2008 Jazz Poll Ballots: P-Z

NEW RELEASES

1. Sonny Rollins Road Shows, Vol. 1 Doxy/Emarcy
2. Charles Lloyd Rabo De Nube ECM
3. Vijay Iyer Tragicomic Sunnyside
4. Mostly Other People Do the Killing This is Our Moosic Hot
Cup
5. George Russell Sextet Live in Bremen and Paris 1964 Gambit
6. Various Artists Miles from India Times Square/4Q
7. Andrew D’Angelo Skadra Degis Skirl
8. Uri Caine The Othello Syndrome Winter & Winter
9. Angela Sanchez Life Between Clean Feed
10. Erik Friedlander-Mike Serin-Trevor Dunn Broken Arm Trio Skipstone

REISSUES

Details

RELATED

The Change We Need
Sonny Rollins Rules the Third Annual Voice Jazz Critics Poll
by Francis Davis

2008 Jazz Poll Winners
by Francis Davis

The Unprecedented Freedom of Anthony Braxton
How the Voice Jazz Poll's runaway Best Reissue winner came to pass
by Tom Hull

R.I.P. 2008's Jazz Notables
by Francis Davis

2008 Jazz Poll Ballots: A-O

1. Anthony Braxton The Complete Arista Recordings Mosaic
2. John Tchicai Afrodisiaca MPS/Promising
3. Art Tatum Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine/Zenph Re-Performance Sony Classics

VOCAL Cassandra Wilson Loverly Blue Note

DEBUT John Escreet Consequences Positone

LATIN Dafnis Prieto Taking the Soul for a Walk Dafnison Music



Jeff Tamarkin (JazzTimes)

NEW RELEASES

1. Anat Cohen Notes From the Village Anzic
2. Boz Scaggs Speak Low Decca
3. Miles from India Four Quarters/Times Square
4. Gilfema + 2 ObliqSound
5. James Carter Present Tense Emarcy
6. Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra We Are MTO Mowo
7. Cassandra Wilson Loverly Blue Note
8 Bill Frisell History, Mystery Nonesuch
9. Martial Solal Longitude Cam Jazz
10. Todd Sickafoose Tiny Resistors Cryptogramophone

REISSUES

1. Miles Davis Kind of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collectors Edition Columbia/Legacy
2. Art Tatum Piano Starts Here: Live at the Shrine/Zenph Re-Performance Sony Classics
3. Return to Forever The Anthology Concord

VOCAL Boz Scaggs Speak Low Decca

DEBUT No choice

LATIN Francisco Mela Cirio: Live at the Blue Note Half Note



Neil Tesser (Chicago Reader, jazz.com)

NEW RELEASES

1. Various Artists Miles From India Times Square
2. Nicholas Payton Into the Blue Nonesuch
3. Sonny Rollins Road Shows, Vol 1 Doxy/Emarcy
4. Miguel Zenón Awake Marsalis Music
5. Martial Solal Longitude CamJazz
6. Taylor Eigsti Let It Come to You Concord
7. Vijay Iyer Tragicomic Sunnyside
8. Dave Douglas Moonshine Greenleaf
9. William Parker Petit Oiseau AUM Fidelity
10. Mike Reed Proliferation 482 Music

REISSUES

1. Ornette Coleman Town Hall 1962 ESP Disk
2. Sonny Rollins Freedom Suite Riverside/Keepnews Collection
3. Bud Powell Live at the Blue Note Café, Paris 1961 ESP Disk

VOCAL Delirium Blues Project (with Roseanna Vitro) Serve Or Suffer Half Note

DEBUT Corey Wilkes Drop It Delmark

LATIN Guillermo Klein Filtros Sunnyside




George Varga (San Diego Union-Tribune, JazzTimes)

NEW RELEASES

1. Brad Mehldau Trio Live Nonesuch
2. Bennie Maupin Early Reflections Cryptogramophone
3. Rudresh Mahanthappa Kinsmen Pi
4. James Moody & Hank Jones Our Delight IPO
5. Carla Bley Appearing Nightly ECM/Watt
6. Anat Cohen Notes From the Village Anzic
7. Todd Sickafoose Tiny Resistors Cryptogramophone
8. David Sánchez Cultural Survival Concord Picante
9. Henry Grimes & Rashied Ali Going to the Ritual Porter
10. Cosmologic Eyes In The Back of My Head Cuneiform

REISSUES

1. Anthony Braxton The Complete Arista Recordings Mosaic
2. Oscar Peterson Trio The Complete Clef/Mercury Recordings Mosaic
3. Lester Young Classic Columbia, Okeh and Vocalion with Count Basie (1936-1940) Mosaic

VOCAL Catherine Russell Sentimental Streak World Village

DEBUT David Hurley Outer Nebula Inner Nebula Porter

LATIN Arturo O'Farrill Song For Chico Zoho



Jason Weiss (Shuffle Boil, Signal to Noise)

NEW RELEASES

1. Brotherhood of Breath Eclipse at Dawn Cuneiform
2. Louis Moholo & Marilyn Crispell Sibanye (We Are One) Intakt
3. Don Cherry Live at Café Montmartre 1966, Vol. 2 ESP Disk
4. Chris Speed-Chris Cheek-Stephane Furic Leibovici Jugendstil ESP Disk
5. Misha Alperin Her First Dance ECM
6. Paul Shapiro Essen Tzadik
7. Evan Parker Boustrophedon ECM
8. Adam Rudolph Dream Garden Justin Time
9. Wadada Leo Smith Tabligh Cuneiform
10. Ideal Bread The Ideal Bread KMB Jazz

REISSUES

1. Blue Notes The Ogun Collection Ogun
2. John Tchicai Afrodisiaca MPS/Promising
3. Karel Velebny SHQ ESP

VOCAL No choice

DEBUT Ideal Bread The Ideal Bread KMB Jazz

LATIN No choice



Michael J. West (JazzTimes, Washington City Paper)

NEW RELEASES

1. Benny Maupin Early Reflections Cryptogramophone
2. Courtney Pine’s Jazz Warriors Afropeans Destin-E
3. Marcus Shelby Harriet Tubman Noir
4. Guillermo Klein Filtros Sunnyside
5. Greg Osby 9 Levels Inner Circle
6. Avishai Cohen Gently Disturbed Razdaz
7. Ahmad Jamal It’s Magic Dreyfus
8. Dapp Theory Layers of Chance Obliqsound
9. Broken Arm Trio (Erik Friedlander-Mike Sarin-Trevor Dunn) Skipstone
10. Lionel Loueke Karibu Blue Note

REISSUES

1. Nat Adderley Work Song Riverside/Keepnews Collection
2. Grachan Moncur III Evolution Blue Note
3. Coleman Hawkins The Hawk Flies High Riverside/Keepnews Collection

VOCAL Esperanza Spalding Esperanza Heads Up

DEBUT Noah Preminger Dry Bridge Road NOWT

LATIN Guillermo Klein Filtros Sunnyside



K. Leander Williams (Time Out New York, JazzTimes)

NEW RELEASES

1. Wadada Leo Smith Tabligh Cuneiform
2. Martial Solal Longitude CamJazz
3. JD Allen I Am I Am Sunnyside
4. Toumani Diabate The Mandé Variations Nonesuch
5. Steven Bernstein Diaspora Suite Tzadik
6. Bobby Previte Set the Alarm for Monday Palmetto
7. Sonny Rollins Road Shows, Vol. 1 Doxy/Emarcy
8. James Carter Present Tense Emarcy
9. Charles Lloyd Rabo de Nube ECM
10. David Berger I Had the Craziest Dream: The Music of Harry Warren Such Sweet Thunder

REISSUES1. Grachan Moncur III Evolution Blue Note
2. Bill Evans Portrait In Jazz Riverside
3. Ornette Coleman Town Hall 1962 ESP Disk

VOCAL Mayra Andrade Navega Stern's

DEBUT No choice

LATIN Fernando Otero Pagina de Buenos Aires Nonesuch



Josef Woodard (Downbeat, JazzTimes)

NEW RELEASES

1. SFJazz Collective Live 2008 SFJazz
2. Bobo Stenson Cantanda ECM
3. Vince Mendoza Blauklang ACT
4.Wadada Leo Smith Tabligh Cuneiform
5.Anthony Braxton 12+ 1tet (Victoriaville) Victo
6.Django Bates Spring Is Here (Shall We Dance?) Lost Marbles
7.Marcin Wasilewski Trio January ECM
8.Dave Douglas Moonshine Greenleaf
9.Joe Lovano Symphonica Blue Note
10. Brad Mehldau Trio Live Nonesuch
« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
New York Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
  • Mon
    29
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    31
Loading...