2006–2007 Obie Award Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award: Alvin Epstein
Emerging Playwright Award ($1000):Young Jean Lee
The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($2000, given annually to a theater that nurtures innovative new plays):Rattlestick Theatre

PERFORMANCE
Betsy Aidem, Sustained Excellence of Performance
Donna Lynne Champlin, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Andre De Shields, Sustained Excellence of Performance
Ain Gordon, Stories Left to Tell
David Greenspan, Faust and Some Men
Nina Hellman, Trouble in Paradise
Ron Cephas Jones, Sustained Excellence of Performance
Nancy Opel, My Deah
Roslyn Ruff, Seven Guitars
James Saito, Durango
Michael Stuhlbarg, The Voysey Inheritance
Nilaja Sun, No Child
Harris Yulin, Frank's Home
Ensemble, Tale of 2Cities (Winsome Brown, Michael Ray Escamilla, Tracey A. Leigh, Leo Marks, Diane Rodriguez, Ed Vassallo, Heather Woodbury)


Obie winner Nilaja Sun
photo: Cary Conover
Obie winner Nilaja Sun

PLAYWRITING
Adam Bock, The Thugs


DIRECTION
Lou Bellamy, Two Trains Running
Anne Kauffman, The Thugs
Matthew Maguire, Abandon
Eirik Stubo, The Wild Duck
Chay Yew, Durango


MUSIC AND CHOREOGRAPHY
Michael Friedman, Sustained Excellence in Music
Bill T. Jones, choreography, Spring Awakening
Lin-Manuel Miranda, music and lyrics, In the Heights


DESIGN
Beowulf Boritt, Sustained Excellence in Set Design
Robert Kaplowitz, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
Rae Smith, Set and Costume Design, Oliver Twist


SPECIAL CITATIONS
Daniel Beaty, writing and performance Emergence-SEE
Tim Crouch, An Oak Tree
Edward Hall & Propeller, Taming of the Shrew
The Living Theatre, ensemble and director Judith Malina, The Brig (Ensemble: Johnson Anthony, Gene Ardor, Kesh Baggan, Steven Scot Bono, Gary Brackett, Brent Bradley, Brad Burgess, John Kohan, Albert Lamont, Peter Lester, Jeff Nash, Josh Roberts, Bradford Rosenbloom, Jade Rothman, Isaac Scranton, Morteza Tavakoli, Evan True, Antwan Ward, Louis Williams; Steve Ben Israel, ensemble director)


GRANTS (TOTALING $10,000)
Peculiar Works Project
The Play Company
Synapse Productions
Transport Group


OBIE AWARD CEREMONY HOSTS
T.R. Knight
Cynthia Nixon


AWARD PRESENTERS
Angela Lansbury, William Ivey Long, Camryn Manheim, Terrence McNally, Stephanie March, Anika Noni Rose, Liev Schreiber


JUDGES
Kirsten Childs, Anne Dennin, Michael Feingold, Ain Gordon, Jeremy McCarter, Adam Rapp, Alexis Soloski


ASSISTANT TO THE COMMITTEE
Elizabeth Lawler


OBIE AWARDS PRODUCER
Eileen Phelan


OBIE AWARDS CHAIRMAN
Michael Feingold

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Loading...