great Small Works
1997 Playwriting Eve Ensler The Vagina Monologues
1997 Special Citations Dona Ann McAdams
1997 Design Derek McLane
sustained excellence of set design
1997 Performance David Morse How I Learned to Drive
1997 Playwriting David Henry Hwang Golden Child
1997 Performance David Greenspan The Boys in the Band
1997 Performance Ching Valdes-Aran Flipzoids
1997 Asst. To Committee Charles McaNulty
1997 Design Catherine Zuber
sustained excellence of costume design
1997 Special Citations Arthur French
sustained excellence of performance
1997 Performance Andre Braugher Henry V
1997 Performance Albert Macklin June Moon
1997 Best Production Peter and Wendy
1996 Performance Virginia Rambal Troya De America and La Dama Duende
1996 Sustained Achievement Uta Hagen
1996 Performance Tom McGowan The Food Chain
1996 Obie Grant The TEBA Group
1996 Special Citations The Acting Ensemble Rent
1996 Performance Terri Klausner Bed And Sofa
1996 Playwriting Suzan-Lori Parks Venus
1996 Performance Steven Skybell Antigone In New York
1996 Best New American Play Sleep Deprivation Chamber
with Adam Kennedy
Sleep Deprivation Chamber
1996 Special Citations Scott Elliott
and The Acting Ensemble
Curtains
1996 Special Citations Savion Glover
Choreography and Dance
Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk
1996 Performance Rose The Dog (Julie Archer and Barbara Pollitt) Epidog
1996 Performance Rocco Sisto Quills
1996 Music Polly Pen Bed And Sofa
1996 Special Citations New Voices at Repertorio Espanol
1996 Obie Grant New Georges
1996 Design Neil Patel
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1996 Special Citations Michael Greif
Director
Rent
1996 Performance Mary Louise Wilson Full Gallop
1996 Special Citations Marty Pottenger City Water Tunnel #3
1996 Performance Mark Nelson Picasso At The Lapin Agile
1996 Performance Lisa Gay Hamilton Valley Song
1996 Special Citations Kathleen Chalfant
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1996 Best New American Play June And Jean In Concert June And Jean In Concert
1996 Special Citations Jonathan Larson
Composer/Writer
Rent
1996 Design Jeffrey S. Koger
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1996 Performance James Urbaniak The Universe
1996 Special Citations Ingmar Bergman
Sustained Excellence of Direction
1996 Special Citations Henry Stram
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1996 Performance Gerry Bamman Nixon's Nixon
1996 Playwriting Doug Wright Quills
1996 Direction Doug Hughes The Grey Zone
1996 Playwriting Donald Margulies The Model Apartment
1996 Performance Derek Smith The Green Bird
1996 Music David Van Tieghem
Sustained Excellence of Music
1996 Music Bruce Coughlin and Adam Guettel Floyd Collins
1996 Playwriting Ain Gordon Wally's Ghost
1996 Best New American Play Adrienne Kennedy Adrienne Kennedy
1996 Performance Adina Porter Venus
1996 Obie Committee
Village Voice: Michael Feingold, Alisa Solomon
1996 Obie Committee
Guests: Holly Hill, Karen Kandel, Alberto Minero, Jim O'Quinn
1996 Obie Committee
Assistant: Charles McNulty
1996 Obie Committee
Chairman: Ross Wetzsteon
1995 Design Wendall K. Harrington
Sustained excellence of projection
1995 Special Citations Vernel Bagneris & Morten Gunnar Larsen Jelly Roll
1995 Playwriting Tony Kushner Slavs!
1995 Special Citations The New Group Ecstasy
1995 Special Citations The Five Lesbian Brothers The Secretaries
1995 Performance The Cast
and Director Joe Mantello
Love! Valour! Compassion!
1995 Playwriting Terrence McNally Love! Valor! Compassion!
1995 Direction Susan Schulman Merrily We Roll Along
1995 Playwriting Susan Miller My Left Breast
1995 Performance Ron Liebman The Merchant Of Venice
1995 Direction Robert Falls SubUrbia
1995 Performance Paul Calderon Blade To The Heat
1995 Obie Grant Nada
1995 Sustained Achievement Ming Cho Lee
1995 Performance Mary Beth Peil The Naked Truth, Missing Persons & A Cheever Evening
1995 Performance Malcolm Gets Merrily We Roll Along & Two Gentlemen Of Verona
1995 Performance Linda Lavin Death Defying Acts
1995 Performance Kristine Nielsen Dog Opera
1995 Performance Joanna Adler The Boys In The Basement
1995 Design Jennifer von Mayrhauser
Sustained excellence of costume design
1995 Performance Felicity Huffman Cryptogram
1995 Performance Eileen Atkins & Vanessa Redgrave Vita And Virginia
1995 Direction Don Scardino A Cheever Evening
1995 Best Play David Mamet Cryptogram
1995 Playwriting David Hancock The Convention Of Cartography
1995 Special Citations Dael Orlandersmith Beauty's Daughter
1995 Performance Camryn Manheim Missing Persons
1995 Obie Grant Blueprint Series at Ontologic-Hysteric Theatre
1995 Performance Barbara Eda Young Slavs
1995 Obie Grant Archives at LaMama
1995 Special Citations Amy & David Sedaris One Woman Shoe
1995 Obie Committee
Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1995 Obie Committee
Laura Ross, Assistant
1995 Obie Committee
Michael Feingold, Lisa Kennedy, Voice Judges
1995 Obie Committee
JoAnne Akalaitis, Michael Sommers, Lynne Thigpen, Guest Judges
1994 Special Citations Tom Noonan Wifey
1994 Performance Tom Nelis The Medium
1994 Special Citations STOMP
1994 Performance Robert Stanton All in the Timing
1994 Special Citations Ricky Jay Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
1994 Performance Peter Francis James The Maid
1994 Performance Myra Carter Three Tall Women
1994 Performance Michael Potts The America Play
1994 Special Citations Michael John LaChiusa First Lady Suite and Hello Again
1994 Design Kyle Chepulis
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1994 Performance Judith Ivey The Moonshot Tape
1994 Special Citations John Moran and Bob McGrath
1994 Performance Jefferson Mays Orestes
1994 Playwriting Howard Korder The Lights
1994 Special Citations Holly Hughes
1994 Obie Grant Here
1994 Performance Gail Grate The America Play
1994 Playwriting Eric Bogosian Pounding Nails in the Floor With My Forehead
1994 Sustained Achievement Edward Albee
1994 Direction David Warren Pterodactyls
1994 Performance Danny Hoch Some People
1994 Special Citations Claudia Shear Blown Sideways Through Life
1994 Performance Christopher McCann The Lights
1994 Obie Grant Changing Scenes
1994 Performance Carolee Carmello Hello Again
1994 Design Brian MacDevitt
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1994 Best Play Anna Deavere Smith Twilight: Los Angeles 1992
1994 Direction Andre Ernotte Christina Alberta's Father
1994 Performance Alice Playten First Lady Suite
1994 Special Citations Ain Gordon, David Gordon and Valda Setterfield The Family Business
1994 Obie Committee
Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1994 Obie Committee
Michael Feingold, Alisa Solomon, Voice Judges
1994 Obie Committee
Anne Bogart, Ming Cho Lee, Jan Stuart, Guest Judges
1993 Special Citations The International Festival of Puppet Theater
1993 Obie Grant Pearl Theater
1993 Playwriting Paul Rudnick Jeffrey
1993 Obie Grant Nuyorican Poets Cafe
1993 Best New American Play No award given
1993 Performance Miriam Colon
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1993 Direction Michael Maggio Wings
1993 Design Loy Arcenas
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1993 Performance Linda Stephens Wings
1993 Special Citations Lincoln Center Serious Fun!
1993 Playwriting Larry Kramer The Destiny of Me
1993 Playwriting Jose Rivera Marisol
1993 Performance John Cameron Mitchell The Destiny of Me
1993 Sustained Achievement JoAnne Akalaitis
1993 Performance Jane Alexander The Sisters Rosensweig
1993 Design Howard Thies
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1993 Playwriting Harry Kondoleon The Houseguests
1993 Performance Hallie Foote The Roads to Home
1993 Performance Giancarlo Esposito Distant Fires
1993 Performance Geoffrey C. Ewing Ali
1993 Direction Frederick Zollo Aven 'U Boys
1993 Performance Frances Conroy The Last Yankee
1993 Special Citations Ensemble Studio Theatre One-Act Play Marathon
1993 Performance Ellen Parker
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1993 Performance Edward Hibbert Jeffrey
1993 Performance David Drake The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me
1993 Special Citations Cirque Du Soleil
1993 Direction Christopher Ashley Jeffrey
1993 Performance Bill Irwin Texts for Nothing
1993 Special Citations Betty Corwin
New York Public Library Archives
1993 Special Citations Ariane Mnouchkine Les Atrides
1993 Obie Committee
Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1993 Obie Committee
Michael Feingold, Alisa Solomon, Voice Judges
1993 Obie Committee
Mary Alice, Jeremy Gerard, Guest Judges
1992 Special Citations The Public Theater
For the conception and design
`Tis Pity She's a Whore
1992 Special Citations The New York International Festival of the Arts
For presenting the works of Ingmar Bergman, Tadeusz Kantor, and Eimuntas Nekrosius
1992 Obie Grant Soho Repertory Company
1992 Performance S. Epatha Merkerson I'm Not Stupid
1992 Special Citations Ron Vawter Roy Cohn/Jack Smith
1992 Playwriting Romulus Linney
Sustained Excellence
1992 Performance Roger Rees The End of the Day
1992 Best New American Play Robbie McCauley
(three-way tie)
Sally's Rape
1992 Performance Randy Danson
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1992 Best New American Play Paula Vogel
(three-way tie)
The Baltimore Waltz
1992 Performance Ofelia Gonzales
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1992 Playwriting Neal Bell
Sustained Excellence
1992 Performance Nathan Lane
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1992 Direction Mark Wing-Davy Mad Forest
1992 Design Marina Draghici
Sets and Costumes
Mad Forest
1992 Performance Lynne Thigpen Boesman and Lena
1992 Performance Laura Esterman Marvin's Room
1992 Performance Larry Bryggman
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1992 Design John Arnone
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1992 Special Citations Jeff Weiss Hot Keys
1992 Performance James McDaniel Before It Hits Home
1992 Special Citations Gerard Alessandrini Forbidden Broadway
1992 Obie Grant Franklin Furnace
1992 Obie Grant Downtown Art Company
1992 Best New American Play Donald Margulies
(three-way tie)
Sight Unseen
1992 Performance Dennis Boutsikaris Sight Unseen
1992 Performance Deborah Hedwall Sight Unseen
1992 Special Citations David Gordon The Mysteries and What's So Funny
1992 Performance Cherry Jones The Baltimore Waltz
1992 Sustained Achievement Athol Fugard
1992 Direction Anne Bogart The Baltimore Waltz
1992 Special Citations Anna Deavere Smith Fires in the Mirror
1992 Obie Committee
Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1992 Obie Committee
C. Carr, Michael Feingold, Voice Judges
1992 Obie Committee
Alisa Solomon, Assistant
1992 Obie Committee
Max Ferra, Linda Winer, Guest Judges
1991 Design William Ivey Long
Sustained Excellence of Costume Design
1991 Best New American Play Wallace Shawn The Fever
1991 Performance Tony Goldwyn The Sum of Us
1991 Special Citations Theater for the New City Stop the War: A Festival for Peace in the Middle East
1991 Sustained Achievement The Wooster Group
1991 Performance Stockard Channing Six Degrees of Separation
1991 Performance Ron Rifkin The Subtance of Fire
1991 Special Citations New York Theatre Workshop
1991 Special Citations New York Shakespeare Festival, 1990-91 Season
1991 Performance Michael Lombard What's Wrong With This Picture?
1991 Direction Michael Grief Machinal
1991 Obie Grant Mettawee River Theater Company
1991 Design Mark Beard
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1991 Playwriting Mac Wellman Sincerity Forever
1991 Special Citations Lori Seid
Stage management
1991 Direction Lisa Peterson Light Shining in Buckinghamshire
1991 Performance Kathleen Widdoes Tower of Evil
1991 Performance John Leguizamo Mambo Mouth
1991 Special Citations John Kelly Love of a Poet
1991 Playwriting John Guare Six Degrees of Separation
1991 Design John Gromada
Sound design
Machinal
1991 Performance Jodie Markell Machinal
1991 Performance Joan Copeland The American Plan
1991 Performance Jan Leslie Harding Sincerity Forever
1991 Obie Grant Hearts and Voices
1991 Design Frances Aronson
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1991 Obie Grant En Garde Arts
1991 Performance Eileen Atkins A Room of One's Own
1991 Special Citations Blue Man Group
1991 Performance Bette Bourne, Precious Pearl, Peggy Shaw, and Lois Weaver
Ensemble performance
Belle Reprieve
1991 Special Citations BACA Downtown
1991 Performance Anne Pitonia Pygmalion
1991 Performance Angela Goethals The Good Times Are Killing Me
1991 Obie Committee
Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1991 Obie Committee
Michael Feingold, Robert Massa, Gordon Rogoff, Voice Judges
1991 Obie Committee
Alisa Solomon, Assistant to the committee
1991 Obie Committee
Margo Jefferson, Joan Macintosh, Guest judges
1990 Obie Grant WOW Cafe
1990 Best New American Play Suzan-Lori Parks
(three way tie)
Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom
1990 Performance Stephen Mellor Terminal Hip
1990 Special Citations San Francisco Mime Troupe Seeing Double
1990 Performance Ruth Maleczech Lear
1990 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1990 Obie Committee Rene Buch, Margo Jefferson, Guest judges
1990 Obie Grant Pregones
1990 Performance Pamela Tyson Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom
1990 Direction Norman Rene Prelude to a Kiss
1990 Sustained Achievement Money awarded to ACT-UP for the fight against AIDS
1990 Obie Committee Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Alisa Solomon, Voice Judges
1990 Performance Mary Shultz
Sustained Excellence in Performance
1990 Performance Marcia Jean Kurtz The Loman Family Picnic and When She Danced
1990 Best New American Play Mac Wellman
(three way tie)
"Bad Penny," "Crowbar," and "Terminal Hip"
1990 Direction Liz Diamond Imperceptible Mutabilities in the Third Kingdom
1990 Performance Lillias White Romance in Hard Times
1990 Performance Karen Evans-Kandel Lear
1990 Special Citations Joseph Papp
For his courageous stand against censorship
1990 Direction Jim Simpson Bad Penny
1990 Performance Jean Stapleton Mountain Language and The Birthday Party
1990 Performance Isabell Monk Lear
1990 Performance Greg Mehrten Lear
1990 Design George Tsypin
Sustained excellence of set design
1990 Direction George C. Wolfe Spunk
1990 Special Citations Eric Bogosian Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll
1990 Performance Elzbieta Czyzewska Crowbar
1990 Obie Grant Dixon Place
1990 Performance Danitra Vance Spunk
1990 Design Daniel Moses Schreler
Sustained excellence of sound design
1990 Special Citations Dan Hurlin A Cool Million
1990 Best New American Play Craig Lucas
(three way tie)
Prelude to a Kiss
1990 Performance Courtney B. Vance My Children! My Africa!
1990 Obie Grant BACA New Works Project
1990 Performance Alec Baldwin Prelude to a Kiss
1990 Obie Grant 52nd Street Project
1989 Performance William Converse-Roberts Love's Labor's Lost
1989 Performance Will Patton What Did He See?
1989 Performance Tim McDonnell Diary of a Madman
1989 Obie Grant The Living Theater
1989 Playwriting Workshop The Frank Silva Workshop
1989 Special Citations The Dramatists Guild for the Young Playwrights Festival
1989 Special Citations Tamamatsu Yoshida The Warrior Ant
1989 Design Susan Young
Sustained Excellence of Costume Design
1989 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1989 Performance Rocco Sisto The Winter's Tale
1989 Direction Rene Buch
Sustained Excellence of Direction
1989 Special Citations Rachel Rosenthal Rachel's Brain
1989 Direction Peter Stein Falstaff
1989 Special Citations Paul Zaloom The House of Horror
1989 Performance Paul Hecht Enrico IV
1989 Best New American Play No award given
1989 Performance Niall Buggy Aristocrats
1989 Performance Nancy Marchand The Cocktail Hour
1989 Obie Committee Martha Coigney, Margo Jefferson, Guest Judges
1989 Performance Mark Blum Gus and Al
1989 Performance Lonny Price The Immigrant
1989 Special Citations Leo Bassi Nero's Last Folly
1989 Performance Kathy Najimy and Mo Gaffney The Kathy and Mo Show
1989 Special Citations Janie Geiser Stories From Here
1989 Sustained Achievement Irene Worth
1989 Direction Ingmar Bergman Hamlet
1989 Playwriting Workshop GRANT Intar Hispanic Playwrights-in-Residence Laboratory
1989 Performance Gloria Foster The Forbidden City
1989 Design Gabriel Berry
Sustained Excellence of Costume Design
1989 Performance Fyvush Finkel Cafe Crown
1989 Performance Everett Quinton A Tale of Two Cities
1989 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Robert Massa, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Gordon Rogoff
1989 Design Donald Eastman
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1989 Special Citations Dance Theater Workshop
1989 Obie Grant Cucaracha Warehouse Theater
1988 Performance Yvonne Bryceland The Road to Mecca
1988 Performance Victor Garber Wenceslas Square
1988 Performance Tina Shepard The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol
1988 Obie Grant Theatre for a New Audience
1988 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1988 Sustained Achievement Richard Foreman
1988 Direction Peter Brook The Mahabharata
1988 Performance Peggy Shaw Dress Suits to Hire
1988 Best New American Play Maria Irene Fornes Abingdon Square
1988 Performance Lauren Tom American Notes
1988 Performance Larry Bazzell The Signal Season of Dummy Hoy
1988 Performance Kathy Bates Frankie & Johnny in the Clair de Lune
1988 Direction Julie Taymor Juan Darien
1988 Performance John seitz Abingdon Square
1988 Design Huck Snyder
Sustained Excellence of Scenic Design
1988 Performance Gordana Rashovich A Shayna Maidel
1988 Design Eva Buchmuller
Sustained Excellence of Stage Design
1988 Performance Erland Josephson The Cherry Orchard
1988 Special Citations Elliot Goldenthal
for Music
"Juan Darien"
1988 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Robert Massa, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Gordon Rogoff, Voice Judges
1988 Obie Grant CSC Repertory
1988 Obie Committee Clinton Davis, Judith Malina, Guest Judges
1988 Special Citations Christopher Reeve
for his courageous work on behalf of Chilean artists
1988 Best New American Play Caryl Churchill Serious Money
1988 Special Citations B. H. Barry
Sustained Excellence of Stage Combat Choreography
1988 Direction Anne Bogart No Plays No Poetry...
1988 Performance Amy Irving The Road to Mecca
1987 Special Citations The Woza Afrika Foundation
1987 Special Citations The Non-Traditional Casting Project
1987 Obie Grant The New Theatre of Brooklyn
1987 Special Citations The La Mama Great Jones Repertory Company
for the revival of this play
"Fragments of a Greek Trilogy"
1987 Obie Grant The Irish Arts Center
1987 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1987 Performance Robin Bartlett The Early Girl
1987 Design Robert Israel
Set and Costume Design
The Hunger Artist
1987 Performance Rob Besserer The Hunger Artist
1987 Best New American Play Richard Foreman "The Cure" and "Film Is Evil, Radio Is Good"
1987 Performance Philip Bosco
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1987 Design Paul Gallo
Lighting Design
The Hunger Artist
1987 Performance Morgan Freeman Driving Miss Daisy
1987 Performance Laura Hicks On the Verge
1987 Special Citations Judith Malina The Living Theatre Retrospectacle
1987 Performance John Kelly Pass the Blutwurst, Bitte (The Egon Schiele St)
1987 Design James F. Ingalls
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1987 Performance Gcina Mhlophe Born in the RSA
1987 Direction Garland Wright On The Verge
1987 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Robert Massa, Gordon Rogoff, Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Voice Judges
1987 Special Citations Dario Fo and Franca Rame
1987 Performance Dana Ivey Driving Miss Daisy
1987 Performance Clarice Taylor Moms
1987 Sustained Achievement Charles Ludlam and the Ridiculous Theatrical Company
1987 Obie Grant Brooklyn Arts and Cultural Association (BACA)
1987 Performance Black-eyed Susan
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1987 Obie Committee Billie Allen, Norris Houghton, Guest Judges
1987 Performance Bill Raymond Cold Harbor
1987 Performance Anthony Holland The Hunger Artist
1987 Design Andrew Jackness
Sustained Excellence of Set Design
1986 Performance Tom Cayler A Matter of Life and Death
1986 Playwriting Tadeusz Kantor Let the Artists Die
1986 Best Performance Swoosie Kurtz The House of the Blue Leaves
1986 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1986 Obie Committee Rosalyn Drexler, Gautam Dasgupta, Guest Judges
1986 Design Rita Ryack
Costume Design
1986 Direction Richard Foreman Largo Desolato
1986 For Distinguished PLAYWRITING Wallace Shawn Aunt Dan and Lemon
1986 Design Paul Gallo
Lighting Design
1986 Obie Grant P.S. 122
1986 Performance Norma Aleandro About Love and Other Stories About Love
1986 Playwriting Martha Clarke Vienna: Lusthaus
1986 Sustained Achievement Mabou Mines
1986 Obie Grant Mabou Mines
1986 Playwriting Lee Nagrin Bird/Bear
1986 Performance Kevin Kline
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1986 Performance Kathryn Pogson Aunt Dan and Lemon
1986 Performance Josef Sommer Largo Desolato
1986 Playwriting John Jesurun Deep Sleep
1986 Performance Jill Eikenberry "Lemon Sky" and "Life Under Water"
1986 Performance Helen Stenborg Talley & Son
1986 Special Citations Genji Ito
for Music
1986 Performance Farley Granger Talley & Son
1986 Playwriting Eric Bogosian Drinking in America
1986 Performance Elizabeth Wilson Anteroom
1986 Performance Elisabeth Welch Time to Start Living
1986 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Robert Massa, Gordon Rogoff, Voice Judges
1986 Design Edward T. Gianfrancesco
Set Design
1986 Performance Edward Herrmann
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1986 Performance Dylan Baker Not About Heroes
1986 Obie Grant Billie Holiday Theatre
1985 Obie Committee Woodie King, Margot Lewitin, Guest Judges
1985 Playwriting William M. Hoffman As Is
1985 Design Victor En Yu Tan
for Lighting Design
1985 Obie Grant The Split Britches Company
1985 Special Citations The Roy Hart Theater for Pagliacci "An Evening with Ekkard Schall"
1985 Obie Grant The Richard Allen Center
1985 Obie Grant The Production Company
1985 Ensemble Performance The cast of The Marriage of Bette and Boo
1985 Special Citations The Asia Society
1985 Obie Grant Spiderwoman Theatre
1985 Special Citations Spalding Gray Swimming to Cambodia
1985 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1985 Playwriting Rosalyn Drexler Transients Welcome
1985 Performance Ron Vawter
Sustained Excellence in Performance
1985 Music Peter Gordon Otello
1985 Special Citations Penn and Teller
1985 Sustained Achievement Meredith Monk
1985 Music Max Roach Shepardsets
1985 Best New American Play Maria Irene Fornes The Conduct of Life
1985 Design Loren Sherman
for Set Design
1985 Performance Laurie Metcalf Balm in Gilead
1985 Special Citations Julie Taymor
1985 Design Judy Dearing
for Costume Design
1985 Performance Jonathan Hadary As Is
1985 Performance John Turturro Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
1985 Direction John Malkovich Balm in Gilead
1985 Direction Jerry Zaks "The Foreigner" and "The Marriage of Bette and Boo"
1985 Obie Grant Intar
1985 Performance Frances Foster
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1985 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Robert Massa, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Voice Judges
1985 Performance Dennis Boutsikaris The Nest of the Woodgrouse
1985 Playwriting Christopher Durang The Marriage of Bette and Boo
1985 Ensemble Performance Charles Ludlam and Everett Quinton The Mystery of Irma Vep
1985 Direction Barbara Vann Bound to Rise
1985 Performance Anthony Heald Henry V, The Foreigner and Digby
1984 Performance Will Patton Fool for Love
1984 Playwriting Vaclav Havel A Private view
1984 Playwriting Ted Tally Terra Nova
1984 Performance Stephen McHattie Mensch Meier
1984 Performance Sheila Dabney Sarita
1984 Playwriting Samuel Beckett "Ohio Impromptu," "What Where," "Catastrophe," "Pocket"
1984 Direction Sam Shepard Fool for Love
1984 Best New American Play Sam Shepard Fool For Love
1984 Performance Ruth Maleczech Through the Leaves
1984 Special Citations Richard Peaslee for his musical score for "The Garden of Earthly Delights"
1984 Performance Richard Jordan A Private View
1984 Special Citations Percy Mtwa, Mbongeni Ngema and Barney Simon for their production of "Woza Albert"
1984 Performance Pamela Reed
Sustained Excellence of Performance
1984 Sustained Achievement Music-Theatre Group/Lenox Arts Center
1984 Performance Morgan Freeman Gospel at Colonus
1984 Playwriting Maria Irene Fornes "The Danube," "Sarita," "Mud"
1984 Direction Maria Irene Fornes "The Danube," "Sarita," "Mud"
1984 Playwriting Len Jenkin Five of Us
1984 Best Musical Lee Breuer and Bob Telson Gospel at Colonus
1984 Direction Lawrence Sacharow Five of Us
1984 Obie Committee Lanford Wilson, Guest Judge
1984 Performance Kathy Baker Fool for Love
1984 Direction JoAnne Akalaitis Through the Leaves
1984 Special Citations International Theatre Institute of the U.S., Inc
1984 Performance George Guidall Cinders
1984 Performance Frederick Neuman Through the Leaves
1984 Playwriting Franz Xaver Kroetz `Through the Leaves," "Mensch Meier"
1984 Performance F. Murray Abraham Uncle Vanya
1984 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Ross Wetzsteon
1984 Performance Ed Harris Fool for Love
1984 Design Douglas Stein set design for "Through the Leaves"
1984 Performance Dianne Wiest "Serendaring Louie" and "Other Places'
1984 Design Bill Stabile set design for "Spookhouse" and "Damnee Hanon, Sacree Sandra"
1984 Design Anne Militello
Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design
1984 Special Citations Ann and Jules Weiss
for their tireless devotion to Off and Off-Off Broadway
1984 Design Adrianne Lobel set design for "The Vampires," "All Night Long"
1983 Playwriting Tina Howe
Distinguished Playwriting
1983 Special Citations Theatre Development Fund
for its Off-Off-Broadway voucher program
1983 Special Citations The Zagreb theater Company The Liberation of Skopje
1983 Ensemble Performance The New York Shakespeare Festival cast of "Top Girls'
1983 Special Citations The musical production of The Mother of Us All
1983 Special Citations The musical performance of Poppie Nongena
1983 Special Citations The Big Apple Circus
1983 Best New American Play: See PLAYWRIGHTING
1983 Performance Ruth Maleczech Hadd
1983 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1983 Obie Committee Robert Massa, Secretary
1983 Performance Ray Wise the Tooth of Crime
1983 Special Citations Performing Arts Journal publications
1983 Special Citations Michael Moschen, Fred Garbo, Bob Berky `Foolsfire"
1983 Obie Committee Maria Irene Fornes and John Guare, Guest Judges
1983 Sustained Achievement Lanford Wilson, Marshall Mason, and the Circle Repertory Company
1983 Performance John Malkovich True West
1983 Performance Jeff Daniels Johnny Got His Gun
1983 Design Heidi Landesman "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Painting Churches"
1983 Playwriting Harry Kondoleon
Most Promising Young Playwright
1983 Direction Gregory Mosher Edmond
1983 Performance Glenn Close The Singular Life of Albert Nobbs
1983 Direction Gary Sinise True West
1983 Special Citations Ethyl Eichelberger Lucrezia Borgia
1983 Performance Ernest Abuba Yellow Fever
1983 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Voice Judges
1983 Special Citations Dramatists Play Service
for its commitment to new work
1983 Performance Donald Moffat Painting Churches
1983 Ensemble Performance Director Max Stafford Clark and the Royal Court cast of "Top Girls"
1983 Ensemble Performance Director Kenneth Frankel and the Cast of "Quartermaine's Terms"
1983 Playwriting David Mamet
(Howe, Kondoleon, and Mamet share the $1000 prize for best new American play.)
Edmond
1983 Performance Christine Baranski A Midsummer Night's Dream
1983 Playwriting Caryl Churchill "Top Girls"
1982 Direction Tommy Tune Cloud 9
1982 Best New American Play (tie) tie) Metamorphosis in Miniature
1982 Special Citations Theatre Communications Group
1982 Best Theater Piece Tadeusz Kantor "Wielopole, Wielopole"
1982 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, Chairman
1982 Obie Committee Robert Massa, Assistant to the committee
1982 Playwriting Robert Auletta "Stops" and "Virgins,"
1982 Performance Ray Dooley Peer Gynt
1982 Performance Michael Gross No End of Blame
1982 Sustained Achievement Maria Irene Fornes
1982 Distinguished Ensemble Performance Lisa Banes, Brenda Currin, Elizabeth McGovern and Beverly May May My Sister in This House
1982 Special Citations La Mama 20th anniversary celebration
1982 Performance Kevin O'Connor "Chucky's Hunch," "Birdbath," and "Crossing the Crab Nebula"
1982 Performance Kevin Bacon "Forty Deuce" and "Poor Little Lambs"
1982 Performance Kenneth McMillan Weekends Like Other People
1982 Performance Josef Sommer Lydie Breeze
1982 Design Jim Clayburgh
Sustained Excellence in Set Design
1982 Performance James Barbosa Soon Jack November
1982 Performance Irene Worth The Chalk Garden
1982 Special Citations Harvey Fierstein "Torch Song Trilogy,"
1982 Obie Committee Gus Edwards, Richard Gilman, Guest Judges
1982 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Voice Judges
1982 Performance E. Katherine Kerr Cloud 9
1982 Performance Christine Estabrook Pastorale
1982 Playwriting Caryl Churchill "Cloud 9,"
1982 Performance Carole Shelley Twelve Dreams
1982 Design Arden Fingerhut
Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design
1982 Distinguished Ensemble Performance Adolph Caesar, Larry Riley, and Denzel Washington `A Soldier's Play"
1982 Best New American Play (tie) Mr. Dead and Mrs. Free
1981 Performance William Sadler Limbo Tales
1981 Direction Wilford Leach The Pirates of Penzance
1981 Direction Toby Robertson Pericles
1981 Performance Timothy Near Still Life
1981 Special Citations Repertorio Espanol
1981 Sustained Achievement Negro Ensemble Company
1981 Performance Michele Shay Meetings
1981 Performance Meryl Streep Alice in Concert
1981 Direction Melvin Bernhardt Crimes of the Heart
1981 Performance Mary McDonnell Still Life
1981 Performance Mary Beth Hurt Crimes of the Heart
1981 Design Manuel L**Dutgenhorst and Douglas Ball Request Concert
1981 Playwriting Len Jenkin Limbo Tales (script and direction)
1981 Performance Kevin Kline The Pirates of Penzance
1981 Design Jun Maeda
Sustained Excellence in Set Design
1981 Special Citations Joseph Chaikin and the Winter Project Tourists and Refuggees
1981 Performance John Spencer Still Life
1981 Performance John Lone "FOB" and "The Dance and the Railroad"
1981 Special Citations JoAnne Akalaitis and Mabou Mines Dead End Kids
1981 Performance Giancarlo Esposito Zooman and the Sign
1981 Best Production Emily Mann Still Life
1981 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Michael Feingold, Terry Curtis Fox, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Ross Wetzsteon, James Leverett, Edith Oliver
1981 Design Dennis Parichy
Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design
1981 Best New American Play David Henry Hwang FOB
1981 Performance Christopher Walken The Sea Gulf
1981 Playwriting Charles Fuller Zooman and the Sign
1981 Special Citations Bruce Myers A Dybbuk for Two People
1981 Performance Bob Gunton How I Got That Story
1981 Design Bloolips
for costume design
"Lust in Space"
1981 Special Citations Bill Irwin
for his inspired clowning
1981 Playwriting Amlin Gray How I Got That Story
1980 Special Citations The Flying Karamazov Brothers
1980 Special Citations The Actors of Le Centre International de Creations Theatrales for outstanding ensemble performance
1980 Best Ensemble Performance See CITATIONS
1980 Sustained Achievement Sam Shepard
1980 Design Sally Jacobs for the designs of "Conference of the Birds"
1980 Design Ruth Maleczech and Julie Archer for the design of "Vanishing Pictures"
1980 Playwriting Romulus Linney Tennessee
1980 Playwriting Roland Muldoon Full Confessions of a Socialist (script and direction)
1980 Special Citations Ntozake Shange for her adaptation of "Mother Courage"
1980 Performance Morgan Freeman "Mother Courage" and "Coriolanus"
1980 Performance Michael Higgins `Reunion"
1980 Performance Michael Cristofer Chinchilla
1980 Performance Michael Burrell Hess
1980 Performance Madeleine le Roux "La Justice"
1980 Performance Lindsay Crouse Reunion
1980 Playwriting Lee Breuer A Prelude to Death in Venice (script and direction)
1980 Design Laura Crow for the costumes for "Mary Stuart"
1980 Performance Jon Polito
for performances with Dodger Theatre Company and the BAM Theater Company
1980 Performance John Heard "Othello" and "Split"
1980 Playwriting Jeff Weiss That's How the Rent Gets Paid (Part Three) (script and direction)
1980 Performance Hattie Winston "Mother Courage" and "The Michigan"
1980 Special Citations Ellen Stewart and La Mama E.T.C. for contribution to the American theatre by the importation of foreign companies
1980 Direction Elizabeth LeCompte Point Judith
1980 Performance Elizabeth Franz "Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All for You"
1980 Obie Committee Eileen Blumenthal, Harold Clurman, Michael Feingold, Terry Curtis Fox, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Ross Wetzsteon
1980 Direction Edward Cornell Johnny on a Spot
1980 Performance Dianne Wiest The Art of Dining
1980 Special Citations David Jones and Richard Nelson for innovative programming at the BAM Theatre Company
1980 Playwriting Christopher Durang Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All for You
1980 Performance Bill Raymond A Prelude to Death in Venice
1980 Design Beverly Emmons
for distinguished lighting design
1980 Direction A.J. Antoon The Art of Dining
1979 Design Theatre X A Fierce Longing, for sets and lighting
1979 Special Citations The Negro Ensemble Company
Sustained Excellence of Ensemble Acting
1979 Special Citations The French Department of NYU
for its Samuel Beckett Festival
1979 Special Citations Tadeusz Kantor The Dead Class
1979 Playwriting Susan Miller "Nasty Rumors" and "Final Remarks"
1979 Playwriting Sam Shepard Buried Child
1979 Obie Committee Ross Wetzsteon, chairman
1979 Playwriting Rosalyn Drexler The Writer's Opera
1979 Playwriting Richard Nelson Vienna Notes
1979 Performance Philip Anglim The Elephant Man
1979 Best New American Play Michael McClure Josephine
1979 Obie Committee Michael Feingold, Terry Curtis Fox, Julius Novick, and Arthur Sainer, Voice theatre critics
1979 Performance Mary Alice "Nongogo" and "Julius Caesar"
1979 Direction Maria Irene Fornes Eyes on the Harem
1979 Performance Marcell Rosenblatt Vienna Notes
1979 Performance Judd Hirsch Talley's Folly
1979 Performance Joseph Buloff The Price
1979 Special Citations JoAnne Akalaitis, Ellen McElduff, and David Warrilow Southern Exposure
1979 Design Jennifer Tipton
Public theatre, for sets and lighting
1979 Direction Jack Hofsiss The Elephant Man
1979 Special Citations Gordon Chater, Richard Wherrett, and Steve J. Spears The Elocution of Benjamin
1979 Performance Fred Gwynne Grand Magic
1979 Obie Committee Erika Munk, Voice theatre editor
1979 Obie Committee Eric Bentley, Ruth Maylees, Guest Judges
1979 Performance Elizabeth Wilson Taken in Marriage
1979 Performance Constance Cummings Wings
1979 Playwriting Bernard Pomerance The Elephant Man
1979 Sustained Achievement Al Carmines
1978 Special Citations Winston Tong
1978 Direction Thomas Bullard Statements After an Arrest Under the Immorality Act
1978 Performance Swoosie Kurtz Uncommon Women
1978 Special Citations Stuart Sherman
1978 Special Citations Squat
1978 Design Robert Yodice Museum
1978 Direction Robert Allan Ackerman Prayer for My Daughter
1978 Performance Richard Bauer "Landscape of the Body" and "The Dybbuk"
1978 Lifetime Achievement Peter Schumann's Bread & Puppet Theatre
1978 Playwriting No award given
1978 Performance Nell Carter Ain't Misbehavin'
1978 Obie Committee Michael Feingold, Terry Curtis Fox, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Arthur Sainer, Ross Wetzsteon, Richard Eder, Gordon Rogoff
1978 Performance Lee S. Wilkof The Present Tense
1978 Best New American Play Lee Breuer Shaggy Dog Animation
1978 Performance Kaiulani Lee Safe House
1978 Special Citations Joseph Dunn and Irja Koljonen Preface
1978 Special Citations Jerry Mayer Taud Show
1978 Special Citations James Lapine Photograph
1978 Design Garland Wright and John Arnone K
1978 Special Citations Eric Bentley
1978 Direction Elizabeth Swados Runaways
1978 Performance Bruce Myers The Dybbuk
1978 Performance Alma Cuervo Uncommon Women
1978 Special Citations Ain't Misbehavin'
1977 Performance William Hurt My Life
1977 Playwriting William Hauptmann Domino Courts
1977 Special Citations Theatre for the New City
for Sustained Excellence
1977 Special Citations The creators of "Nightclub Cantata"
1977 Design See CITATIONS
1977 Best New American Play Sam Shepard Curse of the Starving Class
1977 Performance Roberta Maxwell Ashes
1977 Distinguished Productions Poet Ntozake SHange, director Oz Scott, and the entire cast of "For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf"
1977 Distinguished Productions Playwright Eve Merriam, director Tommy Tune, costume designer Kate Carmel, and the entire cast of "The Club"
1977 Special Citations Ping Chong Humboldt's Current
1977 Special Citations Philip Glass for the music for Einstein on the Beach
1977 Special Citations New York Street Theatre Caravan
for Sustained Excellence
1977 Obie Committee Michael Feingold, Dan Isaac, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Arthur Sainer, Marilyn Stasio, Ross Wetzsteon
1977 Direction Melvin Bernhardt Children
1977 Performance Martin Balsam Cold Storage
1977 Performance Marian Seldes Isadora Duncan Sleeps with the Russian Navy
1977 Playwriting Maria Irene Fornes Fefu and Her Friends
1977 Performance Margaret Wright A Manoir
1977 Special Citations Manhattan Theatre Club
for Sustained Excellence
1977 Distinguished Productions Mabou Mines Dressed Like an Egg
1977 Performance Lucinda Childs Einstein on the Beach
1977 Performance Lola Pashalinski Der Ring Gott Farblonjet
1977 Performance Joseph Maher Savages
1977 Performance John Heard G.R. Point
1977 Performance Jo Henderson Ladyhouse Blues
1977 Performance James Coco The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie
1977 Special Citations Henry Millman and Edward M. Greenberg
set and lighting
"Domino Courts"
1977 Direction Gordon Davidson Savages
1977 Playwriting David Rudkin Ashes
1977 Playwriting David Berry G.R. Point
1977 Performance Danny Aiello Gemini
1977 Special Citations Charles Ludlam for the design of Der Ring Gott Farblonjet
1977 Special Citations Carole Oditz, Douglas Schmidt, and Burl Hash
costumes, set , and lighting
"Crazy Locomotive"
1977 Performance Brian Murray Ashes
1977 Special Citations Barbara Garson The Dinosaur Door
1977 Performance Anne DiSalvo Gemini
1977 Playwriting Albert Innaurato "Gemini" and "The Transfiguration of Benno Blimpie"
1976 Special Citations `Chile! Chile!"
1976 Performance Tony Lo Bianco Yanks 3 Detroit 0 Top of the Seventh
1976 Special Citations The Creators of "A Chorus Line"
1976 Performance T. Miratti he Shortchanged Review
1976 Design See Citations
1976 Special Citations Santo Loquasto
sets and costumes
"Comedy of Errors"
1976 Performance Sammy Williams A Chorus Line
1976 Performance Roberts Blossom Ice Age
1976 Performance Robert Christian Blood Brothers
1976 Best Theatre Piece Richard Foreman Rhoda in Potatoland
1976 Special Citations Ralph Lee The Halloween Parade
1976 Performance Priscilla Smith Good Woman of Setzuan
1976 Performance Priscilla Lopez A Chorus Line
1976 Special Citations Philip Glass
music for
Mabou Mines
1976 Performance Pamela Payton-Wright Jesse and the Bandit Queen
1976 Special Citations Neil Flanagan
distinguished contribution to Off-Off-Broadway theatre
1976 Special Citations Morton Lichter and Gordon Rogoff Old Timers' Sexual Symphony
1976 Performance Mike Kellin American Buffalo
1976 Obie Committee Michael Feingold, Francoise Kourilsky, Erika Munk, Julius Novick, Arthur Sainer, Carll Tucker, Ross Wetzsteon
1976 Special Citations Meredith Monk Quarry
1976 Direction Marshall Mason "Knock Knock" and "Serenading Louie"
1976 Performance Kate Manheim Rhoda in Potatoland
1976 Performance June Gable Comedy of Errors
1976 Performance Joyce Aaron Academics
1976 Direction JoAnne Akalaitis "Cascando'
1976 Special Citations Edward Bond
in the Yale Repertory Theatre production
Bingo
1976 Special Citations Donald Brooks
set design for
"The Tempest
1976 Performance David Warrilow The Lost Ones
1976 Best New American Play David Mamet "American Buffalo" and "Sexual Perversity in Chicago"
1976 Performance Crystal Field Day Old Bread
1975 Playwriting Wallace Shawn Our Late Night
1975 Performance Tovah Feldshuh Yentl the Yeshiva Boy
1975 Special Citations The Royal Shakespeare Company Summerfolk
1975 Special Citations The Henry Street Settlement
1975 Special 20--year Obies Ted Mann and the Circle in the Square
1975 Performance Tanya Berezin The Mound Builders
1975 Performance Stephen D. Newman Polly
1975 Playwriting Sam Shepard Action
1975 Design Robert U. Taylor
distinguished set design
Polly
1975 Performance Reyno The First Breeze of Summer
1975 Performance Priscilla Smith Trilogy
1975 Obie Grant No award given
1975 Performance Moses Gunn The First Breeze of Summer
1975 Direction Marshall W. Mason "Battle of Angels," "The Mound Builders"
1975 Special Citations Mabou Mines
1975 Best New American Play Leslie Lee The First Breeze of Summer
1975 Direction Lawrence Konrfeld Listen to Me
1975 Playwriting Lanford Wilson The Mound Builders
1975 Performance Kevin McCarthy Harry Outside
1975 Special 20--year Obies Judith Malina and Julian Beck
1975 Special 20--year Obies Joseph Papp
1975 Design John Lee Beatty
distinguished set design
Down By River... Battle of Angels,The Mound Builders
1975 Performance Ian Trigger The True History of Squire Jonathan
1975 Direction Gilbert Moses The Talking of Miss Janie
1975 Special 20--year Obies Ellen Stewart "The Fantasticks"
1975 Playwriting Ed Bullins The Taking of Miss Janie
1975 Performance Dick Latessa Philemon
1975 Obie Committee: Clive Barnes, Mel Gussow, Jack Kroll, Michael Feingold, Julius Novick
1975 Performance Christopher Walken Kid Champion
1975 Special Citations Charles Pierce
1975 Special Citations Charles Ludlam Professor Bedlam's Punch and Judy Show
1975 Performance Cara Duff-MacCormick Craig's Wife
1975 Special Citations Andrei Serban Trilogy
1974 Distinguished Performances Zipora Spaizman Stempenyu
1974 Costumes Theoni Aldredge (The Public Theatre)
1974 Special Citations The Brooklyn Academy of Music The British Theatre Season
1974 Special Citations The Bread & Puppet Theatre
1974 Distinguished Plays Terrence McNally Bad Habits
1974 Special Citations Robert Wilson The Life and Times of Joseph Stalin
1974 Distinguished Direction Robert Drivas Bad Habits
1974 Distinguished Plays Paul Carter Harrison The Great MacDaddy
1974 Best American Play Miguel Pinero Short Eyes
1974 Distinguished Direction Marvin Felix Camillo Short Eyes
1974 Distinguished Plays Mark Medoff When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder?
1974 Distinguished Performances Loretta Greene The Sirens
1974 Distinguished Performances Kevin Conway When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder
1974 Distinguished Performances Joseph Buloff Hard to be a Jew
1974 Distinguished Direction John Pasquin Moonchildren
1974 Set Design Holmes Easley (The Roundabout Theatre)
1974 Distinguished Direction Harold Prince Candide
1974 Distinguished Direction Hard to be a Jew DAvid Light
1974 Distinguished Performances Elizabeth Sturges When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder
1974 Best Foreign Play David Storey The Contractor
1974 Special Citations CSC Repertory Company
1974 Distinguished Performances Conchata Ferrell The Sea Horse
1974 Obie Committee Clive Barnes, Emory Lewis, Dick Brukenfeld, and Arthur Sainer
1974 Set Design Christopher Thomas The Lady from the Sea
1974 Music C.O.R.F.A.X.
1974 Distinguished Performances Barbara Montgomery My Sister, My Sister
1974 Distinguished Performances Barbara Barrie The Killdeer
1973 Special Citations Workshop of the Player's Art (WPA)
1973 Distinguished Direction William E. Lathan What if it Had Turned Up Heads?
1973 Special Citations The San Francisco Mime Troupe "The Dragon Lady's Revenge"
1973 Distinguished Performances Stacy Keach Hamlet
1973 Best Foreign Play Samuel Beckett Not I
1973 Distinguished Performances Sam Waterston Much Ado About Nothing
1973 Distinguished Plays Sam Shepard The Tooth of Crime
1973 Distinguished Performances Roxie Roker The River Niger
1973 Distinguished Plays Ronald Tavel Bigfoot
1973 Special Citations Richard Foreman (Ontological-Hysteric Theatre)
1973 Best Foreign Play Peter Handke Kaspar
1973 Set Design No award given
1973 Music No award given
1973 Costumes No award given
1973 Obie Committee Mel Gussow, Marilyn Stasio, and Michael Smith
1973 Distinguished Direction Marshall W. Mason The Hot l Baltimore
1973 Distinguished Performances Mari Gorman The Hot l Baltimore
1973 Distinguished Performances Lola Pashalinski Corn
1973 Best American Play Lanford Wilson The Hot l Baltimore
1973 Best American Play Joseph A. Walker The River Niger
1973 Distinguished Performances Jessica Tandy Not I
1973 Distinguished Performances James Hilbrandt A Boy Named Dog
1973 Distinguished Direction Jack Gelber The Kid
1973 Distinguished Plays J.E. Gaines What if it Had Turned Up Heads?
1973 Distinguished Performances Hume Cronyn Krapp's Last Tape
1973 Distinguished Performances Douglas Turner Ward The River Niger
1973 Special Citations City Center Acting Company
1973 Distinguished Performances Christopher Lloyd Kaspar
1973 Distinguished Performances Charles Ludlam "Corn" and "Camille"
1973 Distinguished Performances Alice Playten Lemmings
1972 Distinguished Direction Wilford Leach and John Braswell The Only Jealousy of Emer
1972 Visual Effects Video Free America Kaddish
1972 Distinguished Direction Tom Sydorick 20th Century Tar
1972 Best Theatre Piece The Open Theatre "The Mutation Show"
1972 Distinguished Performances Salome Bey Love Me, Love My Children
1972 Distinguished Performances Ron Faber And They Put Handcuffs on Flowers
1972 Set Design No award given
1972 Distinguished Plays No award given
1972 Best Foreign Play No award given
1972 Best American Play No award given
1972 Music And Lyrics Micki Grant Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
1972 Distinguished Direction Michael Smith Country Music
1972 Special Citations Meredith Monk "Vessel"
1972 Distinguished Direction Mel Shapiro Two Gentlemen of Verona
1972 Distinguished Performances Maurice Blanc The Celebrations: Joos/Guns/Movies/The Abyss
1972 Distinguished Performances Marilyn Soko The Beggar's Opera
1972 Distinguished Performances Marilyn Chris Kaddish
1972 Composer Liz Swados Medea
1972 Distinguished Performances Kathleen Widdoes The Beggar's Opera
1972 Distinguished Performances Jeanne Hepple The Reliquary of Mr. and Mrs. Potterfield
1972 Distinguished Performances Elizabeth Wilson Sticks and Bones
1972 Distinguished Performances Ed Zang The Reliquary of Mr. and Mrs. Potterfield
1972 Obie Committee Dick Brukenfeld, Michael Feingold, John Lahr, Julius Novick, Arthur Sainer, Michael Smith, and Martin Washburn
1972 Distinguished Performances Danny Sewell The Homecoming
1972 Special Citations Charles Stanley
Actor, Dancer, Choreographer, Costume Designer
1972 Distinguished Performances Alex Bradford Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
1971 Distinguished Performances William Schallert
1971 Distinguished Production The Trial of the Catonsville 9
1971 Distinguished Performances Susan Batson
1971 Distinguished Performances Stacy Keach
1971 Distinguished Performances Sonny Jim (Gaines)
1971 Best Performance By An Actress Ruby Dee Boesman and Lena
1971 Special Citations Orlando Furioso
1971 Music No award given
1971 Costumes No award given
1971 Distinguished Performances Margaret Braidwood
1971 Distinguished Direction Larry Kornfeld Dracula Sabbat
1971 Distinguished Performances Kirk Kirksey
1971 Distinguished Direction John Hirsch AC/DC
1971 Best American Play John Guare House of Blue Leaves
1971 Distinguished Direction John Berry Boesman and Lona
1971 Distinguished Performances Joan MacIntosh
1971 Distinguished Direction Jeff Bleckner Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel
1971 Distinguished Performances James Woods
1971 Best Performance By An Actor Jack MacGowan Beckett
1971 Distinguished Performances Hector Elizondo
1971 Best Foreign Play Heathcote Williams AC/DC
1971 Distinguished Performances Harris Laskawy
1971 Obie Committee Harold Clurman, John Lahr, Edith Oliver
1971 Distinguished Direction Gordon Davidson The Trial of the Catonsville 9
1971 Distinguished Plays Ed Bullins "The Fabulous Miss Maria," "In New England Winter"
1971 Distinguished Performances Donald Ewer
1971 Best Foreign Play Derek Walcott Dream on Monkey Mountain
1971 Distinguished Plays David Rabe
1971 Best Foreign Play Athol Fugard Boesman and Lena
1970 Distinguished Performances Vincent Gardenia Passing Through Exotic Places
1970 Distinguished Plays Vaclav Havel The Increased Difficulty of Concentration
1970 Best Performance Sada Thompson The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
1970 Distinguished Performances Rue McClanahan Who's Happy Now?
1970 Distinguished Performances Ron Leibman Transfers
1970 Distinguished Performances Roberta Maxwell Whistle in the Dark
1970 Best Musical Robert Livingston, Gary William Friedman, Will Holt The Me Nobody Knows
1970 Special Citations Richard Foreman, Stanley Silverman Richard Foreman, Stanley Silverman
1970 Best American Play Paul Zindel The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
1970 Distinguished Performances Pamela Payton-Wright The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
1970 Set Design No award given
1970 Music No award given
1970 Costumes No award given
1970 Distinguished Plays Murray Mednick The Deer Kill
1970 Distinguished Direction Melvin Bernhardt The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
1970 Best American Play Megan Terry Approaching Simone
1970 Distinguished Direction Maxine Klein Approaching Simone
1970 Distinguished Performances Lee Kissman The Unseen Hand
1970 Special Citations John Vaccaro, Theatre of the Ridiculous
1970 Best Foreign Play Joe Orton What the Butler Saw
1970 Obie Committee Jack Kroll, John Lahr, John Simon
1970 Distinguished Performances Harold Gould The Increased Difficulty of Concentration
1970 Best Musical Gretchen Cryer, Nancy Ford The Last Sweet Days of Isaac
1970 Distinguished Direction Gilbert Moses Slave Ship
1970 Special Citations Gardner Compton, Emile Ardolino (projected media for "Oh! Calcutta!"
1970 Distinguished Performances Fredericka Weber The Last Sweet Days of Isaac
1970 Special Citations Chelsea Theatre Center for distinguished production
1970 Special Citations Charles Ludlam, The Ridiculous Theatrical COmpany
1970 Distinguished Performances Beeson Carroll The Unseen Hand
1970 Distinguished Performances Austin Pendleton The Last Sweet Days of Isaac
1970 Distinguished Performances Anthony Holland The White House Murder Case
1970 Special Citations Andre Gregory Alice in Wonderland
1970 Distinguished Direction Alan Arkin The White House Murder Case
1969 Sustained Excellence Theatre Genesis
1969 Obie Committee
Elizabeth Hardwick, Robert Pasolli, Jerry Tallmer, Ross Wetzsteon
1968 Best Foreign Play Vaclav Havel The Memorandum
1968 Special Citations The Negro Ensemble Company
for Sustained Excellence in Repertory Theatre and the development of new theatrical talent
1968 Special Citations The Fortune Society
for expanding public awareness of the problems of the ex-convict and the prison system in America
1968 Special Citations San Francisco Mime Troupe
for uniting theatre and revolution and grooving in the park
1968 Distinguished Plays Sam Shepard "Forensic and the Navigator" and "Melodrama Play"
1968 Distinguished Performances Roy R. Scheider Stephen D.
1968 Best Design Robert LaVigne "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Endecott and the Red Cross"
1968 Distinguished Direction Rip Torn The Beard
1968 Distinguished Performances Peggy Pope Mama
1968 Best American Play No award given
1968 Distinguished Performances Moses Gunn The Negro Ensemble Company repertory
1968 Best Director Michael A. Schultz Song of the Lusitanian Bogey
1968 Distinguished Performances Mari Gorman "The Memorandum" and "Walking to Waldheim"
1968 Distinguished Direction John Hancock A Midsummer Night's Dream
1968 Distinguished Plays John Guare Muzzeka
1968 Distinguished Performances John Cazale "Line" and "The Indian Wants the Bronx"
1968 Distinguished Performances Jean David Istanboul
1968 Distinguished Performances James Coco Fragments
1968 Distinguished Plays Israel Horovitz The Indian Wants the Bronx
1968 Best Musical Gertrude Stein and Al Carmines In Circles
1968 Special Citations El Teatro Campesino
for creating a workers' theatre to demonstrate the politics of survival
1968 Distinguished Performances Cliff Gorman The Boys in the Band
1968 Best Actress Billie Dixon The Beard
1968 Best Actor Al Pacino The Indian Wants the Bronx
1968 Obie Committee
Clive Barnes, John Lahr, Michael Smith
1967 Special Citations Tom Sankey
for conceiving, writing, and performing
The Golden Screw
1967 Best Director Tom O'Horgan Futz
1967 Distinguished Performances Tom Aldredge "Measure for Measure," "Stock Up on Pepper Cause Turkey's Going to War"
1967 Special Citations The Second Story Players
for consistent seriousness of purpose and superior standards of production
1967 Special Citations The Open Theatre
for maintaining a laboratory where a company of actors, directors, and playwright confront the limits of contemporary theatre experience
1967 Distinguished Performances Terry Kiser Fortune and Men's Eyes
1967 Distinguished Performances Stacy Keach MacBird!
1967 Best Actor Seth Allen Futz
1967 Distinguished Plays Sam Shepard La Turista
1967 Distinguished Plays Rochelle Owens Futz
1967 Distinguished Performances Robert Salvio Hamp
1967 Distinguished Performances Robert Bonnard The Chairs
1967 Distinguished Performances Rip Torn The Deer Park
1967 Set Design No award given
1967 Music No award given
1967 Distinguished Direction No award given
1967 Costumes No award given
1967 Best Foreign Play No award given
1967 Best American Play No award given
1967 Distinguished Performances Neil Flanagan The Madness of Lady Bright
1967 Special Citations La Mama Troupe
for presenting a repertory of distinguished Off-Off-Broadway plays to European audiences
1967 Best Lighting John Dodd "The White Whore," "The Madness of Lady Bright," "Charles Dickens' `Christmas Carol"'
1967 Special Citations Jeff Weiss
Joseph Cino Memorial Award, for his plays and for his performances in both
`And That's How the Rent Gets Paid" and "A Funny Walk Home"
1967 Distinguished Plays Henry Livings Eh?
1967 Distinguished Performances Eddie McCarty Kitchenette
1967 Distinguished Performances Bette Henritze "Measure for Measure," the Wilder plays, "The Distinguished Person," "The Rimers of Eldrich"
1967 Distinguished Performances Alvin Epstein Dynamite Tonite
1967 Obie Committee
Robert Pasolli, Michael Smith, Ross Wetzsteon
1966 Special Citations Theatre for Ideas
for encouraging exploration in dramatic literature and music
1966 Special Citations Theater in the Street
for upholding the tradition of street theatre and reaching out to new English- and Spanish-speaking audiences
1966 Distinguished Performances Sharon Gans Soon Jack November
1966 Distinguished Plays Sam Shepard "Chicago," "Icarus's Mother," and "Red Cross"
1966 Best American Play Ronald Ribman The Journey of the Fifth Horse
1966 Special Citations Peter Schumann
for his Bread and Puppet Theatre, which embodies a courageous and rigorous vision and practice of theatre engaged with its time
1966 Best Foreign Play No award given
1966 Distinguished Performances Michael Lipton The Trial
1966 Distinguished Performances Mari-Claire Charba Birdbath
1966 Set Design Lindsey Decker Red Cross
1966 Distinguished Performances Kevin O'Connor Chicago
1966 Special Citations Joseph H. Dunn
which brilliantly combines the arts of design, lighting, and staging for audience involvement
The Automobile Graveyard
1966 Distinguished Performances Jess Osuna "Bugs" and "Veronica"
1966 Best Actress Jane White "Coriolanus" and "Love's Labour's Lost"
1966 Special Citations H.M. Koutoukas
for the style and energy of his assaults on the theatre in both playwrighting and production
1966 Distinguished Performances Gloria Foster Medea
1966 Distinguished Performances Frank Langella "Good Day" and "The White Devil"
1966 Distinguished Performances Florence Tarlow "Istanbul," "Red Cross," and "A Beautiful Day"
1966 Distinguished Plays Emanuel Peluso Good Day
1966 Set Design Ed Wittstein Serjeant Musgrave's Dance
1966 Best Actor Dustin Hoffman The Exhaustion of Our Son's Love
1966 Distinguished Performances Douglas Turner Ward Days of Absence
1966 Distinguished Performances Clarice Blackburn The Exhaustion of Our Son's Love
1966 Obie Committee
Albert Bermel, Maria Irene Fornes, Robert Pasolli, Isaiah Shaffer, Michael Smith
1965 Best Costumes Willa Kim The Old Glory
1965 Best Direction Ulu Grosbard A View from the Bridge
1965 Special Citations The Paper Bag Players
for raising the level of children's theatre through intelligence, imagination, and respect for its audiences
1965 Distinguished Performances Sada Thompson Tartuffe
1965 Distinguished Performances Rosemary Harris APA Repertory
1965 Distinguished Performances Roberts Blossom Do Not Pass Go
1965 Best American Play Robert Lowell The Old Glory
1965 Distinguished Performances Robert Duvall A View from the Bridge
1965 Set Design No award given
1965 Music No award given
1965 Distinguished Direction No award given
1965 Best Foreign Play No award given
1965 Distinguished Plays Maria Irene Fornes "Promenade" and "The Successful Life of 3"
1965 Distinguished Performances Margaret De Priest The Place for Chance
1965 Distinguished Performances Joseph Chaikin "Victims of Duty" and "The Exception and the Rule"
1965 Distinguished Performances James Earl Jones Baal
1965 Distinguished Performances Frances Sternhagen "The Room" and "A Slight Ache"
1965 Distinguished Performances Dean Dittmann The Cradle Will Rock
1965 Special Citations Caffe Cino and Cafe La Mama
for creating opportunities for new playwrights to confront audiences and gain experience of the real theatre
1965 Distinguished Performances Brian Bedford The Knack
1965 Obie Committee
Richard Gilman, Gordon Rogoff, Michael Smith
1965 Best Musical Production The Cradle Will Rock
1964 Distinguished Performances Taylor Mead The General Returns from One Place to Another
1964 Best Play Samuel Beckett Play
1964 Distinguished Plays Rosalyn Drexler Home Movies
1964 Distinguished Performances Ronald Weyand The Lesson
1964 Distinguished Performances Philip Bruns Mr. Simian
1964 Costumes No award given
1964 Best Foreign Play No award given
1964 Distinguished Performances Marian Seldes The Ginger Man
1964 Best Production (play) Living Theatre The Brig
1964 Best American Play LeRoi Jones Dutchman
1964 Distinguished Performances Lee Grant The Maids
1964 Distinguished Direction Lawrence Kornfeld What Happened
1964 Best Design Julian Beck The Brig
1964 Best Production (musical) Judson Poets Theatre What Happened
1964 Special Citations Judson Memorial Church
for its sponsorship of experiment and experimenters in the performing arts, through the Judson Poets' Theatre and the Judson Dance Theatre
1964 Best Direction Judith Malina The Brig
1964 Distinguished Performances Joyce Ebert The Trojan Women
1964 Distinguished Performances Jack Warden Epiphany
1964 Best Performance Gloria Foster In White America
1964 Distinguished Performances Estelle Parsons "Next Time I'll Sing to You" and "In the Summer House"
1964 Distinguished Performances Diana Sands The Living Premise
1964 Distinguished Performances David Hurst A Month in the Country
1964 Best Music Al Carmines "Home Movies" and "What Happened"
1964 Distinguished Plays Adrienne Kennedy Funnyhouse of a Negro
1964 Obie Committee
Richard Gilman, Gordon Rogoff, Michael Smith
1963 Special Citations The Second City
1963 Distinguished Performances Olympia Dukakis A Man's a Man
1963 Set Design No award given
1963 Music No award given
1963 Distinguished Plays No award given
1963 Distinguished Direction No award given
1963 Costumes No award given
1963 Best Foreign Play No award given
1963 Best American Play No award given
1963 Distinguished Performances Michael O'Sullivan Six Characters in Search of An Author
1963 Distinguished Performances Madeleine Sherwood Hey You, Light Man!
1963 Best Production (play) Luigi Pirandello
directed by William Ball
Six Characters in Search of An Author
1963 Distinguished Performances Joseph Chaikin Man is Man
1963 Special Citations Jean Erdman The Coach with the Six Insides
1963 Distinguished Performances James Patterson `The Collection" in The Pinter plays
1963 Distinguished Performances Jacqueline Brookes Six Characters in Search of An Author
1963 Best Actor George C. Scott Desire Under the Elms
1963 Distinguished Performances Eli Wallach "The Typists" and "The Tiger"
1963 Best Actress Colleen Dewhurst Desire Under the Elms
1963 Distinguished Performances Anne Jackson "The Typists" and "The Tiger"
1963 Best Director Alan Schneider The Pinter Plays
1963 Obie Committee
John Gassner, Norman Nadel, Michael Smith
1963 Best Production (musical) The Boys from Syracuse
1962 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Vinnette Carroll Moon on a Rainbow Shawl
1962 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Sudie Bond Theatre of the Absurd
1962 Best Foreign Play Samuel Beckett
Walter Kerr abstaining
Happy Days
1962 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Ruth White Happy Days
1962 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Rosemary Harris APA Repertory
1962 Distinguished Performances (actors) Paul Roebling This Side of Paradise
1962 Best Set Norris Houghton Who'll Save the Plowboy?
1962 Music No award given
1962 Distinguished Plays No award given
1962 Distinguished Direction No award given
1962 Costumes No award given
1962 Best Director No award given
1962 Best Actor James Earl Jones
New York Shakespeare Festival
"Clandestine on the Morning Line," "The Apple," "Moon on a Rainbow Shawl"
1962 Distinguished Performances (actors) Gerald O'Loughlin Who'll Save the Plowboy?
1962 Distinguished Performances (actors) Geoff Garland The Hostage
1962 Best American Play Frank D. Gilroy Who'll Save the Plowboy?
1962 Special Citations Ellis Rabb
for conceiving and maintaining the Association of Producing Artists (APA)
1962 Distinguished Performances (actors) Clayton Corzatte APA Repertory
1962 Best Musical C. Jackson, James Hatch and Jerome Eskow Fly Blackbird
1962 Best Actress Barbara Harris Oh, Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad
1962 Special Citations
for using the best possibilities of Off Broadway to convey the essence of Brendan Behan
The Hostage
1962 Obie Committee
Edward Albee, Walter Kerr, Jerry Tallmer
1961 Best Off--off--broadway Production Theodore Flicker
produced and directed by Theodore Flicker
The Premise
1961 Best Music Teiji Ito "In the Jungle of Cities," "Three Modern Japanese Plays," "King Ubu"
1961 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Surya Kumari The King of the Darn Chamber
1961 Set Design No award given
1961 Distinguished Plays No award given
1961 Distinguished Direction No award given
1961 Costumes No award given
1961 Best Foreign Play No award given
1961 Distinguished Performances (actors) Lester Rawlins Hedda Gabler
1961 Best Actor Khigh Dhiegh In the Jungle of Cities
1961 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Joan Hackett Call Me By My Rightful Name
1961 Best New Play Jean Genet The Blacks
1961 Distinguished Performances (actors) James Coco The Moon in the Yellow River
1961 Distinguished Performances (actors) Godfrey M. Cambridge The Blacks
1961 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Gerry Jedd She Stoops to Conquer
1961 Best Director Gerald A. Freedman The Taming of the Shrew
1961 Best Overall Production David Ross Hedda Gabler
1961 Special Citations Bernard Frechtman
for his translation
The Blacks
1961 Best Actress Anne Meacham Hedda Gabler
1961 Obie Committee
Harold Clurman, Tom Driver, Jerry Tallmer
1960 Distinguished Performances (actors) William Daniels The Zoo Story
1960 Best Actor Warren Finnerty The Connection
1960 Distinguished Performances (actors) Vincent Gardenia Machinal
1960 Distinguished Plays Samuel Beckett Krapp's Last Tape
1960 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Patricia Falkenheim "Peer Gynt," "Henry IV"
1960 Music No award given
1960 Distinguished Direction No award given
1960 Costumes No award given
1960 Best American Play No award given
1960 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Nancy Marchand The Balcony
1960 Best All--around Production Julian Beck and Judith Malina The Connection
1960 Distinguished Performances (actors) John Heffernan Henry IV, Part 2
1960 Distinguished Performances (actors) Jock Livingston The Balcony
1960 Best Foreign Play Jean Genet The Balcony
1960 Distinguished Plays Jack Richardson The Prodigal
1960 Best New Play Jack Gelber The Connection
1960 Best Director Gene Frankel Machinal
1960 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Elisa Loti Come Share My House
1960 Best Actress Eileen Brennan Little Mary Sunshine
1960 Distinguished Plays Edward Albee The Zoo Story
1960 Distinguished Performances (actors) Donald Davis Krapp's Last Tape
1960 Sets David Hays The Balcony
1960 Special Citations Brooks Atkinson
New York Times
1960 Obie Committee
Richard Watts Jr., Robert Brustein, Jerry Tallmer
1959 Distinguished Performances (actors) Zero Mostel Ulysses in Nighttown
1959 Best Director (foreign Play) William Ball Ivanov
1959 Best Proscenium Set Will Steven Armstrong Ivanov
1959 Best Revue Steven Vinaver Diversions
1959 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Rosina Fernhoff "Fashion," "The Geranium Hat"
1959 Distinguished Plays No award given
1959 Costumes No award given
1959 Best Foreign Play No award given
1959 Best American Play No award given
1959 Best Lighting Nikola Cernovich Many Productions
1959 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Nancy Wickwire A Clearing in the Woods
1959 Distinguished Performances (actors) Lester Rawlins The Quare Fellow
1959 Best Actress Kathleen Maguire The Time of the Cuckoo
1959 Best Director (american Plays) Jack Ragotzy Arthur Laurents cycle
1959 Distinguished Performances (actors) Harold Scott Deathwatch
1959 Special Citations Hal Holbrook Mark Twain Tonight!
1959 Best Open--stage Set David Hays The Quare Fellow
1959 Best Music David Amram Many Productions
1959 Best All--around Production Daniel Hineck and Harlin Quist Ivanov
1959 Best New Play Brendan Behan The Quare Fellow
1959 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Anne Fielding Ivanov
1959 Best Actor Alfred Ryder I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix
1959 Sets
See BEST OPEN--STAGE SET and BEST PROSCENIUM SET
1959 Obie Committee
Kenneth Tynan, Henry Hewes, Jerry Tallmer
1959 Best Musical A Party With Betty Comden and Adolph Green
1958 Special Citations The Theatre Club
1958 Special Citations The Phoenix Theatre
1958 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Tammy Grimes Clerambard
1958 Best Director Stuart Vaughan
New York Shakespeare Festival
1958 Best Foreign Play Samuel Beckett Endgame
1958 Distinguished Performances (actors) Robert Gerringer
New York Shakespeare Festival
Guests of the Nation
1958 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Nydia Westman Endgame
1958 Sets No award given
1958 Costumes No award given
1958 Best New Play No award given
1958 Best Music No award given
1958 Best American Play No award given
1958 Best All--around Production No award given
1958 Best One--act Play Neil McKenzie Guests of the Nation
1958 Distinguished Performances (actors) Michael Higgins The Crucible
1958 Special Citations Lucille Lortel
1958 Distinguished Performances (actors) Leonardo Cimino The Brothers Karamazov
1958 Distinguished Performances (actors) J.D. (Jack) Cannon
New York Shakespeare Festival
Children of Darkness
1958 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Grania O'Malley Guests of the Nation
1958 Best Comedy George Panetta Comic Strip
1958 Best Actor George C. Scott "Richard III," "As You Like It," "Children of Darkness"
1958 Best Play (adaptation) Boris Tumarin and Jack Sydow The Brothers Karamazov
1958 Best Revival Arthur Miller, Directed by Word Baker The Crucible
1958 Best Actress Anne Meacham Garden District
1958 Obie Committee
Joseph Anthony, George Freedley, Jerry Tallmer
1957 Best Actor William Smithers The Sea Gull
1957 Distinguished Performances (actors) Thayer David "Saint Joan," "Oscar Wilde"
1957 Special Citations Paul Shyre
for bringing O'Casey to Off-Broadway; for his adaptations of "I Knock at the Door," "Pictures in the Hallway," and "USA"
1957 Best Foreign Play No award given
1957 Distinguished Performances (actors) Michael Kane Exiles
1957 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Marguerite Lenery House of Breath
1957 Best New Play Louis A. Lippa A House Remembered
1957 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Jutta Wolf Exiles
1957 Best Director Gene Frankel Volpone
1957 Best All--around Production Daniel S. Brown and Burry Fredrick Exiles
1957 Best Actress Colleen Dewhurst "The Taming of the Shrew," "The Eagle Has Two Heads," "Camille"
1957 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Betty Miller Exiles
1957 Distinguished Performances (actors) Arthur Malet "Volpone," "The Misanthrope," "The Apollo of Bellac"
1956 Special Citations The Shakespearean Workshop Theatre
1956 Special Citations Tempo Playhouse
1956 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Shirlee Emmons The Mother of Us All
1956 Distinguished Performances (actors) Roberts Blossom A Village Wooing
1956 Special Citations Phoenix Theatre
1956 Best Supporting Actress Peggy McCay Uncle Vanya
1956 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Nancy Wickwire The Cherry Orchard
1956 Best New Play Lionel Abel Absalom, Absalom
1956 Klaus Holm and Alvin Colt
Phoenix Theatre
1956 Best Actress Julie Bovasso The Maids
1956 Best Director Jose Quintero The Iceman Cometh
1956 Best Actor Jason Robards, Jr
tie
The Iceman Cometh
1956 Best Supporting Actor Gerald Hiken "The Cherry Orchard," "Uncle Vanya"
1956 Best Actor George Voskovec
tie
Uncle Vanya
1956 Distinguished Performances (actresses) Frances Sternhagen The Admirable Bashville
1956 Distinguished Performances (actors) Alan Ansara The Private Life of the Master Race
1956 Distinguished Performances (actors) Addison Powell The Iceman Cometh
1956 Best Musical The Threepenny Opera
1956 Best All--around Production Uncle Vanya

Now Trending

Loading...